Independence Bank of Kentucky

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Owensboro, Kentucky, established in 1909 according to the FDIC.

Independence Bank of Kentucky reported total assets of $3.8 bn at Q2 2026, up 0.1% from a year earlier. It uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, with a tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.35%, and an estimated 41.24% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 0.96 pp on Q1 2026, to 41.24%
  • Bank equity capital: up 3.1% on Q1 2026, to $318.8 mn
  • Total deposits: down 3.0% on Q1 2026, to $3.0 bn
Total assets
$3.8 bn
+0.1% on a year earlier
Rank 343 of 497 1 = highest
Tier 1 leverage ratio
9.35%
+0.80 pp on a year earlier
Rank 389 of 500 1 = highest
Return on equity
13.76%
+4.56 pp on a year earlier
Rank 175 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
41.24%
-0.09 pp on a year earlier
Rank 172 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Independence Bank of Kentucky?

Nothing in the latest data sets Independence Bank of Kentucky apart from its size peers or the rest of the table: no unusual quarterly move, peer gap, rank change or outlier ratio. This page is kept out of search results until that changes.

How large is Independence Bank of Kentucky?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.0 bn and net loans and leases $2.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 69.79%. Securities of $1.4 bn made up 37.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 102.5% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.9 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 41.24% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.96 pp from the previous quarter and -0.09 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 172nd among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.8 bn+0.1%343rd of 497
Total deposits$3.0 bn-4.4%356th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.1 bn+1.0%422nd of 500
Bank equity capital$318.8 mn+11.5%422nd of 498
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.35%+0.80 pp389th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)13.76%+4.56 pp175th of 500
Net interest margin2.59%+0.37 pp454th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits41.24%-0.09 pp172nd of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $223.9 mnNarrowed by $14.9 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.12%-0.01 pp40th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%-0.01 pp63rd of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Independence Bank of Kentucky each quarter; total assets were $3.8 bn at Q2 2026$842mn$1.6bn$2.4bn$3.2bn$4.0bn20182020202220242026Total assets$3.8bnDeposits$3.0bnNet loans$2.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Independence Bank of Kentucky each quarter; total assets were $3.8 bn at Q2 2026$842mn$1.9bn$2.9bn$4.0bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.8bn
  • Deposits $3.0bn
  • Net loans $2.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The bank uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, so it does not report risk-based capital ratios. Its tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.35% at Q2 2026, +0.80 pp from a year earlier. The median tier 1 leverage ratio of the size peers listed below was 10.09% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $223.9 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 70.2% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $14.9 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $287.0 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $29.8 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $5.9 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Independence Bank of Kentucky, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.0%8.8%11%12%14%20182020202220242026Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage9.4%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Independence Bank of Kentucky, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.0%9.4%12%14%20202024
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.4%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Independence Bank of Kentucky, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$307mn-$213mn-$118mn-$23mn$72mn20182020202220242026Available for sale-$30mnHeld to maturity-$224mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Independence Bank of Kentucky, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$307mn-$181mn-$55mn$72mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$30mn
  • Held to maturity -$224mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.76% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.12% and a net interest margin of 2.59%. The margin was +0.37 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 64.08%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $21.4 mn, up 62.9% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 10.93% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.12% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Independence Bank of Kentucky, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.4%5.0%11%18%24%20182020202220242026Return on equity14%Net interest margin2.6%Return on assets1.1%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Independence Bank of Kentucky, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.4%7.1%16%24%20202024
  • Return on equity 14%
  • Net interest margin 2.6%
  • Return on assets 1.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Independence Bank of Kentucky by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Independence Bank of Kentucky is 4th by total assets. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.35% compares with a peer median of 10.09%, its return on equity of 13.76% compares with a peer median of 10.93%, and its uninsured share of deposits of 41.24% compares with a peer median of 38.33%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Bank of Marin$3.9 bn13.69%9.66%36.84%
Investar Bank$3.9 bn13.51%11.66%34.14%
Capital Bank$3.8 bn11.34%13.52%45.13%
Independence Bank of Kentucky$3.8 bnnot reported13.76%41.24%
Bank of Utah$3.8 bn16.36%10.55%46.42%
Bank of the Sierra$3.7 bnnot reported11.30%27.86%
ENCORE BANK$3.7 bn11.83%4.49%39.81%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.51%, return on equity 10.93%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Independence Bank of Kentucky, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 2.6% to $3.8 bn, deposits rose 0.8% to $3.0 bn and bank equity capital rose 14.6% to $318.8 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 401 to 412 and its offices went from 26 to 26.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.7 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn
Total deposits$3.0 bn$3.2 bn$3.2 bn$3.2 bn$3.3 bn$3.2 bn$3.1 bn$3.0 bn
Bank equity capital$278.3 mn$283.0 mn$285.3 mn$286.0 mn$295.4 mn$302.9 mn$309.3 mn$318.8 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.65%12.49%12.49%12.66%12.62%13.03%not reportednot reported
Return on equity (ROE)8.42%8.21%8.75%9.20%9.66%10.45%13.72%13.76%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits35.24%38.59%38.74%41.32%39.40%41.18%42.20%41.24%
Full-time equivalent employees401401406407410409404412
Number of offices2626262626262626

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Independence Bank of Kentucky since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
8136
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
648242
Head office
Owensboro, Kentucky
Holding company
INDEPENDENCE BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1118854
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000503

Frequently asked questions

What were Independence Bank of Kentucky's total assets?

$3.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 343rd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Independence Bank of Kentucky the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 8136). Its holding company, INDEPENDENCE BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Independence Bank of Kentucky files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 8136, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 648242 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.