Bank of Utah

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Ogden, Utah, established in 1952 according to the FDIC.

Bank of Utah reported total assets of $3.8 bn at Q2 2026, up 6.7% from a year earlier. That ranks 344th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 16.36%, and an estimated 46.42% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 2.12 pp on Q1 2026, to 46.42%
  • Total deposits: up 3.2% on Q1 2026, to $3.0 bn
  • Bank equity capital: up 2.1% on Q1 2026, to $465.5 mn
Total assets
$3.8 bn
+6.7% on a year earlier
Rank 344 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
16.36%
+0.54 pp on a year earlier
Rank 76 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
10.55%
+0.24 pp on a year earlier
Rank 322 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
46.42%
+4.49 pp on a year earlier
Rank 117 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Bank of Utah?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +16.0% between Q1 2020 and Q2 2020, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. By net interest margin it moved from 248th to 288th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest).

How large is Bank of Utah?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.0 bn and net loans and leases $2.9 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 99.24%. Securities of $257.3 mn made up 6.8% of assets.

Total assets rose 288.5% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $974.4 mn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 46.42% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +2.12 pp from the previous quarter and +4.49 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 117th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.8 bn+6.7%344th of 497
Total deposits$3.0 bn+5.3%362nd of 499
Net loans and leases$2.9 bn+4.4%318th of 500
Bank equity capital$465.5 mn+9.8%331st of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio16.36%+0.54 pp76th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.74%+0.42 pp65th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)10.55%+0.24 pp322nd of 500
Net interest margin3.53%+0.28 pp288th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits46.42%+4.49 pp117th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $10.7 mnNarrowed by $2.3 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.15%-0.21 pp49th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.23%+0.23 pp359th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the merger or acquisition listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of Utah each quarter; total assets were $3.8 bn at Q2 2026$545mn$1.4bn$2.3bn$3.1bn$4.0bn20182020202220242026American Bank of Commerce merged inTotal assets$3.8bnDeposits$3.0bnNet loans$2.9bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of Utah each quarter; total assets were $3.8 bn at Q2 2026$545mn$1.7bn$2.8bn$4.0bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.8bn
  • Deposits $3.0bn
  • Net loans $2.9bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 16.36% at Q2 2026, +0.54 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 13.96% (Q4 2018) to 19.46% (Q4 2022). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.74% and the total risk-based capital ratio 17.61%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.83% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $10.7 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 2.3% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $2.3 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $20.7 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $11.1 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $2.4 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of Utah, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%13%16%19%21%20182020202220242026Total capital18%CET116%Tier 1 leverage13%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of Utah, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%14%18%21%20202024
  • Total capital 18%
  • CET1 16%
  • Tier 1 leverage 13%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of Utah, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$32mn-$22mn-$13mn-$3mn$7mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$11mnAvailable for sale-$11mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of Utah, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$32mn-$19mn-$6mn$7mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$11mn
  • Held to maturity -$11mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 10.55% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.30% and a net interest margin of 3.53%. The margin was +0.28 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 61.65%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $24.1 mn, up 12.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.59% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.15% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.23% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of Utah, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.2%4.6%10%16%22%20182020202220242026Return on equity11%Net interest margin3.5%Return on assets1.3%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of Utah, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.2%6.5%14%22%20202024
  • Return on equity 11%
  • Net interest margin 3.5%
  • Return on assets 1.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Bank of Utah by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Bank of Utah is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 16.36% compares with a peer median of 11.83%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.74% compares with a peer median of 9.91%, and its return on equity of 10.55% compares with a peer median of 12.59%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Investar Bank$3.9 bn13.51%11.66%34.14%
Capital Bank$3.8 bn11.34%13.52%45.13%
Independence Bank of Kentucky$3.8 bnnot reported13.76%41.24%
Bank of Utah$3.8 bn16.36%10.55%46.42%
Bank of the Sierra$3.7 bnnot reported11.30%27.86%
ENCORE BANK$3.7 bn11.83%4.49%39.81%
D. L. Evans Bank$3.7 bnnot reported14.79%30.15%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.83%, return on equity 12.59%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Bank of Utah, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.0% to $3.8 bn, deposits fell 2.4% to $3.0 bn and bank equity capital rose 16.1% to $465.5 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 393 to 426 and its offices went from 20 to 20.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.7 bn$3.3 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.7 bn$3.6 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn
Total deposits$3.0 bn$2.6 bn$2.8 bn$2.8 bn$3.0 bn$2.9 bn$2.9 bn$3.0 bn
Bank equity capital$400.8 mn$404.2 mn$415.1 mn$424.1 mn$437.5 mn$447.5 mn$456.1 mn$465.5 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio16.62%16.19%16.15%15.82%16.11%16.41%16.56%16.36%
Return on equity (ROE)10.72%10.71%10.42%10.31%11.26%11.17%10.70%10.55%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits43.85%42.25%42.97%41.93%45.99%45.58%44.30%46.42%
Full-time equivalent employees393409414421403426423426
Number of offices2020202020202020

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed American Bank of Commerce (FDIC certificate 34232).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
17159
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
933975
Head office
Ogden, Utah
Holding company
BOU BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2935142
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000513

Frequently asked questions

What were Bank of Utah's total assets?

$3.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 344th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Bank of Utah the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 17159). Its holding company, BOU BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Bank of Utah files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 17159, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 933975 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.