TotalBank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Miami, Florida, established in 1974 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into City National Bank of Florida on 15 June 2018. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

TotalBank reported total assets of $3.0 bn at Q1 2018, its last Call Report before it merged into City National Bank of Florida. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 18.14%, and an estimated 41.26% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q4 2017 to Q1 2018)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.95 pp on Q4 2017, to 41.26%
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 1.50 pp on Q4 2017, to 6.40%
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: up 0.55 pp on Q4 2017, to 13.07%
Total assets
$3.0 bn
+0.0% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
18.14%
+0.67 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
6.40%
+1.33 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
41.26%
+0.97 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about TotalBank?

Against its six size peers, its loan-to-deposit ratio stands out most: 103.32% at Q1 2018, above the peer median of 74.46%.

How large is TotalBank?

At Q1 2018 the bank held $3.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.1 bn and net loans and leases $2.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 103.32%. Securities of $518.1 mn made up 17.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 3.5% between Q1 2016 and Q1 2018, from $2.9 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 41.26% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2018, +1.95 pp from the previous quarter and +0.97 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q1 2018

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.0 bn+0.0%
Total deposits$2.1 bn-2.5%
Net loans and leases$2.1 bn+2.7%
Bank equity capital$508.1 mn+5.0%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio18.14%+0.67 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio13.07%+0.85 pp
Return on equity (ROE)6.40%+1.33 pp
Net interest margin3.15%+0.25 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits41.26%+0.97 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $889,000Turned from a gain into a loss
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.33%-0.22 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans-0.12%-0.10 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of TotalBank each quarter; total assets were $3.0 bn at Q1 2018$2.0bn$2.2bn$2.5bn$2.8bn$3.1bn20172018Total assets$3.0bnNet loans$2.1bnDeposits$2.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of TotalBank each quarter; total assets were $3.0 bn at Q1 2018$2.0bn$2.3bn$2.7bn$3.1bn20172018
  • Total assets $3.0bn
  • Deposits $2.1bn
  • Net loans $2.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 18.14% at Q1 2018, +0.67 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 15.57% (Q1 2016) to 18.14% (Q1 2018). At Q1 2018 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 13.07% and the total risk-based capital ratio 19.02%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.94% at Q1 2018.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $889,000 at Q1 2018, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.2% of bank equity capital. The loss turned from a gain into a loss from a year earlier. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $10.8 mn at Q1 2018; the loss widened by $4.6 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of TotalBank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 201811%13%15%17%19%20172018Total capital19%CET118%Tier 1 leverage13%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of TotalBank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 201811%14%17%19%20172018
  • Total capital 19%
  • CET1 18%
  • Tier 1 leverage 13%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of TotalBank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-$12mn-$8mn-$4mn$580,300$5mn20172018Held to maturity-$889,000Available for sale-$11mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of TotalBank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-$12mn-$6mn-$785,633$5mn20172018
  • Available for sale -$11mn
  • Held to maturity -$889,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 6.40% for the year to Q1 2018, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.08% and a net interest margin of 3.15%. The margin was +0.25 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 57.33%. Net income for the year to Q1 2018 was $8.1 mn, up 32.6% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 10.37% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.33% of total loans at Q1 2018. Net charge-offs for the year to date were -0.12% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of TotalBank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-0.4%1.4%3.2%5.0%6.8%20172018Return on equity6.4%Net interest margin3.2%Return on assets1.1%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of TotalBank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-0.4%2.0%4.4%6.8%20172018
  • Return on equity 6.4%
  • Net interest margin 3.2%
  • Return on assets 1.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to TotalBank by total assets at Q1 2018, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2018, TotalBank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 18.14% compares with a peer median of 12.94%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 13.07% compares with a peer median of 10.42%, and its return on equity of 6.40% compares with a peer median of 10.37%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB$3.0 bn14.02%27.15%28.57%
Security Bank of Kansas City$3.0 bn18.40%9.90%18.65%
Premier Bank$3.0 bn11.60%10.84%21.38%
TotalBank$3.0 bn18.14%6.40%41.26%
Bank of Stockton$2.9 bn12.98%-0.85%31.39%
Landmark Bank$2.9 bn11.51%5.78%37.49%
Heartland Bank and Trust Company$2.9 bn12.90%21.70%11.14%

Q1 2018. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.94%, return on equity 10.37%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

TotalBank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q2 2016 to Q1 2018, total assets rose 1.5% to $3.0 bn, deposits fell 0.5% to $2.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 8.6% to $508.1 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 300 to 290 and its offices went from 20 to 19.

MetricQ2 2016Q3 2016Q4 2016Q1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017Q1 2018
Total assets$2.9 bn$3.0 bn$2.9 bn$3.0 bn$3.0 bn$3.0 bn$3.0 bn$3.0 bn
Total deposits$2.1 bn$2.2 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.2 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn
Bank equity capital$468.0 mn$474.5 mn$477.8 mn$484.2 mn$490.8 mn$497.2 mn$502.0 mn$508.1 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio15.75%16.71%17.10%17.47%17.21%17.49%17.79%18.14%
Return on equity (ROE)4.36%4.87%4.73%5.07%4.97%4.98%4.90%6.40%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits34.15%37.33%37.26%40.29%40.01%41.90%39.31%41.26%
Full-time equivalent employees300302306311303304298290
Number of offices2020191919191919

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into City National Bank of Florida (FDIC certificate 20234).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
21468
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
790534
Head office
Miami, Florida
Holding company
BANCO SANTANDER SA (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1239254
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000426

Frequently asked questions

What were TotalBank's total assets?

$3.0 bn at Q1 2018, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is TotalBank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 21468). Its holding company, BANCO SANTANDER SA (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after TotalBank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2018, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 21468, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 790534 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.