Republic Bank of Chicago

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Oak Brook, Illinois, established in 1964 according to the FDIC.

Republic Bank of Chicago reported total assets of $2.6 bn at Q2 2026, down 1.3% from a year earlier. It uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, with a tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.57%, and an estimated 43.58% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.10 pp on Q1 2026, to 10.73%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 0.74 pp on Q1 2026, to 43.58%
  • Total deposits: up 3.1% on Q1 2026, to $2.3 bn
Total assets
$2.6 bn
-1.3% on a year earlier
Rank 477 of 497 1 = highest
Tier 1 leverage ratio
12.57%
-0.96 pp on a year earlier
Rank 75 of 500 1 = highest
Return on equity
10.73%
+0.65 pp on a year earlier
Rank 312 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
43.58%
+3.29 pp on a year earlier
Rank 152 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Republic Bank of Chicago?

By return on equity (ROE) it moved from 252nd to 312th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest).

How large is Republic Bank of Chicago?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.3 bn and net loans and leases $1.7 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 73.21%. Securities of $558.3 mn made up 21.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 47.6% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.8 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 43.58% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +0.74 pp from the previous quarter and +3.29 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 152nd among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.6 bn-1.3%477th of 497
Total deposits$2.3 bn+0.3%466th of 499
Net loans and leases$1.7 bn-0.3%477th of 500
Bank equity capital$322.2 mn-4.4%421st of 498
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.57%-0.96 pp75th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)10.73%+0.65 pp312th of 500
Net interest margin4.12%+0.27 pp114th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits43.58%+3.29 pp152nd of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $102,000Narrowed by $25,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.27%+0.69 pp405th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.02%-0.11 pp139th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Republic Bank of Chicago each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2026$1.1bn$1.6bn$2.0bn$2.5bn$2.9bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.6bnDeposits$2.3bnNet loans$1.7bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Republic Bank of Chicago each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2026$1.1bn$1.7bn$2.3bn$2.9bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.6bn
  • Deposits $2.3bn
  • Net loans $1.7bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The bank uses the community bank leverage ratio framework, so it does not report risk-based capital ratios. Its tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.57% at Q2 2026, -0.96 pp from a year earlier. The median tier 1 leverage ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.69% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $102,000 at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.0% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $25,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $529,000 at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $24.6 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $1.8 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Republic Bank of Chicago, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20269.6%12%15%17%19%20182020202220242026Total capital19%CET118%Tier 1 leverage13%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Republic Bank of Chicago, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20269.6%13%16%19%20202024
  • Total capital 19%
  • CET1 18%
  • Tier 1 leverage 13%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Republic Bank of Chicago, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$53mn-$38mn-$23mn-$9mn$6mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$102,000Available for sale-$25mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Republic Bank of Chicago, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$53mn-$33mn-$13mn$6mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$25mn
  • Held to maturity -$102,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 10.73% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.36% and a net interest margin of 4.12%. The margin was +0.27 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 61.54%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $17.8 mn, up 8.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.14% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.27% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.02% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Republic Bank of Chicago, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-40%-25%-10.0%5.2%20%20182020202220242026Return on equity11%Net interest margin4.1%Return on assets1.4%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Republic Bank of Chicago, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-40%-20%0.2%20%20202024
  • Return on equity 11%
  • Net interest margin 4.1%
  • Return on assets 1.4%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Republic Bank of Chicago by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Republic Bank of Chicago is 4th by total assets. Its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.57% compares with a peer median of 11.69%, its return on equity of 10.73% compares with a peer median of 11.14%, and its uninsured share of deposits of 43.58% compares with a peer median of 31.37%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Avidbank$2.7 bn11.83%11.72%39.51%
FCB Banks$2.6 bn12.08%21.98%19.72%
One Community Bank$2.6 bnnot reported10.55%26.99%
Republic Bank of Chicago$2.6 bnnot reported10.73%43.58%
North Shore Bank$2.6 bnnot reported6.72%11.80%
Fidelity Bank & Trust$2.6 bn10.67%12.72%41.01%
Dedham Institution for Savings$2.6 bn13.93%7.99%35.75%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.96%, return on equity 11.14%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Republic Bank of Chicago, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets fell 7.6% to $2.6 bn, deposits fell 2.1% to $2.3 bn and bank equity capital rose 2.4% to $322.2 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 289 to 301 and its offices went from 19 to 20.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.8 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.5 bn$2.6 bn
Total deposits$2.3 bn$2.2 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.2 bn$2.3 bn$2.2 bn$2.3 bn
Bank equity capital$314.8 mn$317.4 mn$326.5 mn$337.0 mn$348.3 mn$358.0 mn$315.0 mn$322.2 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.97%16.15%16.40%17.20%17.66%17.85%not reportednot reported
Return on equity (ROE)9.15%9.38%8.78%10.08%10.32%10.00%11.83%10.73%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits43.20%40.69%41.37%40.29%41.38%45.54%42.84%43.58%
Full-time equivalent employees289290280285285293294301
Number of offices1919191919192020

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Republic Bank of Chicago since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
19333
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
671334
Head office
Oak Brook, Illinois
Holding company
REPUBLIC BCORP CO (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1201194
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000613

Frequently asked questions

What were Republic Bank of Chicago's total assets?

$2.6 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 477th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Republic Bank of Chicago the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 19333). Its holding company, REPUBLIC BCORP CO (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Republic Bank of Chicago files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 19333, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 671334 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.