Revere Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Rockville, Maryland, established in 2007 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Sandy Spring Bank on 1 April 2020. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Revere Bank reported total assets of $2.8 bn at Q1 2020, its last Call Report before it merged into Sandy Spring Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.93%, and an estimated 26.04% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q4 2019 to Q1 2020)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 10.36 pp on Q4 2019, to 0.76%
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: up 0.51 pp on Q4 2019, to 9.99%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 0.47 pp on Q4 2019, to 26.04%
Total assets
$2.8 bn
+13.1% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
10.93%
-0.37 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
0.76%
-10.37 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
26.04%
+2.18 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Revere Bank?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +42.7% between Q3 2016 and Q4 2016, when it absorbed MONUMENT BANK.

How large is Revere Bank?

At Q1 2020 the bank held $2.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.3 bn and net loans and leases $2.5 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 107.55%. Securities of $178.8 mn made up 6.3% of assets.

Total assets rose 142.0% between Q1 2016 and Q1 2020, from $1.2 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 26.04% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2020, +0.47 pp from the previous quarter and +2.18 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q1 2020

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.8 bn+13.1%
Total deposits$2.3 bn+11.1%
Net loans and leases$2.5 bn+16.5%
Bank equity capital$307.2 mn+11.7%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.93%-0.37 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.99%-0.12 pp
Return on equity (ROE)0.76%-10.37 pp
Net interest margin3.54%-0.09 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits26.04%+2.18 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.47%+0.38 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.78%+0.78 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Revere Bank each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q1 2020$876mn$1.4bn$1.9bn$2.4bn$3.0bn2017201820192020MONUMENT BANK merged inTotal assets$2.8bnNet loans$2.5bnDeposits$2.3bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Revere Bank each quarter; total assets were $2.8 bn at Q1 2020$876mn$1.6bn$2.3bn$3.0bn20182020
  • Total assets $2.8bn
  • Deposits $2.3bn
  • Net loans $2.5bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 10.93% at Q1 2020, -0.37 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 8.71% (Q3 2016) to 11.45% (Q3 2018). At Q1 2020 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.99% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.14%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.64% at Q1 2020.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized gain of $1.8 mn at Q1 2020; the gain turned from a loss into a gain from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Revere Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20207.2%9.0%11%12%14%2017201820192020Total capital13%CET111%Tier 1 leverage10.0%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Revere Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20207.2%9.6%12%14%20182020
  • Total capital 13%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 10.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Revere Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020-$5mn-$3mn-$1mn$524,520$2mn2017201820192020Available for sale$2mnHeld to maturity$0Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Revere Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020-$5mn-$3mn-$85,320$2mn20182020
  • Available for sale $2mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 0.76% for the year to Q1 2020, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.08% and a net interest margin of 3.54%. The margin was -0.09 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 70.22%. Net income for the year to Q1 2020 was $577,000, down 92.3% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 2.69% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.47% of total loans at Q1 2020. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.78% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Revere Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020-0.8%3.0%6.8%11%15%2017201820192020Net interest margin3.5%Return on equity0.8%Return on assets0.1%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Revere Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020-0.8%4.3%9.4%15%20182020
  • Return on equity 0.8%
  • Net interest margin 3.5%
  • Return on assets 0.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2020. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Revere Bank by total assets at Q1 2020, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2020, Revere Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 10.93% compares with a peer median of 12.64%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.99% compares with a peer median of 10.11%, and its return on equity of 0.76% compares with a peer median of 2.69%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China USA$2.9 bn15.11%-0.99%32.50%
Cambridge Trust Company$2.9 bn12.34%10.05%39.40%
TIB$2.9 bn15.84%6.36%81.33%
Revere Bank$2.8 bn10.93%0.76%26.04%
Barrington Bank & Trust Company$2.8 bn11.44%12.77%30.22%
NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK$2.8 bn12.94%-3.14%60.48%
Bank Rhode Island$2.8 bn10.69%-7.84%34.91%

Q1 2020. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.64%, return on equity 2.69%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Revere Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q2 2018 to Q1 2020, total assets rose 26.2% to $2.8 bn, deposits rose 20.9% to $2.3 bn and bank equity capital rose 50.8% to $307.2 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 221 to 227 and its offices went from 11 to 11.

MetricQ2 2018Q3 2018Q4 2018Q1 2019Q2 2019Q3 2019Q4 2019Q1 2020
Total assets$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.6 bn$2.8 bn$2.9 bn$2.8 bn
Total deposits$1.9 bn$2.0 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.1 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn
Bank equity capital$203.8 mn$255.9 mn$264.9 mn$275.1 mn$286.3 mn$295.2 mn$303.6 mn$307.2 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio8.93%11.45%11.40%11.30%10.99%11.09%10.99%10.93%
Return on equity (ROE)13.70%12.91%12.47%11.13%11.19%11.25%11.12%0.76%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits23.34%23.10%22.64%23.86%24.53%28.44%25.58%26.04%
Full-time equivalent employees221229226235243248243227
Number of offices1111111111111111

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed BlueRidge Bank (FDIC certificate 58756).
  2. . Absorbed MONUMENT BANK (FDIC certificate 57942).
  3. . Merged into Sandy Spring Bank (FDIC certificate 4865).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +42.7% in the quarter to 2016-12-31: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from MONUMENT BANK.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
58640
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
3610567
Head office
Rockville, Maryland
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000485

Frequently asked questions

What were Revere Bank's total assets?

$2.8 bn at Q1 2020, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Revere Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2020, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 58640, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 3610567 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.