MainSource Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Greensburg, Indiana, established in 1904 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into First Financial Bank on 1 April 2018. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

MainSource Bank reported total assets of $4.6 bn at Q1 2018, its last Call Report before it merged into First Financial Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.98%, and an estimated 29.26% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q4 2017 to Q1 2018)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 1.56 pp on Q4 2017, to 29.26%
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.43 pp on Q4 2017, to 9.29%
  • Bank equity capital: down 2.1% on Q4 2017, to $567.0 mn
Total assets
$4.6 bn
+12.7% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
12.98%
-0.55 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
9.29%
-1.74 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
29.26%
-1.73 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about MainSource Bank?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +17.1% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2016, when it absorbed Cheviot Savings Bank.

How large is MainSource Bank?

At Q1 2018 the bank held $4.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.5 bn and net loans and leases $3.0 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 86.50%. Securities of $1.1 bn made up 23.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 33.6% between Q1 2016 and Q1 2018, from $3.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 29.26% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2018, -1.56 pp from the previous quarter and -1.73 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q1 2018

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.6 bn+12.7%
Total deposits$3.5 bn+9.2%
Net loans and leases$3.0 bn+15.3%
Bank equity capital$567.0 mn+14.9%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.98%-0.55 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.64%-0.12 pp
Return on equity (ROE)9.29%-1.74 pp
Net interest margin3.67%+0.09 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits29.26%-1.73 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.40%-0.37 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.48%+0.46 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of MainSource Bank each quarter; total assets were $4.6 bn at Q1 2018$2.0bn$2.7bn$3.4bn$4.1bn$4.8bn20172018Cheviot Savings Bank merged inThe First Capital Bank of Kentucky merged inTotal assets$4.6bnDeposits$3.5bnNet loans$3.0bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of MainSource Bank each quarter; total assets were $4.6 bn at Q1 2018$2.0bn$2.9bn$3.9bn$4.8bn20172018
  • Total assets $4.6bn
  • Deposits $3.5bn
  • Net loans $3.0bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.98% at Q1 2018, -0.55 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 12.84% (Q2 2017) to 14.17% (Q3 2016). At Q1 2018 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.64% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.57%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.92% at Q1 2018.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $10.5 mn at Q1 2018; the loss turned from a gain into a loss from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of MainSource Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20189.1%11%12%14%15%20172018Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage9.6%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of MainSource Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20189.1%11%13%15%20172018
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.6%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of MainSource Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-$13mn$228,860$14mn$27mn$41mn20172018Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$10mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of MainSource Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-$13mn$5mn$23mn$41mn20172018
  • Available for sale -$10mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.29% for the year to Q1 2018, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.16% and a net interest margin of 3.67%. The margin was +0.09 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 66.86%. Net income for the year to Q1 2018 was $13.3 mn, down 2.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 10.64% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.40% of total loans at Q1 2018. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.48% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of MainSource Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-0.7%2.4%5.5%8.6%12%20172018Return on equity9.3%Net interest margin3.7%Return on assets1.2%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of MainSource Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018-0.7%3.5%7.6%12%20172018
  • Return on equity 9.3%
  • Net interest margin 3.7%
  • Return on assets 1.2%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to MainSource Bank by total assets at Q1 2018, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2018, MainSource Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 12.98% compares with a peer median of 11.92%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.64% compares with a peer median of 10.36%, and its return on equity of 9.29% compares with a peer median of 10.64%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Univest Bank and Trust Co.$4.6 bn11.01%8.71%40.08%
Beacon Bank and Trust$4.6 bn11.77%10.95%30.66%
The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly$4.6 bn11.70%15.27%20.55%
MainSource Bank$4.6 bn12.98%9.29%29.26%
Dime Commercial Bank$4.5 bn12.07%10.33%56.73%
Great Southern Bank$4.4 bn12.38%11.04%1.43%
Midland States Bank$4.4 bn12.20%0.99%29.40%

Q1 2018. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.92%, return on equity 10.64%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

MainSource Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q2 2016 to Q1 2018, total assets rose 14.2% to $4.6 bn, deposits rose 10.9% to $3.5 bn and bank equity capital rose 14.2% to $567.0 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 770 to 763 and its offices went from 94 to 95.

MetricQ2 2016Q3 2016Q4 2016Q1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017Q1 2018
Total assets$4.0 bn$4.0 bn$4.1 bn$4.0 bn$4.6 bn$4.6 bn$4.7 bn$4.6 bn
Total deposits$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.2 bn$3.5 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn
Bank equity capital$496.3 mn$506.8 mn$490.8 mn$493.3 mn$572.6 mn$576.4 mn$579.1 mn$567.0 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.79%14.17%13.88%13.53%12.84%12.88%12.88%12.98%
Return on equity (ROE)8.29%9.29%9.82%11.03%9.52%10.01%10.72%9.29%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits33.42%35.94%33.55%31.00%30.81%30.25%30.82%29.26%
Full-time equivalent employees770768790783867829803763
Number of offices9494959210210210295

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Cheviot Savings Bank (FDIC certificate 27946).
  2. . Absorbed The First Capital Bank of Kentucky (FDIC certificate 34125).
  3. . Merged into First Financial Bank (FDIC certificate 6600).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
5766
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
623445
Head office
Greensburg, Indiana
Holding company
MAINSOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1209109
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000327

Frequently asked questions

What were MainSource Bank's total assets?

$4.6 bn at Q1 2018, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is MainSource Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 5766). Its holding company, MAINSOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after MainSource Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2018, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 5766, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 623445 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.