Dedham Institution for Savings

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Dedham, Massachusetts, established in 1831 according to the FDIC.

Dedham Institution for Savings reported total assets of $2.6 bn at Q2 2026, up 2.1% from a year earlier. That ranks 480th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.93%, and an estimated 35.75% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 7.06 pp on Q1 2026, to 35.75%
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 5.06 pp on Q1 2026, to 7.99%
  • Bank equity capital: up 3.1% on Q1 2026, to $290.6 mn
Total assets
$2.6 bn
+2.1% on a year earlier
Rank 480 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
13.93%
+0.48 pp on a year earlier
Rank 162 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
7.99%
+3.54 pp on a year earlier
Rank 417 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
35.75%
+4.25 pp on a year earlier
Rank 245 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Dedham Institution for Savings?

Against its six size peers, its efficiency ratio stands out most: 73.16% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 55.63%. By noncurrent loans to total loans it moved from 264th to 388th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest).

How large is Dedham Institution for Savings?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.1 bn and net loans and leases $2.0 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 98.14%. Securities of $455.6 mn made up 17.5% of assets.

Total assets rose 92.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 35.75% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -7.06 pp from the previous quarter and +4.25 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 245th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.6 bn+2.1%480th of 497
Total deposits$2.1 bn+7.8%492nd of 499
Net loans and leases$2.0 bn+2.4%440th of 500
Bank equity capital$290.6 mn+8.8%450th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.93%+0.48 pp162nd of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.39%+0.46 pp141st of 500
Return on equity (ROE)7.99%+3.54 pp417th of 500
Net interest margin2.89%+0.25 pp422nd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits35.75%+4.25 pp245th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.15%+0.43 pp388th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%+0.00 pp65th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Dedham Institution for Savings each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2026$906mn$1.4bn$1.8bn$2.2bn$2.7bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.6bnDeposits$2.1bnNet loans$2.0bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Dedham Institution for Savings each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2026$906mn$1.5bn$2.1bn$2.7bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.6bn
  • Deposits $2.1bn
  • Net loans $2.0bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.93% at Q2 2026, +0.48 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 13.35% (Q1 2025) to 16.86% (Q4 2019). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.39% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.69%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 45.60% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $7.4 mn at Q2 2026; the loss widened by $414,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Dedham Institution for Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%12%14%16%18%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Dedham Institution for Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 202610%13%15%18%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Dedham Institution for Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$28mn-$18mn-$8mn$2mn$12mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$7mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Dedham Institution for Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$28mn-$14mn-$1mn$12mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$7mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 7.99% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.88% and a net interest margin of 2.89%. The margin was +0.25 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 73.16%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $11.4 mn, up 94.1% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 9.34% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.15% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Dedham Institution for Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-7.6%-0.2%7.1%14%22%20182020202220242026Return on equity8.0%Net interest margin2.9%Return on assets0.9%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Dedham Institution for Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-7.6%2.2%12%22%20202024
  • Return on equity 8.0%
  • Net interest margin 2.9%
  • Return on assets 0.9%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Dedham Institution for Savings by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Dedham Institution for Savings is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.93% compares with a peer median of 45.60%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.39% compares with a peer median of 12.77%, and its return on equity of 7.99% compares with a peer median of 9.34%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Republic Bank of Chicago$2.6 bnnot reported10.73%43.58%
North Shore Bank$2.6 bnnot reported6.72%11.80%
Fidelity Bank & Trust$2.6 bn10.67%12.72%41.01%
Dedham Institution for Savings$2.6 bn13.93%7.99%35.75%
KS StateBank$2.6 bnnot reported15.22%21.85%
Meridian Bank$2.6 bnnot reported7.95%30.66%
Wells Fargo Bank South Central$2.6 bn80.53%5.69%0.46%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 45.60%, return on equity 9.34%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Dedham Institution for Savings, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 7.4% to $2.6 bn, deposits rose 8.4% to $2.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 12.8% to $290.6 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 210 to 231 and its offices went from 14 to 15.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn
Total deposits$1.9 bn$1.8 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.1 bn
Bank equity capital$257.6 mn$260.4 mn$261.9 mn$267.2 mn$272.1 mn$280.5 mn$281.9 mn$290.6 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.66%13.58%13.35%13.45%13.40%13.68%13.83%13.93%
Return on equity (ROE)5.61%4.18%1.51%4.45%5.55%6.70%2.93%7.99%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits28.21%31.28%31.45%31.50%31.52%42.77%42.81%35.75%
Full-time equivalent employees210216200220219214215231
Number of offices1414141415151515

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Dedham Institution for Savings since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
23620
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
193809
Head office
Dedham, Massachusetts
Holding company
CHARLESBRIDGE MHC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
5164989
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000701

Frequently asked questions

What were Dedham Institution for Savings's total assets?

$2.6 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 480th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Dedham Institution for Savings the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 23620). Its holding company, CHARLESBRIDGE MHC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Dedham Institution for Savings files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 23620, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 193809 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.