Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in New Orleans, Louisiana, established in 1990 according to the FDIC.

Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company reported total assets of $3.9 bn at Q2 2026, up 9.1% from a year earlier. That ranks 339th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 11.85%, and an estimated 21.40% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 2.38 pp on Q1 2026, to 13.02%
  • Net loans and leases: up 7.2% on Q1 2026, to $2.8 bn
  • Total assets: up 3.8% on Q1 2026, to $3.9 bn
Total assets
$3.9 bn
+9.1% on a year earlier
Rank 339 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
11.85%
+1.34 pp on a year earlier
Rank 349 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
13.02%
-2.98 pp on a year earlier
Rank 212 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
21.40%
-1.57 pp on a year earlier
Rank 400 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +18.6% between Q1 2020 and Q2 2020, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its net interest margin stands out most: 7.03% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 3.46%. By return on equity (ROE) it moved from 299th to 212th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest).

How large is Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.9 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.3 bn and net loans and leases $2.8 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 83.69%. Securities of $760.5 mn made up 19.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 180.8% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 21.40% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.37 pp from the previous quarter and -1.57 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 400th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.9 bn+9.1%339th of 497
Total deposits$3.3 bn+7.4%336th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.8 bn+11.5%333rd of 500
Bank equity capital$325.4 mn+11.4%419th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.85%+1.34 pp349th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.07%+0.46 pp424th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)13.02%-2.98 pp212th of 500
Net interest margin7.03%-0.06 pp14th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits21.40%-1.57 pp400th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.60%-0.70 pp436th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.44%+0.05 pp429th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $3.9 bn at Q2 2026$860mn$1.7bn$2.4bn$3.2bn$4.0bn20182020202220242026Total assets$3.9bnDeposits$3.3bnNet loans$2.8bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $3.9 bn at Q2 2026$860mn$1.9bn$3.0bn$4.0bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.9bn
  • Deposits $3.3bn
  • Net loans $2.8bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 11.85% at Q2 2026, +1.34 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 9.98% (Q1 2017) to 12.67% (Q4 2023). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.07% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.10%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.51% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $32.2 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $784,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.6%9.3%11%13%14%20182020202220242026Total capital13%CET112%Tier 1 leverage9.1%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.6%9.8%12%14%20202024
  • Total capital 13%
  • CET1 12%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$61mn-$43mn-$25mn-$7mn$11mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$32mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$61mn-$37mn-$13mn$11mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$32mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.02% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.11% and a net interest margin of 7.03%. The margin was -0.06 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 71.52%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $20.7 mn, down 7.6% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.58% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.60% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.44% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-2.7%5.9%14%23%32%20182020202220242026Return on equity13%Net interest margin7.0%Return on assets1.1%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-2.7%8.7%20%32%20202024
  • Return on equity 13%
  • Net interest margin 7.0%
  • Return on assets 1.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 11.85% compares with a peer median of 13.51%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.07% compares with a peer median of 9.07%, and its return on equity of 13.02% compares with a peer median of 12.58%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
First Guaranty Bank$3.9 bn14.95%5.85%25.29%
Carrollton Bank$3.9 bn9.93%13.81%53.18%
Security Bank of Kansas City$3.9 bnnot reported13.50%35.48%
Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company$3.9 bn11.85%13.02%21.40%
Bank of Marin$3.9 bn13.69%9.66%36.84%
Investar Bank$3.9 bn13.51%11.66%34.14%
Capital Bank$3.8 bn11.34%13.52%45.13%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.51%, return on equity 12.58%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 16.3% to $3.9 bn, deposits rose 16.2% to $3.3 bn and bank equity capital rose 16.5% to $325.4 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 907 to 926 and its offices went from 38 to 40.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.3 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.6 bn$3.7 bn$3.9 bn
Total deposits$2.8 bn$2.9 bn$3.0 bn$3.1 bn$3.0 bn$3.2 bn$3.2 bn$3.3 bn
Bank equity capital$279.4 mn$266.5 mn$279.3 mn$292.0 mn$302.4 mn$311.0 mn$315.4 mn$325.4 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.64%10.36%10.37%10.51%11.82%12.16%12.21%11.85%
Return on equity (ROE)6.55%2.81%14.63%16.00%14.89%13.84%10.64%13.02%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits22.07%19.97%21.01%22.97%22.87%21.32%21.78%21.40%
Full-time equivalent employees907910891923936953921926
Number of offices3838383838383940

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
32974
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
1458608
Head office
New Orleans, Louisiana
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000502

Frequently asked questions

What were Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company's total assets?

$3.9 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 339th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 32974, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 1458608 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.