NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK

National bank with its head office in Hillsboro, Ohio, established in 1988 according to the FDIC.

NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK reported total assets of $4.3 bn at Q2 2026, up 7.3% from a year earlier. That ranks 316th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.05%, and an estimated 56.73% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Net loans and leases: up 6.9% on Q1 2026, to $3.4 bn
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 1.13 pp on Q1 2026, to 56.73%
  • Total assets: up 4.4% on Q1 2026, to $4.3 bn
Total assets
$4.3 bn
+7.3% on a year earlier
Rank 316 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
14.05%
+0.74 pp on a year earlier
Rank 156 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
12.40%
+3.27 pp on a year earlier
Rank 240 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
56.73%
-1.58 pp on a year earlier
Rank 41 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK?

Against its six size peers, its noncurrent loans to total loans stands out most: 2.67% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 0.67%. Its noncurrent loans to total loans of 2.67% at Q2 2026 is among the highest 5% of the 500 banks reporting it, a loan-quality outlier (rank 476 of 500, 1 = lowest).

How large is NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $4.3 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.6 bn and net loans and leases $3.4 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 95.49%. Securities of $493.1 mn made up 11.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 104.5% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.1 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 56.73% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -1.13 pp from the previous quarter and -1.58 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 41st among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.3 bn+7.3%316th of 497
Total deposits$3.6 bn+2.8%311th of 499
Net loans and leases$3.4 bn+8.4%292nd of 500
Bank equity capital$477.7 mn+13.5%323rd of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.05%+0.74 pp156th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.28%+0.69 pp150th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)12.40%+3.27 pp240th of 500
Net interest margin3.50%+0.22 pp299th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits56.73%-1.58 pp41st of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $5,000Narrowed by $9,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans2.67%+0.60 pp476th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.02%+0.02 pp129th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK each quarter; total assets were $4.3 bn at Q2 2026$1.4bn$2.2bn$3.0bn$3.7bn$4.5bn20182020202220242026Total assets$4.3bnDeposits$3.6bnNet loans$3.4bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK each quarter; total assets were $4.3 bn at Q2 2026$1.4bn$2.5bn$3.5bn$4.5bn20202024
  • Total assets $4.3bn
  • Deposits $3.6bn
  • Net loans $3.4bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.05% at Q2 2026, +0.74 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 12.47% (Q3 2024) to 15.45% (Q4 2021). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.28% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.99%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 14.21% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $5,000 at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.0% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $9,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $192,000 at Q3 2018. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized gain of $3.4 mn at Q2 2026; the gain turned from a loss into a gain from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%12%13%15%17%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%12%15%17%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$8mn-$4mn$5,500$4mn$8mn20182020202220242026Available for sale$3mnHeld to maturity-$5,000Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$8mn-$3mn$3mn$8mn20202024
  • Available for sale $3mn
  • Held to maturity -$5,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 12.40% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.37% and a net interest margin of 3.50%. The margin was +0.22 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 66.21%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $28.8 mn, up 52.8% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.15% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 2.67% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.02% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-4.5%1.8%8.1%14%21%20182020202220242026Return on equity12%Net interest margin3.5%Return on assets1.4%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-4.5%3.9%12%21%20202024
  • Return on equity 12%
  • Net interest margin 3.5%
  • Return on assets 1.4%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.05% compares with a peer median of 14.21%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.28% compares with a peer median of 11.31%, and its return on equity of 12.40% compares with a peer median of 11.15%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Sunwest Bank$4.4 bn10.40%17.39%53.14%
Texas Bank and Trust Company$4.3 bn15.85%12.39%47.26%
Primis Bank$4.3 bn10.63%9.10%22.93%
NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK$4.3 bn14.05%12.40%56.73%
Civista Bank$4.3 bn16.39%9.91%18.30%
The First Bank and Trust Company$4.3 bn12.58%18.63%41.53%
Royal Business Bank$4.3 bn19.68%8.32%50.67%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 14.21%, return on equity 11.15%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 13.0% to $4.3 bn, deposits rose 14.2% to $3.6 bn and bank equity capital rose 20.0% to $477.7 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 315 to 349 and its offices went from 1 to 1.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.9 bn$4.0 bn$3.9 bn$4.1 bn$4.1 bn$4.3 bn
Total deposits$3.1 bn$3.2 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.3 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.6 bn
Bank equity capital$398.0 mn$402.5 mn$413.8 mn$420.7 mn$431.7 mn$450.7 mn$463.7 mn$477.7 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.47%13.36%13.51%13.31%13.73%14.44%14.70%14.05%
Return on equity (ROE)7.51%6.62%10.94%9.13%9.67%11.13%12.50%12.40%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits58.61%58.16%59.06%58.31%57.11%57.15%57.86%56.73%
Full-time equivalent employees315320325335339341339349
Number of offices11111111

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
32612
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
99376
Head office
Hillsboro, Ohio
Holding company
NATIONAL CONSUMER COOP BANK (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2398082
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000466

Frequently asked questions

What were NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK's total assets?

$4.3 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 316th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 32612). Its holding company, NATIONAL CONSUMER COOP BANK (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 32612, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 99376 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.