Parkway Bank and Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Harwood Heights, Illinois, established in 1964 according to the FDIC.

Parkway Bank and Trust Company reported total assets of $3.7 bn at Q2 2026, up 3.0% from a year earlier. That ranks 352nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.59%, and an estimated 13.20% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 0.53 pp on Q1 2026, to 13.20%
  • Bank equity capital: down 1.8% on Q1 2026, to $410.7 mn
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: down 0.24 pp on Q1 2026, to 11.50%
Total assets
$3.7 bn
+3.0% on a year earlier
Rank 352 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
12.59%
-0.09 pp on a year earlier
Rank 277 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
10.61%
+1.16 pp on a year earlier
Rank 318 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
13.20%
+1.41 pp on a year earlier
Rank 457 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Parkway Bank and Trust Company?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 13.20% at Q2 2026, below the peer median of 31.48%.

How large is Parkway Bank and Trust Company?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.7 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.8 bn and net loans and leases $2.9 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 104.75%. Securities of $207.5 mn made up 5.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 57.5% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.3 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 13.20% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +0.53 pp from the previous quarter and +1.41 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 457th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.7 bn+3.0%352nd of 497
Total deposits$2.8 bn+3.6%383rd of 499
Net loans and leases$2.9 bn+4.7%323rd of 500
Bank equity capital$410.7 mn+3.8%360th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.59%-0.09 pp277th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.50%+0.29 pp125th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)10.61%+1.16 pp318th of 500
Net interest margin3.01%+0.14 pp403rd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits13.20%+1.41 pp457th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $668,000Narrowed by $575,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.05%-0.07 pp371st of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans-0.01%-0.01 pp24th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Parkway Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $3.7 bn at Q2 2026$1.7bn$2.2bn$2.8bn$3.3bn$3.8bn20182020202220242026Total assets$3.7bnNet loans$2.9bnDeposits$2.8bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Parkway Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $3.7 bn at Q2 2026$1.7bn$2.4bn$3.1bn$3.8bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.7bn
  • Deposits $2.8bn
  • Net loans $2.9bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.59% at Q2 2026, -0.09 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.28% (Q3 2016) to 14.44% (Q1 2022). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.50% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.75%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.07% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $668,000 at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.2% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $575,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $8.3 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $3.6 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $30,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Parkway Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20269.3%11%13%15%16%20182020202220242026Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Parkway Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20269.3%12%14%16%20202024
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Parkway Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$14mn-$10mn-$6mn-$2mn$2mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$668,000Available for sale-$4mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Parkway Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$14mn-$9mn-$4mn$2mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$4mn
  • Held to maturity -$668,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 10.61% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.20% and a net interest margin of 3.01%. The margin was +0.14 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 45.33%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $21.9 mn, up 19.3% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 15.03% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.05% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were -0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Parkway Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%3.1%7.1%11%15%20182020202220242026Return on equity11%Net interest margin3.0%Return on assets1.2%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Parkway Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%4.4%9.7%15%20202024
  • Return on equity 11%
  • Net interest margin 3.0%
  • Return on assets 1.2%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Parkway Bank and Trust Company by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Parkway Bank and Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 12.59% compares with a peer median of 11.07%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.50% compares with a peer median of 9.83%, and its return on equity of 10.61% compares with a peer median of 15.03%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
St. Charles Bank & Trust Company$3.7 bn11.07%14.34%31.17%
Cornerstone Capital Bank, SSB$3.7 bnnot reported1.00%25.72%
Frandsen Bank & Trust$3.7 bn13.89%15.71%31.80%
Parkway Bank and Trust Company$3.7 bn12.59%10.61%13.20%
First PREMIER Bank$3.6 bn19.95%13.94%56.10%
First Community Bank$3.6 bn10.61%16.94%29.53%
Village Bank and Trust$3.6 bn10.97%20.63%38.37%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.07%, return on equity 15.03%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Parkway Bank and Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.2% to $3.7 bn, deposits rose 1.2% to $2.8 bn and bank equity capital rose 8.8% to $410.7 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 277 to 284 and its offices went from 27 to 27.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.6 bn$3.6 bn$3.6 bn$3.5 bn$3.7 bn$3.6 bn$3.7 bn$3.7 bn
Total deposits$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn
Bank equity capital$377.6 mn$382.8 mn$388.9 mn$395.7 mn$403.0 mn$411.7 mn$418.3 mn$410.7 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.16%12.11%12.38%12.68%12.23%12.63%12.80%12.59%
Return on equity (ROE)8.72%8.97%8.89%9.45%9.65%10.20%10.42%10.61%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits13.98%13.02%12.02%11.79%12.65%11.87%12.68%13.20%
Full-time equivalent employees277282280278276284285284
Number of offices2727272727272727

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Parkway Bank and Trust Company since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
19008
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
1001639
Head office
Harwood Heights, Illinois
Holding company
PARKWAY BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1200692
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000499

Frequently asked questions

What were Parkway Bank and Trust Company's total assets?

$3.7 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 352nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Parkway Bank and Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 19008). Its holding company, PARKWAY BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Parkway Bank and Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 19008, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 1001639 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.