Wilson Bank and Trust

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Lebanon, Tennessee, established in 1987 according to the FDIC.

Wilson Bank and Trust reported total assets of $6.0 bn at Q2 2026, up 6.2% from a year earlier. That ranks 249th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.35%, and an estimated 25.36% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 1.18 pp on Q1 2026, to 25.36%
  • Bank equity capital: up 3.2% on Q1 2026, to $603.5 mn
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 0.51 pp on Q1 2026, to 14.98%
Total assets
$6.0 bn
+6.2% on a year earlier
Rank 249 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
14.35%
+1.04 pp on a year earlier
Rank 140 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
14.98%
+0.31 pp on a year earlier
Rank 128 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
25.36%
-4.01 pp on a year earlier
Rank 372 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Wilson Bank and Trust?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 25.36% at Q2 2026, below the peer median of 54.34%. By noncurrent loans to total loans it moved from 198th to 260th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest).

How large is Wilson Bank and Trust?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $6.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $5.3 bn and net loans and leases $4.4 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 83.10%. Securities of $1.1 bn made up 17.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 189.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.1 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 25.36% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -1.18 pp from the previous quarter and -4.01 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 372nd among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$6.0 bn+6.2%249th of 497
Total deposits$5.3 bn+5.4%237th of 499
Net loans and leases$4.4 bn+4.4%238th of 500
Bank equity capital$603.5 mn+15.3%261st of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.35%+1.04 pp140th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.85%+0.49 pp186th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)14.98%+0.31 pp128th of 500
Net interest margin3.80%+0.25 pp202nd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits25.36%-4.01 pp372nd of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.63%+0.39 pp260th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.04%+0.02 pp169th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Wilson Bank and Trust each quarter; total assets were $6.0 bn at Q2 2026$1.3bn$2.5bn$3.8bn$5.0bn$6.3bn20182020202220242026Total assets$6.0bnDeposits$5.3bnNet loans$4.4bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Wilson Bank and Trust each quarter; total assets were $6.0 bn at Q2 2026$1.3bn$2.9bn$4.6bn$6.3bn20202024
  • Total assets $6.0bn
  • Deposits $5.3bn
  • Net loans $4.4bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.35% at Q2 2026, +1.04 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 12.14% (Q4 2016) to 14.35% (Q2 2026). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.85% and the total risk-based capital ratio 15.60%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.05% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $84.2 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $9.9 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Wilson Bank and Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610.0%11%13%14%16%20182020202220242026Total capital16%CET114%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Wilson Bank and Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610.0%12%14%16%20202024
  • Total capital 16%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Wilson Bank and Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$174mn-$125mn-$77mn-$28mn$20mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$84mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Wilson Bank and Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$174mn-$109mn-$44mn$20mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$84mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 14.98% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.48% and a net interest margin of 3.80%. The margin was +0.25 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 52.73%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $44.1 mn, up 20.1% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.96% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.63% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.04% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Wilson Bank and Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%3.4%7.7%12%16%20182020202220242026Return on equity15%Net interest margin3.8%Return on assets1.5%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Wilson Bank and Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%4.9%11%16%20202024
  • Return on equity 15%
  • Net interest margin 3.8%
  • Return on assets 1.5%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Wilson Bank and Trust by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Wilson Bank and Trust is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.35% compares with a peer median of 12.05%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.85% compares with a peer median of 9.68%, and its return on equity of 14.98% compares with a peer median of 12.96%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Bradesco Bank$6.1 bn13.93%9.99%63.89%
River City Bank$6.0 bn13.18%13.41%37.15%
Banesco USA$6.0 bnnot reported13.92%62.37%
Wilson Bank and Trust$6.0 bn14.35%14.98%25.36%
Fremont Bank$6.0 bn10.69%14.72%46.30%
Bank First$5.9 bn10.93%12.52%32.74%
CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)$5.9 bnnot reported6.33%66.55%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.05%, return on equity 12.96%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Wilson Bank and Trust, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 13.9% to $6.0 bn, deposits rose 12.9% to $5.3 bn and bank equity capital rose 26.2% to $603.5 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 598 to 654 and its offices went from 30 to 32.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$5.3 bn$5.4 bn$5.5 bn$5.6 bn$5.8 bn$5.9 bn$6.0 bn$6.0 bn
Total deposits$4.7 bn$4.8 bn$5.0 bn$5.1 bn$5.2 bn$5.3 bn$5.4 bn$5.3 bn
Bank equity capital$478.0 mn$473.9 mn$504.2 mn$523.2 mn$551.3 mn$578.5 mn$584.7 mn$603.5 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.10%13.16%13.34%13.31%13.64%14.31%14.29%14.35%
Return on equity (ROE)12.82%12.91%13.85%14.67%14.33%14.76%15.49%14.98%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits29.42%29.53%29.64%29.37%30.10%28.63%26.55%25.36%
Full-time equivalent employees598600600615623647643654
Number of offices3031313232323232

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Wilson Bank and Trust since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
26962
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
159636
Head office
Lebanon, Tennessee
Holding company
WILSON BANK HOLDING CO (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2004141
Holding company SEC CIK
885275
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000366

Frequently asked questions

What were Wilson Bank and Trust's total assets?

$6.0 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 249th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Wilson Bank and Trust the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 26962). Its holding company, WILSON BANK HOLDING CO (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Wilson Bank and Trust files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 26962, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 159636 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.