Community National Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Midland, Texas, established in 1984 according to the FDIC.

Community National Bank reported total assets of $2.5 bn at Q2 2026, up 5.9% from a year earlier. That ranks 491st among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 17.14%, and an estimated 48.60% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.23 pp on Q1 2026, to 48.60%
  • Noncurrent loans to total loans: up 0.96 pp on Q1 2026, to 1.66%
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: up 0.70 pp on Q1 2026, to 17.14%
Total assets
$2.5 bn
+5.9% on a year earlier
Rank 491 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
17.14%
+2.59 pp on a year earlier
Rank 61 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
16.91%
-3.15 pp on a year earlier
Rank 83 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
48.60%
-1.98 pp on a year earlier
Rank 96 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Community National Bank?

Against its six size peers, its tier 1 leverage ratio stands out most: 12.68% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 9.57%. By noncurrent loans to total loans it moved from 272nd to 439th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest).

How large is Community National Bank?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.5 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.2 bn and net loans and leases $1.6 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 71.53%. Securities of $236.5 mn made up 9.3% of assets.

Total assets rose 135.2% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.1 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 48.60% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.23 pp from the previous quarter and -1.98 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 96th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.5 bn+5.9%491st of 497
Total deposits$2.2 bn+4.9%479th of 499
Net loans and leases$1.6 bn-1.2%483rd of 500
Bank equity capital$328.3 mn+14.2%413th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio17.14%+2.59 pp61st of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.68%+0.99 pp69th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)16.91%-3.15 pp83rd of 500
Net interest margin5.06%-0.13 pp39th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits48.60%-1.98 pp96th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.66%+0.61 pp439th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.01%+0.02 pp85th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Community National Bank each quarter; total assets were $2.5 bn at Q2 2026$597mn$1.1bn$1.6bn$2.2bn$2.7bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.5bnDeposits$2.2bnNet loans$1.6bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Community National Bank each quarter; total assets were $2.5 bn at Q2 2026$597mn$1.3bn$2.0bn$2.7bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.5bn
  • Deposits $2.2bn
  • Net loans $1.6bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 17.14% at Q2 2026, +2.59 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.02% (Q2 2016) to 17.14% (Q2 2026). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.68% and the total risk-based capital ratio 18.39%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.39% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $9.3 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $2.0 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Community National Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.4%11%14%16%19%20182020202220242026Total capital18%CET117%Tier 1 leverage13%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Community National Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.4%12%15%19%20202024
  • Total capital 18%
  • CET1 17%
  • Tier 1 leverage 13%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Community National Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$33mn-$23mn-$13mn-$3mn$7mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$9mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Community National Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$33mn-$20mn-$6mn$7mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$9mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 16.91% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 2.10% and a net interest margin of 5.06%. The margin was -0.13 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 47.63%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $27.0 mn, down 2.1% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.95% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.66% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Community National Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-11%-0.4%11%21%32%20182020202220242026Return on equity17%Net interest margin5.1%Return on assets2.1%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Community National Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-11%3.2%18%32%20202024
  • Return on equity 17%
  • Net interest margin 5.1%
  • Return on assets 2.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Community National Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Community National Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 17.14% compares with a peer median of 12.39%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.68% compares with a peer median of 9.57%, and its return on equity of 16.91% compares with a peer median of 13.95%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
United Business Bank$2.6 bn13.76%0.93%46.48%
Schaumburg Bank & Trust Company$2.6 bn11.07%17.97%33.69%
Horizon Bank, SSB$2.6 bn11.99%20.71%50.64%
Community National Bank$2.5 bn17.14%16.91%48.60%
American National Bank & Trust$2.5 bn12.66%9.72%39.33%
Bank Five Nine$2.5 bn12.13%14.51%14.76%
Community National Bank & Trust$2.5 bn13.04%13.39%16.59%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.39%, return on equity 13.95%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Community National Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 13.9% to $2.5 bn, deposits rose 12.2% to $2.2 bn and bank equity capital rose 28.9% to $328.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 256 to 275 and its offices went from 11 to 12.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.2 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.3 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.5 bn
Total deposits$1.9 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.0 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn
Bank equity capital$254.8 mn$261.9 mn$275.7 mn$287.5 mn$299.3 mn$311.2 mn$319.5 mn$328.3 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.42%13.54%14.01%14.55%14.83%15.83%16.44%17.14%
Return on equity (ROE)21.16%20.54%20.98%20.06%19.55%19.27%16.73%16.91%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits50.79%52.96%50.56%50.58%50.37%47.63%47.36%48.60%
Full-time equivalent employees256258271276276274272275
Number of offices1111111111111212

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Community National Bank since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
24897
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
293053
Head office
Midland, Texas
Holding company
MIDLAND BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2868950
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000712

Frequently asked questions

What were Community National Bank's total assets?

$2.5 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 491st among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Community National Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 24897). Its holding company, MIDLAND BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Community National Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 24897, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 293053 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.