Union Savings Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Cincinnati, Ohio, established in 1904 according to the FDIC.

Union Savings Bank reported total assets of $4.0 bn at Q2 2026, down 0.1% from a year earlier. It uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, with a tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.51%, and an estimated 13.45% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 2.25 pp on Q1 2026, to 19.84%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 0.73 pp on Q1 2026, to 13.45%
  • Total deposits: up 1.4% on Q1 2026, to $3.5 bn
Total assets
$4.0 bn
-0.1% on a year earlier
Rank 330 of 497 1 = highest
Tier 1 leverage ratio
10.51%
+0.11 pp on a year earlier
Rank 227 of 500 1 = highest
Return on equity
19.84%
+7.37 pp on a year earlier
Rank 42 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
13.45%
-0.36 pp on a year earlier
Rank 456 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Union Savings Bank?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 13.45% at Q2 2026, below the peer median of 42.24%.

How large is Union Savings Bank?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $4.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.5 bn and net loans and leases $3.5 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 99.73%. Securities of $8.0 mn made up 0.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 56.3% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.6 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 13.45% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -0.73 pp from the previous quarter and -0.36 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 456th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.0 bn-0.1%330th of 497
Total deposits$3.5 bn+4.8%313th of 499
Net loans and leases$3.5 bn-0.8%283rd of 500
Bank equity capital$408.8 mn+1.1%362nd of 498
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.51%+0.11 pp227th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)19.84%+7.37 pp42nd of 500
Net interest margin2.94%+0.42 pp414th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits13.45%-0.36 pp456th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.70%+0.31 pp281st of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans-0.01%-0.01 pp29th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Union Savings Bank each quarter; total assets were $4.0 bn at Q2 2026$1.9bn$2.5bn$3.1bn$3.6bn$4.2bn20182020202220242026Total assets$4.0bnDeposits$3.5bnNet loans$3.5bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Union Savings Bank each quarter; total assets were $4.0 bn at Q2 2026$1.9bn$2.7bn$3.4bn$4.2bn20202024
  • Total assets $4.0bn
  • Deposits $3.5bn
  • Net loans $3.5bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The bank uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, so it does not report risk-based capital ratios. Its tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.51% at Q2 2026, +0.11 pp from a year earlier. The median tier 1 leverage ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.01% at Q2 2026.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Union Savings Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.8%11%14%17%20%20182020202220242026Total capital20%CET118%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Union Savings Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.8%12%16%20%20202024
  • Total capital 20%
  • CET1 18%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Union Savings Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$360,400-$265,200-$170,000-$74,800$20,40020182020202220242026Available for sale$0Held to maturity$0Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Union Savings Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$360,400-$233,467-$106,533$20,40020202024
  • Available for sale $0
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 19.84% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 2.01% and a net interest margin of 2.94%. The margin was +0.42 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 48.40%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $40.5 mn, up 62.2% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.46% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.70% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were -0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Union Savings Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-2.9%11%24%37%51%20182020202220242026Return on equity20%Net interest margin2.9%Return on assets2.0%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Union Savings Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-2.9%15%33%51%20202024
  • Return on equity 20%
  • Net interest margin 2.9%
  • Return on assets 2.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Union Savings Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Union Savings Bank is 4th by total assets. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.51% compares with a peer median of 11.01%, its return on equity of 19.84% compares with a peer median of 11.46%, and its uninsured share of deposits of 13.45% compares with a peer median of 42.24%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Spencer Savings Bank, SLA$4.0 bn16.80%5.41%41.60%
West Bank$4.0 bn13.03%13.02%49.50%
California Bank of Commerce$4.0 bn13.93%9.68%50.40%
Union Savings Bank$4.0 bnnot reported19.84%13.45%
River Bank & Trust$4.0 bn12.57%16.87%42.89%
Central Bank & Trust Co.$4.0 bn15.12%10.25%35.13%
RCB Bank$4.0 bn16.30%12.68%21.91%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 14.52%, return on equity 11.46%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Union Savings Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.7% to $4.0 bn, deposits rose 7.7% to $3.5 bn and bank equity capital rose 3.0% to $408.8 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 513 to 497 and its offices went from 38 to 39.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$4.0 bn$3.9 bn$3.9 bn$4.0 bn$4.1 bn$4.0 bn$4.0 bn$4.0 bn
Total deposits$3.3 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn
Bank equity capital$396.7 mn$397.0 mn$400.0 mn$404.4 mn$411.4 mn$409.5 mn$406.7 mn$408.8 mn
Return on equity (ROE)8.44%8.23%10.54%12.47%16.70%16.33%22.09%19.84%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits12.46%12.98%13.70%13.80%13.74%14.16%14.18%13.45%
Full-time equivalent employees513515513508503492513497
Number of offices3838383939393939

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Union Savings Bank since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
32296
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
911973
Head office
Cincinnati, Ohio
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000456

Frequently asked questions

What were Union Savings Bank's total assets?

$4.0 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 330th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Union Savings Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 32296, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 911973 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.