Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Southfield, Michigan, established in 1984 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into EverBank, National Association on 1 April 2025. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB reported total assets of $2.3 bn at Q1 2025, its last Call Report before it merged into EverBank, National Association. It uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, with a tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.09%, and an estimated 22.60% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q4 2024 to Q1 2025)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 50.73 pp on Q4 2024, to -48.27%
  • Net loans and leases: down 36.6% on Q4 2024, to $719.9 mn
  • Bank equity capital: down 9.6% on Q4 2024, to $292.4 mn
Total assets
$2.3 bn
-4.8% on a year earlier
Tier 1 leverage ratio
12.09%
-1.49 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
-48.27%
-49.39 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
22.60%
+0.73 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB?

Against its six size peers, its return on equity (ROE) stands out most: -48.27% at Q1 2025, below the peer median of 9.98%.

How large is Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB?

At Q1 2025 the bank held $2.3 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.0 bn and net loans and leases $719.9 mn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 36.31%. Securities of $259.8 mn made up 11.3% of assets.

Total assets rose 30.1% between Q1 2016 and Q1 2025, from $1.8 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 22.60% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2025, -0.03 pp from the previous quarter and +0.73 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q1 2025

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.3 bn-4.8%
Total deposits$2.0 bn-1.8%
Net loans and leases$719.9 mn-43.5%
Bank equity capital$292.4 mn-7.0%
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.09%-1.49 pp
Return on equity (ROE)-48.27%-49.39 pp
Net interest margin2.85%+0.28 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits22.60%+0.73 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.35%+0.63 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%0.00 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB each quarter; total assets were $2.3 bn at Q1 2025$527mn$1.4bn$2.3bn$3.2bn$4.1bn2018202020222024Total assets$2.3bnDeposits$2.0bnNet loans$720mnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB each quarter; total assets were $2.3 bn at Q1 2025$527mn$1.7bn$2.9bn$4.1bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.3bn
  • Deposits $2.0bn
  • Net loans $720mn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The bank uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, so it does not report risk-based capital ratios. Its tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.09% at Q1 2025, -1.49 pp from a year earlier. The median tier 1 leverage ratio of the size peers listed below was 9.61% at Q1 2025.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $15.8 mn at Q1 2025; the loss narrowed by $6.3 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20257.1%13%18%24%29%2018202020222024Total capital28%CET127%Tier 1 leverage12%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20257.1%14%22%29%20202024
  • Total capital 28%
  • CET1 27%
  • Tier 1 leverage 12%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025-$31mn-$22mn-$14mn-$6mn$3mn2018202020222024Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$16mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025-$31mn-$20mn-$8mn$3mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$16mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was -48.27% for the year to Q1 2025, annualized, with a return on assets of -6.29% and a net interest margin of 2.85%. The margin was +0.28 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 0.00%. Net income for the year to Q1 2025 was -$37.2 mn, down 4,318.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 9.98% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.35% of total loans at Q1 2025. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025-53%-32%-11%11%32%2018202020222024Net interest margin2.9%Return on assets-6.3%Return on equity-48%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025-53%-25%3.5%32%20202024
  • Return on equity -48%
  • Net interest margin 2.9%
  • Return on assets -6.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB by total assets at Q1 2025, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2025, Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB is 4th by total assets. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.09% compares with a peer median of 9.61%, its return on equity of -48.27% compares with a peer median of 9.98%, and its uninsured share of deposits of 22.60% compares with a peer median of 34.81%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
First Savings Bank$2.4 bn11.29%12.04%31.40%
American National Bank & Trust$2.4 bn12.62%8.69%43.37%
Avidbank$2.3 bn11.78%11.28%34.73%
Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB$2.3 bnnot reported-48.27%22.60%
South Shore Bank$2.3 bn14.25%4.20%40.90%
Community National Bank & Trust$2.3 bn12.16%5.98%14.92%
Vallant Bank$2.3 bn11.75%13.09%34.89%

Q1 2025. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.97%, return on equity 9.98%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q2 2023 to Q1 2025, total assets fell 9.2% to $2.3 bn, deposits fell 7.9% to $2.0 bn and bank equity capital fell 3.9% to $292.4 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 256 to 219 and its offices went from 28 to 27.

MetricQ2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024Q2 2024Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025
Total assets$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.3 bn
Total deposits$2.2 bn$2.1 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.0 bn
Bank equity capital$304.3 mn$303.7 mn$313.7 mn$314.6 mn$317.8 mn$322.0 mn$323.5 mn$292.4 mn
Return on equity (ROE)3.17%2.70%3.08%1.12%2.18%1.93%2.46%-48.27%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits24.11%21.28%21.47%21.87%21.87%22.21%22.63%22.60%
Full-time equivalent employees256253249233232226220219
Number of offices2828282727272727

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into EverBank, National Association (FDIC certificate 34775).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
32232
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
979375
Head office
Southfield, Michigan
Holding company
K I S S DYNASTY TRUST NO 9 (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
3860960
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000431

Frequently asked questions

What were Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB's total assets?

$2.3 bn at Q1 2025, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 32232). Its holding company, K I S S DYNASTY TRUST NO 9 (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Sterling Bank and Trust, FSB files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2025, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 32232, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 979375 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.