First Financial Bank
First Financial Bank reported total assets of $22.4 bn at Q2 2026, up 20.6% from a year earlier. That ranks 96th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.77%, and an estimated 41.88% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.
- Net loans and leases: up 1.9% on Q1 2026, to $13.6 bn
- Total deposits: down 1.8% on Q1 2026, to $17.8 bn
- Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: down 0.30 pp on Q1 2026, to 12.77%
Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.
Overview
What stands out about First Financial Bank?
Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +55.9% between Q1 2018 and Q2 2018, when it absorbed MainSource Bank.
How large is First Financial Bank?
At Q2 2026 the bank held $22.4 bn of assets. Deposits were $17.8 bn and net loans and leases $13.6 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 76.28%. Securities of $4.8 bn made up 21.4% of assets.
Total assets rose 173.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $8.2 bn.
How much of its funding is uninsured?
An estimated 41.88% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +0.07 pp from the previous quarter and -1.14 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 167th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).
Key facts, Q2 2026
| Metric | Value | Change from a year earlier | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $22.4 bn | +20.6% | 96th of 497 |
| Total deposits | $17.8 bn | +21.7% | 98th of 499 |
| Net loans and leases | $13.6 bn | +16.5% | 101st of 500 |
| Bank equity capital | $3.0 bn | +20.0% | 88th of 498 |
| Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio | 12.77% | +0.16 pp | 256th of 448 |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.78% | -0.28 pp | 332nd of 500 |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 11.86% | +0.73 pp | 259th of 500 |
| Net interest margin | 4.20% | +0.14 pp | 103rd of 500 |
| Uninsured share of domestic deposits | 41.88% | -1.14 pp | 167th of 500 |
| Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities | Loss of $4.2 mn | Narrowed by $2.6 mn | |
| Noncurrent loans to total loans | 0.70% | +0.05 pp | 282nd of 500 (1 = lowest) |
| Net charge-offs to average loans | 0.27% | -0.01 pp | 386th of 500 (1 = lowest) |
US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.
Balance sheet
Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.
- Total assets $22.4bn
- Deposits $17.8bn
- Net loans $13.6bn
Capital and securities
The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.77% at Q2 2026, +0.16 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.81% (Q2 2016) to 13.20% (Q3 2021). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.78% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.05%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.26% at Q2 2026.
Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $4.2 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.1% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $2.6 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $11.7 mn at Q3 2018. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $253.5 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $24.4 mn from a year earlier.
Capital ratios
- Total capital 14%
- CET1 13%
- Tier 1 leverage 9.8%
Unrealized gains and losses on securities
- Available for sale -$253mn
- Held to maturity -$4mn
Profitability and loan quality
Return on equity was 11.86% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.56% and a net interest margin of 4.20%. The margin was +0.14 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 55.19%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $171.7 mn, up 25.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.32% for the same period.
Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.70% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.27% of average loans, annualized.
Profitability
- Return on equity 12%
- Net interest margin 4.2%
- Return on assets 1.6%
Compared with banks of similar size
The six banks ranked closest to First Financial Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.
Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, First Financial Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 12.77% compares with a peer median of 13.26%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.78% compares with a peer median of 10.18%, and its return on equity of 11.86% compares with a peer median of 11.32%.
| Bank | Total assets | CET1 ratio | Return on equity | Uninsured share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OceanFirst Bank | $23.2 bn | 12.96% | 2.90% | 51.83% | |
| TowneBank | $22.6 bn | 12.16% | 16.91% | 47.97% | |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $22.6 bn | 13.77% | 13.22% | 46.12% | |
| First Financial Bank | $22.4 bn | 12.77% | 11.86% | 41.88% | |
| Beacon Bank and Trust | $22.2 bn | 11.77% | 9.41% | 38.34% | |
| Optum Bank, Inc. | $21.4 bn | 17.86% | 17.52% | 3.78% | |
| Seacoast National Bank | $21.3 bn | 13.55% | 6.11% | 36.31% | |
Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.26%, return on equity 11.32%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.
Last eight quarters
First Financial Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.
From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 23.7% to $22.4 bn, deposits rose 25.8% to $17.8 bn and bank equity capital rose 22.1% to $3.0 bn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 2,084 to 2,371 and its offices went from 135 to 165.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $18.1 bn | $18.5 bn | $18.3 bn | $18.5 bn | $18.5 bn | $21.0 bn | $22.7 bn | $22.4 bn |
| Total deposits | $14.2 bn | $14.6 bn | $14.4 bn | $14.6 bn | $14.6 bn | $16.8 bn | $18.1 bn | $17.8 bn |
| Bank equity capital | $2.4 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.5 bn | $2.5 bn | $2.5 bn | $2.7 bn | $3.0 bn | $3.0 bn |
| Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio | 12.52% | 12.48% | 12.50% | 12.61% | 12.67% | 11.90% | 13.07% | 12.77% |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 10.56% | 10.92% | 9.70% | 11.13% | 11.70% | 11.49% | 11.88% | 11.86% |
| Uninsured share of domestic deposits | 37.74% | 40.36% | 39.89% | 43.02% | 41.57% | 44.42% | 41.81% | 41.88% |
| Full-time equivalent employees | 2,084 | 2,064 | 2,021 | 2,033 | 1,986 | 2,164 | 2,319 | 2,371 |
| Number of offices | 135 | 134 | 134 | 135 | 135 | 142 | 165 | 165 |
Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.
Mergers and acquisitions
Figures before and after each event are not like for like.
- . Absorbed MainSource Bank (FDIC certificate 5766).
- . Absorbed Westfield Bank, FSB (FDIC certificate 57077).
- . Absorbed BankFinancial, National Association (FDIC certificate 28808).
Large one-quarter moves
- Total assets changed by +55.9% in the quarter to 2018-06-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from MainSource Bank.
Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.
Identifiers and sources
- FDIC certificate
- 6600
- Federal Reserve RSSD ID
- 165628
- Head office
- Cincinnati, Ohio
- Holding company
- FIRST FINANCIAL BCORP (as reported to the FDIC)
- Holding company RSSD ID
- 1071276
- EconoMonitor ID
- EMB-US-000139
Frequently asked questions
What were First Financial Bank's total assets?
$22.4 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 96th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).
Is First Financial Bank the same as its holding company?
No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 6600). Its holding company, FIRST FINANCIAL BCORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.
How often is this page updated?
Every quarter, after First Financial Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.
Where can I check these numbers?
In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 6600, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 165628 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.
Sources and definitions
Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.
Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.
Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.
Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.
Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.