Quad City Bank and Trust Company
Quad City Bank and Trust Company reported total assets of $2.8 bn at Q2 2026, up 4.8% from a year earlier. That ranks 458th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.29%, and an estimated 50.97% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.
- Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 12.70 pp on Q1 2026, to 50.97%
- Total deposits: down 12.2% on Q1 2026, to $2.4 bn
- Total assets: down 10.3% on Q1 2026, to $2.8 bn
Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.
Overview
What stands out about Quad City Bank and Trust Company?
Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 50.97% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 30.26%. By uninsured share of domestic deposits it moved from 215th to 74th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest).
How large is Quad City Bank and Trust Company?
At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.4 bn and net loans and leases $1.9 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 78.27%. Securities of $347.6 mn made up 12.5% of assets.
Total assets rose 100.2% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.4 bn.
How much of its funding is uninsured?
An estimated 50.97% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +12.70 pp from the previous quarter and +5.56 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 74th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).
Key facts, Q2 2026
| Metric | Value | Change from a year earlier | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2.8 bn | +4.8% | 458th of 497 |
| Total deposits | $2.4 bn | +3.6% | 441st of 499 |
| Net loans and leases | $1.9 bn | -6.6% | 458th of 500 |
| Bank equity capital | $315.3 mn | +5.9% | 426th of 498 |
| Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio | 14.29% | +1.19 pp | 148th of 448 |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.01% | -0.69 pp | 171st of 500 |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 13.89% | +2.30 pp | 168th of 500 |
| Net interest margin | 2.90% | -0.10 pp | 419th of 500 |
| Uninsured share of domestic deposits | 50.97% | +5.56 pp | 74th of 500 |
| Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities | Loss of $21.3 mn | Widened by $9.7 mn | |
| Noncurrent loans to total loans | 0.51% | -0.22 pp | 202nd of 500 (1 = lowest) |
| Net charge-offs to average loans | 0.50% | -0.18 pp | 441st of 500 (1 = lowest) |
US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.
Balance sheet
Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.
- Total assets $2.8bn
- Deposits $2.4bn
- Net loans $1.9bn
Capital and securities
The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.29% at Q2 2026, +1.19 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.43% (Q4 2018) to 14.29% (Q2 2026). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.01% and the total risk-based capital ratio 15.35%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 15.47% at Q2 2026.
Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $21.3 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 6.8% of bank equity capital. The loss widened by $9.7 mn from a year earlier. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $11.6 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $3.6 mn from a year earlier.
Capital ratios
- Total capital 15%
- CET1 14%
- Tier 1 leverage 11%
Unrealized gains and losses on securities
- Available for sale -$12mn
- Held to maturity -$21mn
Profitability and loan quality
Return on equity was 13.89% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.50% and a net interest margin of 2.90%. The margin was -0.10 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 53.38%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $21.5 mn, up 27.9% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 9.66% for the same period.
Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.51% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.50% of average loans, annualized.
Profitability
- Return on equity 14%
- Net interest margin 2.9%
- Return on assets 1.5%
Compared with banks of similar size
The six banks ranked closest to Quad City Bank and Trust Company by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.
Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Quad City Bank and Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.29% compares with a peer median of 15.47%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.01% compares with a peer median of 10.69%, and its return on equity of 13.89% compares with a peer median of 9.66%.
| Bank | Total assets | CET1 ratio | Return on equity | Uninsured share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens and Farmers Bank | $2.8 bn | 13.54% | 11.04% | 30.51% | |
| Ion Bank | $2.8 bn | 15.75% | 7.63% | 21.70% | |
| Sunrise Banks | $2.8 bn | not reported | 3.75% | 15.33% | |
| Quad City Bank and Trust Company | $2.8 bn | 14.29% | 13.89% | 50.97% | |
| Avidia Bank | $2.8 bn | 15.47% | 8.29% | 39.16% | |
| Lead Bank | $2.8 bn | 20.33% | 18.15% | 30.02% | |
| Open Bank | $2.7 bn | 12.10% | 12.57% | 49.75% | |
Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 15.47%, return on equity 9.66%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.
Last eight quarters
Quad City Bank and Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.
From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 9.6% to $2.8 bn, deposits rose 8.5% to $2.4 bn and bank equity capital rose 14.0% to $315.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 234 to 231 and its offices went from 5 to 5.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2.5 bn | $2.6 bn | $2.8 bn | $2.6 bn | $2.8 bn | $2.7 bn | $3.1 bn | $2.8 bn |
| Total deposits | $2.2 bn | $2.1 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.3 bn | $2.7 bn | $2.4 bn |
| Bank equity capital | $276.6 mn | $280.9 mn | $290.0 mn | $297.8 mn | $298.4 mn | $303.8 mn | $307.9 mn | $315.3 mn |
| Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio | 11.97% | 12.40% | 12.73% | 13.10% | 12.50% | 13.13% | 12.89% | 14.29% |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 7.67% | 8.30% | 11.97% | 11.59% | 11.49% | 11.86% | 12.65% | 13.89% |
| Uninsured share of domestic deposits | 48.33% | 41.41% | 46.77% | 45.41% | 47.14% | 49.29% | 38.27% | 50.97% |
| Full-time equivalent employees | 234 | 227 | 227 | 239 | 240 | 240 | 239 | 231 |
| Number of offices | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.
Mergers and acquisitions
The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Quad City Bank and Trust Company since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.
Identifiers and sources
- FDIC certificate
- 33867
- Federal Reserve RSSD ID
- 2142155
- Head office
- Bettendorf, Iowa
- Holding company
- QCR HOLDINGS INC (as reported to the FDIC)
- Holding company RSSD ID
- 2125813
- Holding company SEC CIK
- 906465
- EconoMonitor ID
- EMB-US-000616
Frequently asked questions
What were Quad City Bank and Trust Company's total assets?
$2.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 458th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).
Is Quad City Bank and Trust Company the same as its holding company?
No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 33867). Its holding company, QCR HOLDINGS INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.
How often is this page updated?
Every quarter, after Quad City Bank and Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.
Where can I check these numbers?
In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 33867, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2142155 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.
Sources and definitions
Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.
Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.
Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.
Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.
Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.