Chemung Canal Trust Company

National bank with its head office in Elmira, New York, established in 1833 according to the FDIC.

Chemung Canal Trust Company reported total assets of $2.8 bn at Q2 2026, down 1.1% from a year earlier. That ranks 451st among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.84%, and an estimated 31.40% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.06 pp on Q1 2026, to 31.40%
  • Bank equity capital: up 2.7% on Q1 2026, to $304.5 mn
  • Total assets: up 2.5% on Q1 2026, to $2.8 bn
Total assets
$2.8 bn
-1.1% on a year earlier
Rank 451 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
13.84%
+0.35 pp on a year earlier
Rank 170 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
13.04%
+13.14 pp on a year earlier
Rank 211 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
31.40%
+3.40 pp on a year earlier
Rank 292 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Chemung Canal Trust Company?

By efficiency ratio it moved from 239th to 299th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest).

How large is Chemung Canal Trust Company?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.4 bn and net loans and leases $2.3 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 98.87%. Securities of $274.1 mn made up 9.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 71.6% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.6 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 31.40% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.06 pp from the previous quarter and +3.40 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 292nd among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.8 bn-1.1%451st of 497
Total deposits$2.4 bn-4.4%446th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.3 bn+11.0%390th of 500
Bank equity capital$304.5 mn+14.2%439th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.84%+0.35 pp170th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.38%+1.31 pp142nd of 500
Return on equity (ROE)13.04%+13.14 pp211th of 500
Net interest margin3.84%+0.75 pp186th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits31.40%+3.40 pp292nd of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.38%+0.00 pp141st of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.01%-0.11 pp86th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Chemung Canal Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q2 2026$1.1bn$1.5bn$2.0bn$2.5bn$3.0bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.8bnDeposits$2.4bnNet loans$2.3bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Chemung Canal Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q2 2026$1.1bn$1.7bn$2.3bn$3.0bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.8bn
  • Deposits $2.4bn
  • Net loans $2.3bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.84% at Q2 2026, +0.35 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.05% (Q4 2017) to 13.84% (Q2 2026). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.38% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.96%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.95% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $47.2 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $8.5 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Chemung Canal Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20266.9%9.0%11%13%15%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Chemung Canal Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20266.9%9.8%13%15%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Chemung Canal Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$122mn-$87mn-$51mn-$16mn$20mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$47mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Chemung Canal Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$122mn-$75mn-$27mn$20mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$47mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.04% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.40% and a net interest margin of 3.84%. The margin was +0.75 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 58.10%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $19.3 mn, down 16,604.3% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.25% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.38% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Chemung Canal Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.1%3.6%8.4%13%18%20182020202220242026Return on equity13%Net interest margin3.8%Return on assets1.4%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Chemung Canal Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.1%5.2%12%18%20202024
  • Return on equity 13%
  • Net interest margin 3.8%
  • Return on assets 1.4%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Chemung Canal Trust Company by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Chemung Canal Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.84% compares with a peer median of 12.95%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.38% compares with a peer median of 10.57%, and its return on equity of 13.04% compares with a peer median of 13.25%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Habib American Bank$2.8 bn12.79%11.35%31.96%
Medallion Bank$2.8 bn13.12%12.95%0.24%
Emprise Bank$2.8 bn10.22%21.01%28.19%
Chemung Canal Trust Company$2.8 bn13.84%13.04%31.40%
State Bank of the Lakes$2.8 bn10.75%13.56%20.54%
Bank of New Hampshire$2.8 bn13.75%8.46%18.99%
Orange Bank & Trust Company$2.8 bn17.95%17.03%60.78%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.95%, return on equity 13.25%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Chemung Canal Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.6% to $2.8 bn, deposits fell 3.5% to $2.4 bn and bank equity capital rose 41.7% to $304.5 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 325 to 357 and its offices went from 31 to 30.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.8 bn$2.8 bn$2.8 bn$2.9 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn
Total deposits$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.4 bn
Bank equity capital$214.8 mn$209.7 mn$222.7 mn$266.5 mn$277.3 mn$287.6 mn$296.4 mn$304.5 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.97%12.04%12.11%13.49%13.75%13.67%13.83%13.84%
Return on equity (ROE)12.18%12.00%11.33%-0.10%4.56%6.61%13.45%13.04%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits28.86%27.17%28.32%28.00%31.25%29.94%30.34%31.40%
Full-time equivalent employees325336333351335341331357
Number of offices3130303030303030

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Chemung Canal Trust Company since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
597
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
884303
Head office
Elmira, New York
Holding company
CHEMUNG FINANCIAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1133594
Holding company SEC CIK
763563
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000646

Frequently asked questions

What were Chemung Canal Trust Company's total assets?

$2.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 451st among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Chemung Canal Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 597). Its holding company, CHEMUNG FINANCIAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Chemung Canal Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 597, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 884303 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.