Macatawa Bank

National bank with its head office in Holland, Michigan, established in 1997 according to the FDIC.

Macatawa Bank reported total assets of $3.7 bn at Q2 2026, up 5.9% from a year earlier. That ranks 348th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 11.37%, and an estimated 37.25% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.56 pp on Q1 2026, to 37.25%
  • Total deposits: up 6.5% on Q1 2026, to $3.1 bn
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.21 pp on Q1 2026, to 11.42%
Total assets
$3.7 bn
+5.9% on a year earlier
Rank 348 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
11.37%
-4.20 pp on a year earlier
Rank 386 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
11.42%
+4.85 pp on a year earlier
Rank 280 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
37.25%
-2.59 pp on a year earlier
Rank 225 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Macatawa Bank?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +20.7% between Q1 2020 and Q2 2020, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its efficiency ratio stands out most: 32.36% at Q2 2026, below the peer median of 54.47%. By return on equity (ROE) it moved from 205th to 280th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest).

How large is Macatawa Bank?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.7 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.1 bn and net loans and leases $2.8 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 91.16%. Securities of $353.2 mn made up 9.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 125.2% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.6 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 37.25% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.56 pp from the previous quarter and -2.59 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 225th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.7 bn+5.9%348th of 497
Total deposits$3.1 bn+4.9%351st of 499
Net loans and leases$2.8 bn+55.1%331st of 500
Bank equity capital$556.9 mn+4.7%278th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.37%-4.20 pp386th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.74%+0.52 pp204th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)11.42%+4.85 pp280th of 500
Net interest margin4.31%+0.10 pp84th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits37.25%-2.59 pp225th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.08%-0.08 pp27th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.04%+0.02 pp181st of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Macatawa Bank each quarter; total assets were $3.7 bn at Q2 2026$932mn$1.7bn$2.4bn$3.1bn$3.8bn20182020202220242026Total assets$3.7bnDeposits$3.1bnNet loans$2.8bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Macatawa Bank each quarter; total assets were $3.7 bn at Q2 2026$932mn$1.9bn$2.9bn$3.8bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.7bn
  • Deposits $3.1bn
  • Net loans $2.8bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 11.37% at Q2 2026, -4.20 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.37% (Q2 2026) to 18.04% (Q2 2024). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.74% and the total risk-based capital ratio 12.14%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.83% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $4.2 mn at Q2 2026; the loss turned from a gain into a loss from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Macatawa Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.6%11%14%17%20%20182020202220242026Total capital12%CET111%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Macatawa Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.6%12%16%20%20202024
  • Total capital 12%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Macatawa Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$45mn-$32mn-$18mn-$5mn$9mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$4mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Macatawa Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$45mn-$27mn-$9mn$9mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$4mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 11.42% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.77% and a net interest margin of 4.31%. The margin was +0.10 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 32.36%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $31.9 mn, up 85.8% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.82% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.08% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.04% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Macatawa Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.2%4.4%10.0%16%21%20182020202220242026Return on equity11%Net interest margin4.3%Return on assets1.8%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Macatawa Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.2%6.2%14%21%20202024
  • Return on equity 11%
  • Net interest margin 4.3%
  • Return on assets 1.8%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Macatawa Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Macatawa Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 11.37% compares with a peer median of 11.83%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.74% compares with a peer median of 10.14%, and its return on equity of 11.42% compares with a peer median of 12.82%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Bank of the Sierra$3.7 bnnot reported11.30%27.86%
ENCORE BANK$3.7 bn11.83%4.49%39.81%
D. L. Evans Bank$3.7 bnnot reported14.79%30.15%
Macatawa Bank$3.7 bn11.37%11.42%37.25%
St. Charles Bank & Trust Company$3.7 bn11.07%14.34%31.17%
Cornerstone Capital Bank, SSB$3.7 bnnot reported1.00%25.72%
Frandsen Bank & Trust$3.7 bn13.89%15.71%31.80%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.83%, return on equity 12.82%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Macatawa Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 19.6% to $3.7 bn, deposits rose 20.6% to $3.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 11.6% to $556.9 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 292 to 183 and its offices went from 29 to 28.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$3.1 bn$3.3 bn$3.3 bn$3.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.7 bn$3.5 bn$3.7 bn
Total deposits$2.5 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn$2.9 bn$2.9 bn$3.1 bn$2.9 bn$3.1 bn
Bank equity capital$499.2 mn$513.9 mn$523.9 mn$531.7 mn$546.8 mn$563.0 mn$558.2 mn$556.9 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.56%15.51%16.18%15.57%12.02%11.80%12.05%11.37%
Return on equity (ROE)0.59%4.35%7.63%6.57%8.10%8.96%12.63%11.42%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits42.20%42.23%40.02%39.85%39.61%38.71%35.70%37.25%
Full-time equivalent employees292262202179172177176183
Number of offices2929292929282828

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Macatawa Bank since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
34618
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
2634351
Head office
Holland, Michigan
Holding company
WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2260406
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000524

Frequently asked questions

What were Macatawa Bank's total assets?

$3.7 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 348th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Macatawa Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 34618). Its holding company, WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Macatawa Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 34618, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2634351 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.