First PREMIER Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, established in 1914 according to the FDIC.

First PREMIER Bank reported total assets of $3.6 bn at Q2 2026, up 16.5% from a year earlier. That ranks 353rd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 19.95%, and an estimated 56.10% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.62 pp on Q1 2026, to 56.10%
  • Total assets: up 2.5% on Q1 2026, to $3.6 bn
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 0.47 pp on Q1 2026, to 13.94%
Total assets
$3.6 bn
+16.5% on a year earlier
Rank 353 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
19.95%
+0.97 pp on a year earlier
Rank 32 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
13.94%
+1.79 pp on a year earlier
Rank 163 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
56.10%
+5.32 pp on a year earlier
Rank 45 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about First PREMIER Bank?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +26.1% between Q3 2025 and Q4 2025, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 56.10% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 30.66%.

How large is First PREMIER Bank?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.9 bn and net loans and leases $2.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 72.74%. Securities of $767.4 mn made up 21.1% of assets.

Total assets rose 84.2% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.0 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 56.10% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.62 pp from the previous quarter and +5.32 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 45th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.6 bn+16.5%353rd of 497
Total deposits$2.9 bn+13.3%367th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.1 bn-0.5%423rd of 500
Bank equity capital$493.3 mn+12.2%311th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio19.95%+0.97 pp32nd of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio13.67%-0.25 pp39th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)13.94%+1.79 pp163rd of 500
Net interest margin3.52%-0.19 pp296th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits56.10%+5.32 pp45th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.10%-0.05 pp36th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.19%-0.11 pp343rd of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of First PREMIER Bank each quarter; total assets were $3.6 bn at Q2 2026$711mn$1.6bn$2.5bn$3.4bn$4.3bn20182020202220242026Total assets$3.6bnDeposits$2.9bnNet loans$2.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of First PREMIER Bank each quarter; total assets were $3.6 bn at Q2 2026$711mn$1.9bn$3.1bn$4.3bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.6bn
  • Deposits $2.9bn
  • Net loans $2.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 19.95% at Q2 2026, +0.97 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 17.45% (Q2 2023) to 21.89% (Q1 2016). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 13.67% and the total risk-based capital ratio 21.18%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.59% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $30.4 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $6.7 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of First PREMIER Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%14%17%20%24%20182020202220242026Total capital21%CET120%Tier 1 leverage14%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of First PREMIER Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%15%19%24%20202024
  • Total capital 21%
  • CET1 20%
  • Tier 1 leverage 14%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of First PREMIER Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$68mn-$48mn-$28mn-$8mn$12mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$30mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of First PREMIER Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$68mn-$41mn-$15mn$12mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$30mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.94% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.79% and a net interest margin of 3.52%. The margin was -0.19 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 57.61%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $33.9 mn, up 28.5% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.16% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.10% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.19% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of First PREMIER Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%3.1%7.1%11%15%20182020202220242026Return on equity14%Net interest margin3.5%Return on assets1.8%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of First PREMIER Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%4.5%9.8%15%20202024
  • Return on equity 14%
  • Net interest margin 3.5%
  • Return on assets 1.8%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to First PREMIER Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, First PREMIER Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 19.95% compares with a peer median of 12.59%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 13.67% compares with a peer median of 10.00%, and its return on equity of 13.94% compares with a peer median of 13.16%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Cornerstone Capital Bank, SSB$3.7 bnnot reported1.00%25.72%
Frandsen Bank & Trust$3.7 bn13.89%15.71%31.80%
Parkway Bank and Trust Company$3.7 bn12.59%10.61%13.20%
First PREMIER Bank$3.6 bn19.95%13.94%56.10%
First Community Bank$3.6 bn10.61%16.94%29.53%
Village Bank and Trust$3.6 bn10.97%20.63%38.37%
Colony Bank$3.6 bn13.55%9.90%32.42%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.59%, return on equity 13.16%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

First PREMIER Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 18.7% to $3.6 bn, deposits rose 12.6% to $2.9 bn and bank equity capital rose 17.7% to $493.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 377 to 391 and its offices went from 14 to 13.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.1 bn$3.3 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.3 bn$4.2 bn$3.6 bn$3.6 bn
Total deposits$2.6 bn$2.8 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$3.5 bn$2.8 bn$2.9 bn
Bank equity capital$419.1 mn$425.3 mn$436.7 mn$439.8 mn$457.8 mn$476.6 mn$487.8 mn$493.3 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio18.36%18.98%19.31%18.98%19.08%19.78%20.11%19.95%
Return on equity (ROE)12.97%13.40%12.54%12.15%12.35%12.70%13.47%13.94%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits59.12%55.95%54.78%50.78%51.05%60.60%54.48%56.10%
Full-time equivalent employees377377377392378378379391
Number of offices1414141414131313

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +26.1% in the quarter to 2025-12-31, with no FDIC structure event in that quarter.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
6085
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
374653
Head office
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Holding company
UNITED NATIONAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1842421
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000480

Frequently asked questions

What were First PREMIER Bank's total assets?

$3.6 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 353rd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is First PREMIER Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 6085). Its holding company, UNITED NATIONAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after First PREMIER Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 6085, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 374653 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.