Bank Rhode Island

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Providence, Rhode Island, established in 1996 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Beacon Bank and Trust on 2 September 2025. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Bank Rhode Island reported total assets of $3.6 bn at Q2 2025, its last Call Report before it merged into Beacon Bank and Trust. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.95%, and an estimated 28.33% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2025 to Q2 2025)
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 1.85 pp on Q1 2025, to 9.29%
  • Total assets: up 5.2% on Q1 2025, to $3.6 bn
  • Total deposits: up 5.1% on Q1 2025, to $2.6 bn
Total assets
$3.6 bn
+6.0% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
10.95%
+0.52 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
9.29%
+0.75 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
28.33%
+0.76 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Bank Rhode Island?

Against its six size peers, its loan-to-deposit ratio stands out most: 107.85% at Q2 2025, above the peer median of 80.45%.

How large is Bank Rhode Island?

At Q2 2025 the bank held $3.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.6 bn and net loans and leases $2.8 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 107.85%. Securities of $236.6 mn made up 6.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 69.6% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2025, from $2.1 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 28.33% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2025, +0.20 pp from the previous quarter and +0.76 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q2 2025

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.6 bn+6.0%
Total deposits$2.6 bn+3.4%
Net loans and leases$2.8 bn+1.8%
Bank equity capital$379.0 mn+6.4%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.95%+0.52 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.14%+0.25 pp
Return on equity (ROE)9.29%+0.75 pp
Net interest margin3.05%+0.27 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits28.33%+0.76 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.16%-0.49 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.48%+0.39 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Bank Rhode Island each quarter; total assets were $3.6 bn at Q2 2025$1.4bn$2.0bn$2.6bn$3.1bn$3.7bn2018202020222024Total assets$3.6bnNet loans$2.8bnDeposits$2.6bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Bank Rhode Island each quarter; total assets were $3.6 bn at Q2 2025$1.4bn$2.2bn$2.9bn$3.7bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.6bn
  • Deposits $2.6bn
  • Net loans $2.8bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 10.95% at Q2 2025, +0.52 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 9.57% (Q2 2023) to 11.83% (Q2 2022). At Q2 2025 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.14% and the total risk-based capital ratio 11.89%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.10% at Q2 2025.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $22.0 mn at Q2 2025; the loss narrowed by $10.7 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank Rhode Island, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20257.3%8.8%10%12%13%2018202020222024Total capital12%CET111%Tier 1 leverage9.1%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank Rhode Island, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20257.3%9.3%11%13%20202024
  • Total capital 12%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank Rhode Island, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025-$48mn-$32mn-$16mn$172,920$16mn2018202020222024Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$22mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank Rhode Island, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025-$48mn-$27mn-$5mn$16mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$22mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.29% for the year to Q2 2025, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.98% and a net interest margin of 3.05%. The margin was +0.27 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 59.85%. Net income for the year to Q2 2025 was $17.2 mn, up 14.5% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.19% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.16% of total loans at Q2 2025. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.48% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank Rhode Island, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025-9.0%-3.4%2.2%7.8%13%2018202020222024Return on equity9.3%Net interest margin3.0%Return on assets1.0%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank Rhode Island, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025-9.0%-1.5%6.0%13%20202024
  • Return on equity 9.3%
  • Net interest margin 3.0%
  • Return on assets 1.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Bank Rhode Island by total assets at Q2 2025, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2025, Bank Rhode Island is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 10.95% compares with a peer median of 13.10%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.14% compares with a peer median of 10.61%, and its return on equity of 9.29% compares with a peer median of 12.19%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Security Bank of Kansas City$3.6 bnnot reported12.05%31.90%
Metro City Bank$3.6 bn19.79%15.60%25.11%
ENCORE BANK$3.6 bn10.90%1.56%34.72%
Bank Rhode Island$3.6 bn10.95%9.29%28.33%
Community West Bank$3.6 bn13.84%8.28%33.09%
Frandsen Bank & Trust$3.6 bn12.36%14.71%20.98%
D. L. Evans Bank$3.6 bnnot reported12.33%29.31%

Q2 2025. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.10%, return on equity 12.19%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Bank Rhode Island, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2023 to Q2 2025, total assets rose 11.5% to $3.6 bn, deposits rose 2.0% to $2.6 bn and bank equity capital rose 13.2% to $379.0 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 293 to 300 and its offices went from 21 to 22.

MetricQ3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024Q2 2024Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025
Total assets$3.2 bn$3.3 bn$3.3 bn$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.4 bn$3.6 bn
Total deposits$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.6 bn
Bank equity capital$334.9 mn$351.8 mn$350.3 mn$356.1 mn$364.2 mn$363.5 mn$370.6 mn$379.0 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.21%10.20%10.32%10.43%10.46%10.53%10.76%10.95%
Return on equity (ROE)7.78%8.34%5.48%8.54%8.40%8.23%7.44%9.29%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits27.81%27.30%27.12%27.58%28.68%28.48%28.13%28.33%
Full-time equivalent employees293292292299297306293300
Number of offices2122222222222222

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into Beacon Bank and Trust (FDIC certificate 17798).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
34147
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
2434113
Head office
Providence, Rhode Island
Holding company
BROOKLINE BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2631510
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000489

Frequently asked questions

What were Bank Rhode Island's total assets?

$3.6 bn at Q2 2025, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Bank Rhode Island the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 34147). Its holding company, BROOKLINE BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Bank Rhode Island files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2025, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 34147, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2434113 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.