Israel Discount Bank of New York

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in New York, New York, established in 1922 according to the FDIC.

Israel Discount Bank of New York reported total assets of $14.4 bn at Q2 2026, up 5.5% from a year earlier. That ranks 132nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.38%, and an estimated 50.34% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Total deposits: up 3.2% on Q1 2026, to $12.3 bn
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 0.65 pp on Q1 2026, to 50.34%
  • Total assets: up 2.9% on Q1 2026, to $14.4 bn
Total assets
$14.4 bn
+5.5% on a year earlier
Rank 132 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
14.38%
+0.51 pp on a year earlier
Rank 139 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
7.33%
+1.55 pp on a year earlier
Rank 430 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
50.34%
+2.41 pp on a year earlier
Rank 81 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Israel Discount Bank of New York?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 50.34% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 10.66%.

How large is Israel Discount Bank of New York?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $14.4 bn of assets. Deposits were $12.3 bn and net loans and leases $9.9 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 80.15%. Securities of $2.8 bn made up 19.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 54.8% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $9.3 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 50.34% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.65 pp from the previous quarter and +2.41 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 81st among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$14.4 bn+5.5%132nd of 497
Total deposits$12.3 bn+5.2%128th of 499
Net loans and leases$9.9 bn+3.8%126th of 500
Bank equity capital$1.5 bn+7.2%140th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.38%+0.51 pp139th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.01%+0.51 pp170th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)7.33%+1.55 pp430th of 500
Net interest margin2.89%+0.09 pp423rd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits50.34%+2.41 pp81st of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $106.2 mnWidened by $2.7 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.18%+0.19 pp393rd of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.16%+0.06 pp313th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Israel Discount Bank of New York each quarter; total assets were $14.4 bn at Q2 2026$4.9bn$7.4bn$9.9bn$12.4bn$15.0bn20182020202220242026Total assets$14.4bnDeposits$12.3bnNet loans$9.9bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Israel Discount Bank of New York each quarter; total assets were $14.4 bn at Q2 2026$4.9bn$8.2bn$11.6bn$15.0bn20202024
  • Total assets $14.4bn
  • Deposits $12.3bn
  • Net loans $9.9bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.38% at Q2 2026, +0.51 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 12.47% (Q4 2021) to 14.69% (Q2 2020). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.01% and the total risk-based capital ratio 15.27%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.09% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $106.2 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 7.2% of bank equity capital. The loss widened by $2.7 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $150.6 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $111.8 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $5.8 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Israel Discount Bank of New York, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.9%11%13%14%16%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Israel Discount Bank of New York, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.9%11%14%16%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Israel Discount Bank of New York, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$238mn-$159mn-$80mn-$1mn$77mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$106mnAvailable for sale-$112mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Israel Discount Bank of New York, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$238mn-$133mn-$28mn$77mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$112mn
  • Held to maturity -$106mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 7.33% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.74% and a net interest margin of 2.89%. The margin was +0.09 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 67.13%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $53.1 mn, up 36.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.44% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.18% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.16% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Israel Discount Bank of New York, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.8%2.9%6.6%10%14%20182020202220242026Return on equity7.3%Net interest margin2.9%Return on assets0.7%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Israel Discount Bank of New York, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.8%4.2%9.1%14%20202024
  • Return on equity 7.3%
  • Net interest margin 2.9%
  • Return on assets 0.7%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Israel Discount Bank of New York by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Israel Discount Bank of New York is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.38% compares with a peer median of 13.09%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.01% compares with a peer median of 11.61%, and its return on equity of 7.33% compares with a peer median of 12.44%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Bank of America California$14.8 bn39.00%6.06%6.16%
Stifel Bank$14.6 bn10.65%21.10%12.49%
ConnectOne Bank$14.4 bn12.31%10.13%46.70%
Israel Discount Bank of New York$14.4 bn14.38%7.33%50.34%
NexBank$14.2 bn14.92%12.13%13.04%
Comenity Capital Bank$13.9 bn12.52%12.74%8.82%
BMW Bank of North America$13.8 bn13.65%17.05%3.42%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.09%, return on equity 12.44%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Israel Discount Bank of New York, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 8.9% to $14.4 bn, deposits rose 13.1% to $12.3 bn and bank equity capital rose 13.8% to $1.5 bn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 668 to 564 and its offices went from 8 to 8.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$13.2 bn$13.9 bn$13.6 bn$13.6 bn$14.4 bn$14.4 bn$14.0 bn$14.4 bn
Total deposits$10.9 bn$12.1 bn$11.8 bn$11.7 bn$12.4 bn$12.5 bn$11.9 bn$12.3 bn
Bank equity capital$1.3 bn$1.3 bn$1.3 bn$1.4 bn$1.4 bn$1.4 bn$1.4 bn$1.5 bn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.97%13.87%13.63%13.87%13.36%13.84%14.15%14.38%
Return on equity (ROE)6.36%7.09%6.58%5.78%6.20%5.54%7.28%7.33%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits43.77%48.54%47.27%47.94%50.13%48.63%50.99%50.34%
Full-time equivalent employees668669669684685640616564
Number of offices88888888

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Israel Discount Bank of New York since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
19977
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
320119
Head office
New York, New York
Holding company
ISRAEL DISCOUNT BANK LTD (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1240737
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000183

Frequently asked questions

What were Israel Discount Bank of New York's total assets?

$14.4 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 132nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Israel Discount Bank of New York the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 19977). Its holding company, ISRAEL DISCOUNT BANK LTD (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Israel Discount Bank of New York files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 19977, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 320119 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.