Home Federal Bank of Tennessee

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Knoxville, Tennessee, established in 1936 according to the FDIC.

Home Federal Bank of Tennessee reported total assets of $2.7 bn at Q2 2026, up 0.3% from a year earlier. It uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, with a tier 1 leverage ratio of 17.16%, and an estimated 21.23% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Net loans and leases: up 4.1% on Q1 2026, to $1.5 bn
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 0.57 pp on Q1 2026, to 21.23%
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 0.44 pp on Q1 2026, to 1.87%
Total assets
$2.7 bn
+0.3% on a year earlier
Rank 465 of 497 1 = highest
Tier 1 leverage ratio
17.16%
+0.51 pp on a year earlier
Rank 16 of 500 1 = highest
Return on equity
1.87%
+1.25 pp on a year earlier
Rank 488 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
21.23%
+0.41 pp on a year earlier
Rank 402 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Home Federal Bank of Tennessee?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +24.5% between Q4 2023 and Q1 2024, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its tier 1 leverage ratio stands out most: 17.16% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 10.40%. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 17.16% at Q2 2026 is in the highest 5% of the 500 banks reporting it (rank 16 of 500, 1 = highest). Its noncurrent loans to total loans of 3.92% at Q2 2026 is among the highest 5% of the 500 banks reporting it, a loan-quality outlier (rank 491 of 500, 1 = lowest).

How large is Home Federal Bank of Tennessee?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.7 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.1 bn and net loans and leases $1.5 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 69.80%. Securities of $1.1 bn made up 40.9% of assets.

Total assets rose 25.7% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.2 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 21.23% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.57 pp from the previous quarter and +0.41 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 402nd among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.7 bn+0.3%465th of 497
Total deposits$2.1 bn+0.1%486th of 499
Net loans and leases$1.5 bn+13.8%485th of 500
Bank equity capital$459.1 mn+1.3%333rd of 498
Tier 1 leverage ratio17.16%+0.51 pp16th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)1.87%+1.25 pp488th of 500
Net interest margin2.34%+0.42 pp469th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits21.23%+0.41 pp402nd of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $62.8 mnNarrowed by $20.3 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans3.92%+3.52 pp491st of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.04%+0.04 pp167th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee each quarter; total assets were $2.7 bn at Q2 2026$746mn$1.5bn$2.2bn$2.9bn$3.7bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.7bnDeposits$2.1bnNet loans$1.5bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee each quarter; total assets were $2.7 bn at Q2 2026$746mn$1.7bn$2.7bn$3.7bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.7bn
  • Deposits $2.1bn
  • Net loans $1.5bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The bank uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, so it does not report risk-based capital ratios. Its tier 1 leverage ratio was 17.16% at Q2 2026, +0.51 pp from a year earlier. The median tier 1 leverage ratio of the size peers listed below was 10.40% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $62.8 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 13.7% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $20.3 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $198.5 mn at Q3 2022. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $595,000 at Q2 2026; the loss widened by $2,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202612%18%24%30%36%20182020202220242026Total capital34%CET133%Tier 1 leverage17%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202612%20%28%36%20202024
  • Total capital 34%
  • CET1 33%
  • Tier 1 leverage 17%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$211mn-$153mn-$95mn-$36mn$22mn20182020202220242026Available for sale-$595,000Held to maturity-$63mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$211mn-$133mn-$56mn$22mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$595,000
  • Held to maturity -$63mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 1.87% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.31% and a net interest margin of 2.34%. The margin was +0.42 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 83.69%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $4.3 mn, up 206.2% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.30% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 3.92% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.04% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.2%0.1%1.3%2.6%3.8%20182020202220242026Net interest margin2.3%Return on equity1.9%Return on assets0.3%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.2%0.5%2.2%3.8%20202024
  • Return on equity 1.9%
  • Net interest margin 2.3%
  • Return on assets 0.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Home Federal Bank of Tennessee by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Home Federal Bank of Tennessee is 4th by total assets. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 17.16% compares with a peer median of 10.40%, its return on equity of 1.87% compares with a peer median of 11.30%, and its uninsured share of deposits of 21.23% compares with a peer median of 32.07%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
State Bank of Southern Utah$2.7 bnnot reported15.58%29.89%
Cornerstone Bank$2.7 bnnot reported13.70%34.04%
Westfield Bank$2.7 bn12.47%7.94%30.10%
Home Federal Bank of Tennessee$2.7 bnnot reported1.87%21.23%
Pinnacle Bank$2.7 bn14.07%10.81%29.57%
Tradition Capital Bank$2.7 bn10.32%10.98%45.41%
Planters Bank & Trust Company$2.7 bn15.29%11.63%38.75%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.27%, return on equity 11.30%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Home Federal Bank of Tennessee, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets fell 7.4% to $2.7 bn, deposits fell 0.9% to $2.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 2.1% to $459.1 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 360 to 366 and its offices went from 23 to 23.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.9 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn
Total deposits$2.1 bn$2.2 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.1 bn
Bank equity capital$449.8 mn$451.1 mn$452.0 mn$453.2 mn$455.3 mn$455.1 mn$456.6 mn$459.1 mn
Return on equity (ROE)0.25%0.17%0.37%0.62%0.96%1.24%1.43%1.87%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits20.68%21.28%20.64%20.83%22.36%22.44%21.81%21.23%
Full-time equivalent employees360359360367361361348366
Number of offices2323232323232323

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Home Federal Bank of Tennessee since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
29683
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
105473
Head office
Knoxville, Tennessee
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000530

Frequently asked questions

What were Home Federal Bank of Tennessee's total assets?

$2.7 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 465th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Home Federal Bank of Tennessee files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 29683, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 105473 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.