Orange Bank & Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Middletown, New York, established in 1892 according to the FDIC.

Orange Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $2.8 bn at Q2 2026, up 7.5% from a year earlier. That ranks 454th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 17.95%, and an estimated 60.78% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.42 pp on Q1 2026, to 60.78%
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 1.22 pp on Q1 2026, to 17.03%
  • Bank equity capital: up 4.3% on Q1 2026, to $311.1 mn
Total assets
$2.8 bn
+7.5% on a year earlier
Rank 454 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
17.95%
+1.59 pp on a year earlier
Rank 52 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
17.03%
-0.53 pp on a year earlier
Rank 80 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
60.78%
+4.09 pp on a year earlier
Rank 27 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Orange Bank & Trust Company?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +16.8% between Q1 2020 and Q2 2020, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 60.78% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 21.12%.

How large is Orange Bank & Trust Company?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.4 bn and net loans and leases $1.9 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 79.62%. Securities of $395.9 mn made up 14.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 224.1% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $861.6 mn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 60.78% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.42 pp from the previous quarter and +4.09 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 27th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.8 bn+7.5%454th of 497
Total deposits$2.4 bn+7.0%432nd of 499
Net loans and leases$1.9 bn+3.1%449th of 500
Bank equity capital$311.1 mn+20.3%431st of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio17.95%+1.59 pp52nd of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio13.15%+0.75 pp52nd of 500
Return on equity (ROE)17.03%-0.53 pp80th of 500
Net interest margin4.46%+0.38 pp63rd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits60.78%+4.09 pp27th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.12%+0.51 pp384th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.05%+0.04 pp200th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Orange Bank & Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q2 2026$318mn$972mn$1.6bn$2.3bn$2.9bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.8bnDeposits$2.4bnNet loans$1.9bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Orange Bank & Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q2 2026$318mn$1.2bn$2.1bn$2.9bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.8bn
  • Deposits $2.4bn
  • Net loans $1.9bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 17.95% at Q2 2026, +1.59 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.92% (Q2 2022) to 17.95% (Q2 2026). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 13.15% and the total risk-based capital ratio 19.20%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.75% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $54.3 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $13.8 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Orange Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20266.9%10%13%17%20%20182020202220242026Total capital19%CET118%Tier 1 leverage13%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Orange Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20266.9%11%16%20%20202024
  • Total capital 19%
  • CET1 18%
  • Tier 1 leverage 13%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Orange Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$97mn-$69mn-$42mn-$15mn$12mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$54mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Orange Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$97mn-$60mn-$24mn$12mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$54mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 17.03% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.88% and a net interest margin of 4.46%. The margin was +0.38 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 54.58%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $25.6 mn, up 31.8% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 9.75% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.12% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.05% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Orange Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.3%4.8%11%17%23%20182020202220242026Return on equity17%Net interest margin4.5%Return on assets1.9%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Orange Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.3%6.8%15%23%20202024
  • Return on equity 17%
  • Net interest margin 4.5%
  • Return on assets 1.9%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Orange Bank & Trust Company by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Orange Bank & Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 17.95% compares with a peer median of 13.75%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 13.15% compares with a peer median of 11.29%, and its return on equity of 17.03% compares with a peer median of 9.75%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Chemung Canal Trust Company$2.8 bn13.84%13.04%31.40%
State Bank of the Lakes$2.8 bn10.75%13.56%20.54%
Bank of New Hampshire$2.8 bn13.75%8.46%18.99%
Orange Bank & Trust Company$2.8 bn17.95%17.03%60.78%
Citizens and Farmers Bank$2.8 bn13.54%11.04%30.51%
Ion Bank$2.8 bn15.75%7.63%21.70%
Sunrise Banks$2.8 bnnot reported3.75%15.33%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.75%, return on equity 9.75%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Orange Bank & Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 11.3% to $2.8 bn, deposits rose 14.0% to $2.4 bn and bank equity capital rose 54.7% to $311.1 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 205 to 233 and its offices went from 16 to 16.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn
Total deposits$2.1 bn$2.2 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn
Bank equity capital$201.0 mn$194.7 mn$209.8 mn$258.5 mn$276.3 mn$291.7 mn$298.2 mn$311.1 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.64%14.12%14.16%16.36%16.77%17.33%17.66%17.95%
Return on equity (ROE)15.43%16.00%17.40%17.56%16.86%17.53%15.81%17.03%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits54.92%51.29%52.09%56.68%58.20%56.31%59.36%60.78%
Full-time equivalent employees205204210210208210215233
Number of offices1616161516161616

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Orange Bank & Trust Company since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
12944
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
176101
Head office
Middletown, New York
Holding company
ORANGE COUNTY BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
3596009
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000668

Frequently asked questions

What were Orange Bank & Trust Company's total assets?

$2.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 454th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Orange Bank & Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 12944). Its holding company, ORANGE COUNTY BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Orange Bank & Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 12944, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 176101 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.