Bank of New Hampshire

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Laconia, New Hampshire, established in 1831 according to the FDIC.

Bank of New Hampshire reported total assets of $2.8 bn at Q2 2026, up 6.1% from a year earlier. That ranks 453rd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.75%, and an estimated 18.99% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Bank equity capital: up 5.3% on Q1 2026, to $339.3 mn
  • Net loans and leases: up 2.9% on Q1 2026, to $2.2 bn
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 0.59 pp on Q1 2026, to 18.99%
Total assets
$2.8 bn
+6.1% on a year earlier
Rank 453 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
13.75%
+0.91 pp on a year earlier
Rank 175 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
8.46%
+1.34 pp on a year earlier
Rank 399 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
18.99%
+1.14 pp on a year earlier
Rank 418 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Bank of New Hampshire?

By noncurrent loans to total loans it moved from 125th to 262nd among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest).

How large is Bank of New Hampshire?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.4 bn and net loans and leases $2.2 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 91.78%. Securities of $290.4 mn made up 10.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 121.8% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.3 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 18.99% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +0.59 pp from the previous quarter and +1.14 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 418th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.8 bn+6.1%453rd of 497
Total deposits$2.4 bn+5.9%439th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.2 bn+3.5%411th of 500
Bank equity capital$339.3 mn+12.5%404th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.75%+0.91 pp175th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.08%+0.59 pp93rd of 500
Return on equity (ROE)8.46%+1.34 pp399th of 500
Net interest margin3.33%+0.43 pp338th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits18.99%+1.14 pp418th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.63%+0.59 pp262nd of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%-0.01 pp82nd of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the merger or acquisition listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of New Hampshire each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q2 2026$753mn$1.3bn$1.8bn$2.4bn$2.9bn20182020202220242026Community Guaranty Savings Bank merged inTotal assets$2.8bnDeposits$2.4bnNet loans$2.2bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of New Hampshire each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q2 2026$753mn$1.5bn$2.2bn$2.9bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.8bn
  • Deposits $2.4bn
  • Net loans $2.2bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.75% at Q2 2026, +0.91 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.43% (Q3 2018) to 14.26% (Q1 2016). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.08% and the total risk-based capital ratio 15.00%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.69% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $28.8 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $3.2 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of New Hampshire, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.4%10%12%14%16%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage12%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of New Hampshire, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.4%11%13%16%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 12%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of New Hampshire, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$60mn-$42mn-$24mn-$7mn$11mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$29mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of New Hampshire, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$60mn-$36mn-$12mn$11mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$29mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 8.46% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.99% and a net interest margin of 3.33%. The margin was +0.43 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 57.84%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $13.8 mn, up 32.3% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.30% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.63% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of New Hampshire, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.8%3.0%6.7%11%14%20182020202220242026Return on equity8.5%Net interest margin3.3%Return on assets1.0%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of New Hampshire, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.8%4.2%9.2%14%20202024
  • Return on equity 8.5%
  • Net interest margin 3.3%
  • Return on assets 1.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Bank of New Hampshire by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Bank of New Hampshire is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.75% compares with a peer median of 13.69%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.08% compares with a peer median of 11.29%, and its return on equity of 8.46% compares with a peer median of 13.30%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Emprise Bank$2.8 bn10.22%21.01%28.19%
Chemung Canal Trust Company$2.8 bn13.84%13.04%31.40%
State Bank of the Lakes$2.8 bn10.75%13.56%20.54%
Bank of New Hampshire$2.8 bn13.75%8.46%18.99%
Orange Bank & Trust Company$2.8 bn17.95%17.03%60.78%
Citizens and Farmers Bank$2.8 bn13.54%11.04%30.51%
Ion Bank$2.8 bn15.75%7.63%21.70%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.69%, return on equity 13.30%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Bank of New Hampshire, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 8.5% to $2.8 bn, deposits rose 9.9% to $2.4 bn and bank equity capital rose 18.2% to $339.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 251 to 249 and its offices went from 24 to 21.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn$2.8 bn
Total deposits$2.2 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.4 bn$2.3 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn
Bank equity capital$287.2 mn$284.6 mn$294.0 mn$301.7 mn$310.5 mn$318.6 mn$322.4 mn$339.3 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.28%12.92%12.94%12.84%13.14%13.27%13.57%13.75%
Return on equity (ROE)6.50%6.10%6.81%7.12%7.77%8.17%8.23%8.46%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits15.49%17.15%15.91%17.85%17.83%19.28%18.40%18.99%
Full-time equivalent employees251253251250250248247249
Number of offices2424242422212121

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Community Guaranty Savings Bank (FDIC certificate 27252).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
18012
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
265407
Head office
Laconia, New Hampshire
Holding company
BNH FINANCIAL (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2545831
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000662

Frequently asked questions

What were Bank of New Hampshire's total assets?

$2.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 453rd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Bank of New Hampshire the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 18012). Its holding company, BNH FINANCIAL (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Bank of New Hampshire files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 18012, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 265407 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.