Peapack Private Bank & Trust

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Bedminster, New Jersey, established in 1921 according to the FDIC.

Peapack Private Bank & Trust reported total assets of $8.0 bn at Q2 2026, up 10.7% from a year earlier. That ranks 196th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.60%, and an estimated 36.44% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 2.72 pp on Q1 2026, to 36.44%
  • Net loans and leases: up 3.7% on Q1 2026, to $6.6 bn
  • Total assets: up 3.6% on Q1 2026, to $8.0 bn
Total assets
$8.0 bn
+10.7% on a year earlier
Rank 196 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
10.60%
-1.69 pp on a year earlier
Rank 437 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
9.18%
+4.11 pp on a year earlier
Rank 374 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
36.44%
+5.26 pp on a year earlier
Rank 236 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Peapack Private Bank & Trust?

Its common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 10.60% at Q2 2026 is in the lowest 5% of the 448 banks reporting it (rank 437 of 448, 1 = highest).

How large is Peapack Private Bank & Trust?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $8.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $7.1 bn and net loans and leases $6.6 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 93.57%. Securities of $844.3 mn made up 10.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 129.8% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $3.5 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 36.44% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +2.72 pp from the previous quarter and +5.26 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 236th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$8.0 bn+10.7%196th of 497
Total deposits$7.1 bn+10.7%183rd of 499
Net loans and leases$6.6 bn+15.1%170th of 500
Bank equity capital$700.2 mn-0.6%233rd of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.60%-1.69 pp437th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio8.96%-1.04 pp437th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)9.18%+4.11 pp374th of 500
Net interest margin3.35%+0.54 pp332nd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits36.44%+5.26 pp236th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $8.7 mnNarrowed by $1.9 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.07%-0.91 pp376th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.53%+0.45 pp443rd of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Peapack Private Bank & Trust each quarter; total assets were $8.0 bn at Q2 2026$2.7bn$4.1bn$5.5bn$6.9bn$8.3bn20182020202220242026Total assets$8.0bnDeposits$7.1bnNet loans$6.6bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Peapack Private Bank & Trust each quarter; total assets were $8.0 bn at Q2 2026$2.7bn$4.6bn$6.4bn$8.3bn20202024
  • Total assets $8.0bn
  • Deposits $7.1bn
  • Net loans $6.6bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 10.60% at Q2 2026, -1.69 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.48% (Q1 2016) to 14.12% (Q2 2018). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.96% and the total risk-based capital ratio 11.65%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.01% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $8.7 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 1.2% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $1.9 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $17.7 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $72.0 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $7.4 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Peapack Private Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.7%9.7%12%14%16%20182020202220242026Total capital12%CET111%Tier 1 leverage9.0%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Peapack Private Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.7%10%13%16%20202024
  • Total capital 12%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Peapack Private Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$133mn-$96mn-$58mn-$20mn$17mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$9mnAvailable for sale-$72mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Peapack Private Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$133mn-$83mn-$33mn$17mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$72mn
  • Held to maturity -$9mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.18% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.84% and a net interest margin of 3.35%. The margin was +0.54 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 64.22%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $32.4 mn, up 81.3% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.45% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.07% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.53% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Peapack Private Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.7%2.7%6.1%9.6%13%20182020202220242026Return on equity9.2%Net interest margin3.4%Return on assets0.8%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Peapack Private Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.7%3.8%8.4%13%20202024
  • Return on equity 9.2%
  • Net interest margin 3.4%
  • Return on assets 0.8%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Peapack Private Bank & Trust by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Peapack Private Bank & Trust is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 10.60% compares with a peer median of 12.01%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 8.96% compares with a peer median of 9.99%, and its return on equity of 9.18% compares with a peer median of 11.45%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
BankPlus$8.4 bnnot reported11.23%18.52%
Poppy Bank$8.3 bn12.82%14.33%30.25%
Univest Bank and Trust Co.$8.2 bn10.76%11.52%45.12%
Peapack Private Bank & Trust$8.0 bn10.60%9.18%36.44%
Hanmi Bank$8.0 bn13.40%11.38%44.76%
Bankers Trust Company$7.8 bn10.95%11.28%57.36%
Stockman Bank of Montana$7.7 bn12.01%19.71%40.06%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.01%, return on equity 11.45%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Peapack Private Bank & Trust, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 17.3% to $8.0 bn, deposits rose 18.6% to $7.1 bn and bank equity capital fell 2.2% to $700.2 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 605 to 683 and its offices went from 19 to 19.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$6.8 bn$7.0 bn$7.1 bn$7.2 bn$7.4 bn$7.5 bn$7.7 bn$8.0 bn
Total deposits$6.0 bn$6.1 bn$6.3 bn$6.4 bn$6.6 bn$6.6 bn$6.8 bn$7.1 bn
Bank equity capital$716.2 mn$713.4 mn$696.7 mn$704.6 mn$717.7 mn$733.4 mn$682.3 mn$700.2 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.75%13.50%12.52%12.29%11.70%11.52%10.77%10.60%
Return on equity (ROE)5.34%5.54%5.09%5.07%5.36%5.84%9.10%9.18%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits30.29%31.40%30.31%31.18%32.86%33.76%33.72%36.44%
Full-time equivalent employees605611631670691699675683
Number of offices1919191919191919

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Peapack Private Bank & Trust since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
11035
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
236706
Head office
Bedminster, New Jersey
Holding company
PEAPACK-GLADSTONE FINL CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2651590
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000290

Frequently asked questions

What were Peapack Private Bank & Trust's total assets?

$8.0 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 196th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Peapack Private Bank & Trust the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 11035). Its holding company, PEAPACK-GLADSTONE FINL CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Peapack Private Bank & Trust files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 11035, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 236706 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.