Bank of Marin

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Novato, California, established in 1990 according to the FDIC.

Bank of Marin reported total assets of $3.9 bn at Q2 2026, up 3.5% from a year earlier. That ranks 340th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.69%, and an estimated 36.84% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: up 0.58 pp on Q1 2026, to 9.16%
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: up 0.52 pp on Q1 2026, to 13.69%
  • Total deposits: down 1.8% on Q1 2026, to $3.4 bn
Total assets
$3.9 bn
+3.5% on a year earlier
Rank 340 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
13.69%
-0.09 pp on a year earlier
Rank 179 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
9.66%
+11.07 pp on a year earlier
Rank 356 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
36.84%
+0.71 pp on a year earlier
Rank 232 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Bank of Marin?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +38.6% between Q2 2021 and Q3 2021, when it absorbed American River Bank. By common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio it moved from 225th to 179th among 448 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest).

How large is Bank of Marin?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.9 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.4 bn and net loans and leases $2.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 61.23%. Securities of $1.2 bn made up 32.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 98.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.9 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 36.84% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.13 pp from the previous quarter and +0.71 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 232nd among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.9 bn+3.5%340th of 497
Total deposits$3.4 bn+3.6%327th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.1 bn+1.7%425th of 500
Bank equity capital$415.9 mn+2.2%356th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.69%-0.09 pp179th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.16%-0.21 pp412th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)9.66%+11.07 pp356th of 500
Net interest margin3.54%+0.55 pp284th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits36.84%+0.71 pp232nd of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.40%-1.16 pp149th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.69%+0.61 pp455th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of Marin each quarter; total assets were $3.9 bn at Q2 2026$1.3bn$2.1bn$2.9bn$3.7bn$4.5bn20182020202220242026Bank of Napa merged inAmerican River Bank merged inTotal assets$3.9bnDeposits$3.4bnNet loans$2.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of Marin each quarter; total assets were $3.9 bn at Q2 2026$1.3bn$2.3bn$3.4bn$4.5bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.9bn
  • Deposits $3.4bn
  • Net loans $2.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.69% at Q2 2026, -0.09 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 12.63% (Q1 2016) to 15.70% (Q1 2024). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.16% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.61%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.59% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $38.6 mn at Q2 2026; the loss widened by $28.4 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of Marin, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.0%10%13%15%17%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage9.2%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of Marin, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.0%11%14%17%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.2%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of Marin, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$162mn-$114mn-$66mn-$18mn$30mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$39mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of Marin, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$162mn-$98mn-$34mn$30mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$39mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.66% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.02% and a net interest margin of 3.54%. The margin was +0.55 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 60.95%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $19.8 mn, down 765.1% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.51% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.40% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.69% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of Marin, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-9.8%-4.1%1.6%7.3%13%20182020202220242026Return on equity9.7%Net interest margin3.5%Return on assets1.0%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of Marin, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-9.8%-2.2%5.4%13%20202024
  • Return on equity 9.7%
  • Net interest margin 3.5%
  • Return on assets 1.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Bank of Marin by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Bank of Marin is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.69% compares with a peer median of 11.59%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.16% compares with a peer median of 9.21%, and its return on equity of 9.66% compares with a peer median of 13.51%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Carrollton Bank$3.9 bn9.93%13.81%53.18%
Security Bank of Kansas City$3.9 bnnot reported13.50%35.48%
Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company$3.9 bn11.85%13.02%21.40%
Bank of Marin$3.9 bn13.69%9.66%36.84%
Investar Bank$3.9 bn13.51%11.66%34.14%
Capital Bank$3.8 bn11.34%13.52%45.13%
Independence Bank of Kentucky$3.8 bnnot reported13.76%41.24%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.59%, return on equity 13.51%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Bank of Marin, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.7% to $3.9 bn, deposits rose 2.2% to $3.4 bn and bank equity capital fell 1.5% to $415.9 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 288 to 315 and its offices went from 29 to 29.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.8 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn$3.7 bn$3.9 bn$3.9 bn$3.9 bn$3.9 bn
Total deposits$3.3 bn$3.2 bn$3.3 bn$3.3 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.4 bn
Bank equity capital$422.1 mn$425.0 mn$433.5 mn$407.1 mn$417.9 mn$403.6 mn$408.6 mn$415.9 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.60%14.91%15.25%13.78%13.92%12.69%13.17%13.69%
Return on equity (ROE)-4.22%-1.66%4.82%-1.41%1.55%-8.09%9.33%9.66%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits34.54%34.60%35.18%36.13%36.98%38.34%36.98%36.84%
Full-time equivalent employees288285291302304312309315
Number of offices2929292929292929

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Bank of Napa, N.A. (FDIC certificate 58138).
  2. . Absorbed American River Bank (FDIC certificate 24655).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +38.6% in the quarter to 2021-09-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from American River Bank.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
32779
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
1436204
Head office
Novato, California
Holding company
BANK OF MARIN BCORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
3590388
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000417

Frequently asked questions

What were Bank of Marin's total assets?

$3.9 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 340th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Bank of Marin the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 32779). Its holding company, BANK OF MARIN BCORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Bank of Marin files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 32779, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 1436204 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.