Mercantile Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Grand Rapids, Michigan, established in 1997 according to the FDIC.

Mercantile Bank reported total assets of $6.2 bn at Q2 2026, up 2.2% from a year earlier. That ranks 239th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.59%, and an estimated 57.50% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.25 pp on Q1 2026, to 57.50%
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 0.77 pp on Q1 2026, to 13.90%
  • Net loans and leases: up 2.5% on Q1 2026, to $4.7 bn
Total assets
$6.2 bn
+2.2% on a year earlier
Rank 239 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
12.59%
-0.23 pp on a year earlier
Rank 277 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
13.90%
+0.33 pp on a year earlier
Rank 167 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
57.50%
+5.99 pp on a year earlier
Rank 36 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Mercantile Bank?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +18.0% between Q1 2020 and Q2 2020, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 57.50% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 37.65%.

How large is Mercantile Bank?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $6.2 bn of assets. Deposits were $4.9 bn and net loans and leases $4.7 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 95.36%. Securities of $946.5 mn made up 15.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 114.7% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $2.9 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 57.50% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.25 pp from the previous quarter and +5.99 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 36th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$6.2 bn+2.2%239th of 497
Total deposits$4.9 bn+4.2%252nd of 499
Net loans and leases$4.7 bn+0.7%224th of 500
Bank equity capital$731.4 mn+2.1%225th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.59%-0.23 pp277th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.61%-0.36 pp115th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)13.90%+0.33 pp167th of 500
Net interest margin3.57%-0.01 pp274th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits57.50%+5.99 pp36th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.10%-0.11 pp34th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans-0.03%-0.02 pp12th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Mercantile Bank each quarter; total assets were $6.2 bn at Q2 2026$2.0bn$3.2bn$4.3bn$5.5bn$6.6bn20182020202220242026Total assets$6.2bnDeposits$4.9bnNet loans$4.7bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Mercantile Bank each quarter; total assets were $6.2 bn at Q2 2026$2.0bn$3.6bn$5.1bn$6.6bn20202024
  • Total assets $6.2bn
  • Deposits $4.9bn
  • Net loans $4.7bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.59% at Q2 2026, -0.23 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.46% (Q3 2021) to 13.17% (Q3 2025). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.61% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.54%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.62% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $38.0 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $7.3 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Mercantile Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20269.0%10%12%13%15%20182020202220242026Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage12%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Mercantile Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20269.0%11%13%15%20202024
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 12%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Mercantile Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$99mn-$71mn-$43mn-$14mn$14mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$38mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Mercantile Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$99mn-$62mn-$24mn$14mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$38mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.90% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.61% and a net interest margin of 3.57%. The margin was -0.01 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 54.86%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $50.6 mn, up 6.5% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.37% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.10% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were -0.03% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Mercantile Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.0%3.7%8.5%13%18%20182020202220242026Return on equity14%Net interest margin3.6%Return on assets1.6%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Mercantile Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.0%5.3%12%18%20202024
  • Return on equity 14%
  • Net interest margin 3.6%
  • Return on assets 1.6%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Mercantile Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Mercantile Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 12.59% compares with a peer median of 12.62%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.61% compares with a peer median of 10.60%, and its return on equity of 13.90% compares with a peer median of 13.37%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Choice Financial Group$6.4 bnnot reported11.42%26.47%
Northbrook Bank and Trust Company$6.4 bn11.16%17.31%39.70%
Five Star Bank$6.3 bn12.72%13.29%46.41%
Mercantile Bank$6.2 bn12.59%13.90%57.50%
First International Bank & Trust$6.2 bn10.68%14.47%38.89%
First Financial Bank$6.2 bn12.62%13.45%36.41%
Middlesex Savings Bank$6.1 bn18.24%5.57%22.40%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.62%, return on equity 13.37%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Mercantile Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 6.4% to $6.2 bn, deposits rose 10.2% to $4.9 bn and bank equity capital rose 6.7% to $731.4 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 653 to 741 and its offices went from 43 to 41.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$5.9 bn$6.0 bn$6.1 bn$6.1 bn$6.2 bn$6.2 bn$6.4 bn$6.2 bn
Total deposits$4.5 bn$4.7 bn$4.7 bn$4.7 bn$4.8 bn$4.9 bn$5.0 bn$4.9 bn
Bank equity capital$685.7 mn$686.1 mn$696.7 mn$716.4 mn$735.9 mn$725.8 mn$725.8 mn$731.4 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.82%12.92%12.94%12.82%13.17%12.77%12.78%12.59%
Return on equity (ROE)13.98%13.62%12.87%13.57%13.93%13.86%13.13%13.90%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits52.51%53.40%52.87%51.51%53.27%54.57%56.25%57.50%
Full-time equivalent employees653668662692683685685741
Number of offices4343434342414141

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Mercantile Bank since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
34598
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
2608754
Head office
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Holding company
MERCANTILE BANK CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2608763
Holding company SEC CIK
1042729
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000349

Frequently asked questions

What were Mercantile Bank's total assets?

$6.2 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 239th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Mercantile Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 34598). Its holding company, MERCANTILE BANK CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Mercantile Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 34598, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2608754 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.