California Bank of Commerce

National bank with its head office in San Diego, California, established in 2001 according to the FDIC.

California Bank of Commerce reported total assets of $4.0 bn at Q2 2026, up 1.8% from a year earlier. That ranks 329th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.93%, and an estimated 50.40% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: up 0.78 pp on Q1 2026, to 12.80%
  • Net loans and leases: up 3.8% on Q1 2026, to $3.1 bn
  • Noncurrent loans to total loans: down 0.74 pp on Q1 2026, to 0.29%
Total assets
$4.0 bn
+1.8% on a year earlier
Rank 329 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
13.93%
+0.71 pp on a year earlier
Rank 162 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
9.68%
-1.61 pp on a year earlier
Rank 355 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
50.40%
+2.52 pp on a year earlier
Rank 79 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about California Bank of Commerce?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +90.4% between Q2 2024 and Q3 2024, when it absorbed California Bank of Commerce. By noncurrent loans to total loans it moved from 376th to 100th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest).

How large is California Bank of Commerce?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $4.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.4 bn and net loans and leases $3.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 91.45%. Securities of $361.6 mn made up 9.0% of assets.

Total assets rose 995.8% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $367.1 mn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 50.40% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +0.31 pp from the previous quarter and +2.52 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 79th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.0 bn+1.8%329th of 497
Total deposits$3.4 bn+1.1%330th of 499
Net loans and leases$3.1 bn+4.0%307th of 500
Bank equity capital$618.6 mn+5.8%254th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.93%+0.71 pp162nd of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.80%+0.67 pp61st of 500
Return on equity (ROE)9.68%-1.61 pp355th of 500
Net interest margin4.75%-0.07 pp49th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits50.40%+2.52 pp79th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $3.7 mnNarrowed by $1.9 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.29%-0.33 pp100th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.01%-0.35 pp103rd of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of California Bank of Commerce each quarter; total assets were $4.0 bn at Q2 2026$68mn$1.2bn$2.3bn$3.5bn$4.6bn20182020202220242026Calwest Bank merged inBank of Santa Clarita merged inCalifornia Bank of Commerce merged inTotal assets$4.0bnDeposits$3.4bnNet loans$3.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of California Bank of Commerce each quarter; total assets were $4.0 bn at Q2 2026$68mn$1.6bn$3.1bn$4.6bn20202024
  • Total assets $4.0bn
  • Deposits $3.4bn
  • Net loans $3.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.93% at Q2 2026, +0.71 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.94% (Q3 2022) to 19.20% (Q4 2020). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.80% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.94%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 14.07% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $3.7 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.6% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $1.9 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $9.2 mn at Q3 2022. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $7.5 mn at Q2 2026; the loss widened by $2.2 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of California Bank of Commerce, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.2%11%15%18%21%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage13%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of California Bank of Commerce, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.2%13%17%21%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 13%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of California Bank of Commerce, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$14mn-$10mn-$6mn-$2mn$1mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$4mnAvailable for sale-$7mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of California Bank of Commerce, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$14mn-$9mn-$4mn$1mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$7mn
  • Held to maturity -$4mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.68% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.45% and a net interest margin of 4.75%. The margin was -0.07 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 53.03%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $29.3 mn, down 11.6% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.63% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.29% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of California Bank of Commerce, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-4.5%-0.1%4.3%8.7%13%20182020202220242026Return on equity9.7%Net interest margin4.7%Return on assets1.5%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of California Bank of Commerce, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-4.5%1.4%7.3%13%20202024
  • Return on equity 9.7%
  • Net interest margin 4.7%
  • Return on assets 1.5%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to California Bank of Commerce by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, California Bank of Commerce is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.93% compares with a peer median of 14.07%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.80% compares with a peer median of 10.65%, and its return on equity of 9.68% compares with a peer median of 11.63%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Gate City Bank$4.0 bnnot reported9.30%10.91%
Spencer Savings Bank, SLA$4.0 bn16.80%5.41%41.60%
West Bank$4.0 bn13.03%13.02%49.50%
California Bank of Commerce$4.0 bn13.93%9.68%50.40%
Union Savings Bank$4.0 bnnot reported19.84%13.45%
River Bank & Trust$4.0 bn12.57%16.87%42.89%
Central Bank & Trust Co.$4.0 bn15.12%10.25%35.13%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 14.07%, return on equity 11.63%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

California Bank of Commerce, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets fell 7.8% to $4.0 bn, deposits fell 10.2% to $3.4 bn and bank equity capital rose 10.0% to $618.6 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 326 to 300 and its offices went from 14 to 14.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$4.4 bn$4.0 bn$4.0 bn$4.0 bn$4.1 bn$4.0 bn$4.0 bn$4.0 bn
Total deposits$3.7 bn$3.4 bn$3.3 bn$3.3 bn$3.5 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn
Bank equity capital$562.6 mn$577.1 mn$597.6 mn$584.9 mn$574.3 mn$591.8 mn$604.1 mn$618.6 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.37%12.40%13.29%13.22%12.94%13.26%13.76%13.93%
Return on equity (ROE)-3.56%1.91%12.19%11.29%11.35%11.37%9.61%9.68%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits44.08%45.77%47.25%47.88%48.67%49.02%50.09%50.40%
Full-time equivalent employees326289291288286288300300
Number of offices1414141414141414

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Americas United Bank (FDIC certificate 58360).
  2. . Absorbed Calwest Bank (FDIC certificate 35069).
  3. . Absorbed Bank of Santa Clarita (FDIC certificate 57816).
  4. . Absorbed California Bank of Commerce (FDIC certificate 58583).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +40.9% in the quarter to 2018-09-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from Americas United Bank.
  • Total assets changed by +81.4% in the quarter to 2020-06-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from Calwest Bank.
  • Total assets changed by +26.7% in the quarter to 2021-12-31: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from Bank of Santa Clarita.
  • Total assets changed by +90.4% in the quarter to 2024-09-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from California Bank of Commerce.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
57044
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
3076453
Head office
San Diego, California
Holding company
CALIFORNIA BCORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
5443938
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000460

Frequently asked questions

What were California Bank of Commerce's total assets?

$4.0 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 329th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is California Bank of Commerce the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 57044). Its holding company, CALIFORNIA BCORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after California Bank of Commerce files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 57044, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 3076453 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.