United Bank of Iowa

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Ida Grove, Iowa, established in 1932 according to the FDIC.

United Bank of Iowa reported total assets of $2.5 bn at Q2 2026, up 3.3% from a year earlier. It uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, with a tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.34%, and an estimated 18.23% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 0.35 pp on Q1 2026, to 14.25%
  • Total assets: down 1.5% on Q1 2026, to $2.5 bn
  • Total deposits: down 1.4% on Q1 2026, to $2.0 bn
Total assets
$2.5 bn
+3.3% on a year earlier
Rank 496 of 497 1 = highest
Tier 1 leverage ratio
10.34%
+0.56 pp on a year earlier
Rank 248 of 500 1 = highest
Return on equity
14.25%
+1.35 pp on a year earlier
Rank 155 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
18.23%
+2.20 pp on a year earlier
Rank 426 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about United Bank of Iowa?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 18.23% at Q2 2026, below the peer median of 36.52%.

How large is United Bank of Iowa?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.5 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.0 bn and net loans and leases $1.7 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 84.43%. Securities of $650.3 mn made up 26.1% of assets.

Total assets rose 82.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 18.23% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.14 pp from the previous quarter and +2.20 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 426th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.5 bn+3.3%496th of 497
Total deposits$2.0 bn+3.8%493rd of 499
Net loans and leases$1.7 bn+5.0%478th of 500
Bank equity capital$229.0 mn+11.4%487th of 498
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.34%+0.56 pp248th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)14.25%+1.35 pp155th of 500
Net interest margin2.95%+0.38 pp411th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits18.23%+2.20 pp426th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $4.9 mnNarrowed by $3.1 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.26%-0.10 pp86th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans-0.01%-0.01 pp28th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the merger or acquisition listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of United Bank of Iowa each quarter; total assets were $2.5 bn at Q2 2026$963mn$1.4bn$1.8bn$2.2bn$2.6bn20182020202220242026Rolfe State Bank merged inTotal assets$2.5bnDeposits$2.0bnNet loans$1.7bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of United Bank of Iowa each quarter; total assets were $2.5 bn at Q2 2026$963mn$1.5bn$2.1bn$2.6bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.5bn
  • Deposits $2.0bn
  • Net loans $1.7bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The bank uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, so it does not report risk-based capital ratios. Its tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.34% at Q2 2026, +0.56 pp from a year earlier. The median tier 1 leverage ratio of the size peers listed below was 10.14% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $4.9 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 2.1% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $3.1 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $16.4 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $50.6 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $7.9 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of United Bank of Iowa, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.8%10%12%14%16%20182020202220242026Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage10%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of United Bank of Iowa, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.8%11%13%16%20202024
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 10%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of United Bank of Iowa, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$98mn-$71mn-$44mn-$18mn$9mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$5mnAvailable for sale-$51mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of United Bank of Iowa, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$98mn-$62mn-$27mn$9mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$51mn
  • Held to maturity -$5mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 14.25% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.29% and a net interest margin of 2.95%. The margin was +0.38 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 56.90%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $16.1 mn, up 26.8% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.95% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.26% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were -0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of United Bank of Iowa, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.0%3.6%8.3%13%18%20182020202220242026Return on equity14%Net interest margin2.9%Return on assets1.3%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of United Bank of Iowa, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.0%5.2%11%18%20202024
  • Return on equity 14%
  • Net interest margin 2.9%
  • Return on assets 1.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to United Bank of Iowa by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, United Bank of Iowa is 6th by total assets. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.34% compares with a peer median of 10.14%, its return on equity of 14.25% compares with a peer median of 13.95%, and its uninsured share of deposits of 18.23% compares with a peer median of 36.52%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Community National Bank$2.5 bn17.14%16.91%48.60%
American National Bank & Trust$2.5 bn12.66%9.72%39.33%
Bank Five Nine$2.5 bn12.13%14.51%14.76%
Community National Bank & Trust$2.5 bn13.04%13.39%16.59%
South Shore Bank$2.5 bn13.87%7.42%45.08%
United Bank of Iowa$2.5 bnnot reported14.25%18.23%
Esquire Bank$2.5 bn14.24%21.06%33.71%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.45%, return on equity 13.95%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

United Bank of Iowa, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.8% to $2.5 bn, deposits rose 3.3% to $2.0 bn and bank equity capital rose 16.2% to $229.0 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 300 to 300 and its offices went from 36 to 38.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn
Total deposits$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$2.0 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn
Bank equity capital$197.1 mn$187.2 mn$199.4 mn$205.5 mn$217.3 mn$222.8 mn$228.2 mn$229.0 mn
Return on equity (ROE)9.64%11.01%11.67%12.90%12.84%13.88%13.90%14.25%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits13.62%12.29%12.92%16.03%17.83%18.61%18.38%18.23%
Full-time equivalent employees300291290295295293302300
Number of offices3636373737373738

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Rolfe State Bank (FDIC certificate 15575).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
958
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
738040
Head office
Ida Grove, Iowa
Holding company
IDA GROVE BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1205183
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000713

Frequently asked questions

What were United Bank of Iowa's total assets?

$2.5 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 496th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is United Bank of Iowa the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 958). Its holding company, IDA GROVE BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after United Bank of Iowa files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 958, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 738040 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.