LINKBANK

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, established in 1934 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company on 1 May 2026. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

LINKBANK reported total assets of $3.1 bn at Q1 2026, its last Call Report before it merged into Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 11.08%, and an estimated 38.85% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q4 2025 to Q1 2026)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 3.12 pp on Q4 2025, to 7.93%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.49 pp on Q4 2025, to 38.85%
  • Total assets: up 1.6% on Q4 2025, to $3.1 bn
Total assets
$3.1 bn
+9.0% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
11.08%
-0.63 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
7.93%
-11.41 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
38.85%
+4.33 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about LINKBANK?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +129.9% between Q2 2021 and Q3 2021, when it absorbed LINKBANK.

How large is LINKBANK?

At Q1 2026 the bank held $3.1 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.6 bn and net loans and leases $2.5 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 98.86%. Securities of $275.4 mn made up 8.8% of assets.

Total assets rose 953.6% between Q1 2016 and Q1 2026, from $295.9 mn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 38.85% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2026, +1.49 pp from the previous quarter and +4.33 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q1 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.1 bn+9.0%
Total deposits$2.6 bn+5.5%
Net loans and leases$2.5 bn+13.0%
Bank equity capital$360.6 mn+3.6%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.08%-0.63 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.71%-0.31 pp
Return on equity (ROE)7.93%-11.41 pp
Net interest margin3.92%-0.17 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits38.85%+4.33 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $730,000Narrowed by $590,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.84%-0.31 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.78%+0.77 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of LINKBANK each quarter; total assets were $3.1 bn at Q1 2026$14mn$835mn$1.7bn$2.5bn$3.3bn20182020202220242026LINKBANK merged inThe Bank of Delmarva merged inVirginia Partners Bank merged inTotal assets$3.1bnDeposits$2.6bnNet loans$2.5bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of LINKBANK each quarter; total assets were $3.1 bn at Q1 2026$14mn$1.1bn$2.2bn$3.3bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.1bn
  • Deposits $2.6bn
  • Net loans $2.5bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 11.08% at Q1 2026, -0.63 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 9.92% (Q4 2023) to 13.76% (Q2 2018). At Q1 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.71% and the total risk-based capital ratio 12.13%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.89% at Q1 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $730,000 at Q1 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.2% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $590,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $3.2 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $5.1 mn at Q1 2026; the loss narrowed by $374,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of LINKBANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20267.4%9.3%11%13%15%20182020202220242026Total capital12%CET111%Tier 1 leverage9.7%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of LINKBANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20267.4%10%13%15%20202024
  • Total capital 12%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.7%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of LINKBANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026-$11mn-$7mn-$3mn$446,520$4mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$730,000Available for sale-$5mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of LINKBANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026-$11mn-$6mn-$793,320$4mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$5mn
  • Held to maturity -$730,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 7.93% for the year to Q1 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.92% and a net interest margin of 3.92%. The margin was -0.17 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 63.61%. Net income for the year to Q1 2026 was $7.1 mn, down 56.8% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.52% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.84% of total loans at Q1 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.78% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of LINKBANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026-4.7%1.6%8.0%14%21%20182020202220242026Return on equity7.9%Net interest margin3.9%Return on assets0.9%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of LINKBANK, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026-4.7%3.8%12%21%20202024
  • Return on equity 7.9%
  • Net interest margin 3.9%
  • Return on assets 0.9%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to LINKBANK by total assets at Q1 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2026, LINKBANK is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 11.08% compares with a peer median of 12.89%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.71% compares with a peer median of 9.76%, and its return on equity of 7.93% compares with a peer median of 11.52%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Bank of Guam$3.1 bn14.29%9.86%98.32%
Oakstar Bank$3.1 bnnot reported14.37%20.50%
The National Bank of Indianapolis$3.1 bn11.36%16.57%61.70%
LINKBANK$3.1 bn11.08%7.93%38.85%
Quad City Bank and Trust Company$3.1 bn12.89%12.65%38.27%
Lawrence Bank$3.1 bn12.89%10.39%27.95%
BankNewport$3.1 bn12.76%5.27%28.55%

Q1 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.89%, return on equity 11.52%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

LINKBANK, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q2 2024 to Q1 2026, total assets rose 9.1% to $3.1 bn, deposits rose 4.4% to $2.6 bn and bank equity capital rose 11.9% to $360.6 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 343 to 311 and its offices went from 17 to 20.

MetricQ2 2024Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026
Total assets$2.9 bn$2.9 bn$2.9 bn$2.9 bn$2.9 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn
Total deposits$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.7 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn
Bank equity capital$322.2 mn$331.8 mn$334.4 mn$348.1 mn$351.5 mn$358.5 mn$358.9 mn$360.6 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.30%10.62%10.74%11.71%11.51%11.39%10.98%11.08%
Return on equity (ROE)8.61%9.02%9.36%19.34%14.48%12.94%11.05%7.93%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits32.37%34.20%32.90%34.52%36.38%37.71%37.36%38.85%
Full-time equivalent employees343323331325322321320311
Number of offices1717172020202020

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed LINKBANK (FDIC certificate 35077).
  2. . Absorbed The Bank of Delmarva (FDIC certificate 8810).
  3. . Absorbed Virginia Partners Bank (FDIC certificate 58824).
  4. . Merged into Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company (FDIC certificate 11578).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +129.9% in the quarter to 2021-09-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from LINKBANK.
  • Total assets changed by +114.3% in the quarter to 2023-12-31: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from The Bank of Delmarva, Virginia Partners Bank.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
14863
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
557317
Head office
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania
Holding company
LINKBANCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
5272361
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000606

Frequently asked questions

What were LINKBANK's total assets?

$3.1 bn at Q1 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is LINKBANK the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 14863). Its holding company, LINKBANCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after LINKBANK files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 14863, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 557317 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.