Bank of Guam

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Hagatna, Guam, established in 1972 according to the FDIC.

Bank of Guam reported total assets of $3.2 bn at Q2 2026, up 20.6% from a year earlier. That ranks 392nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.01%, and an estimated 95.89% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 2.43 pp on Q1 2026, to 95.89%
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.15 pp on Q1 2026, to 8.71%
  • Total deposits: up 3.2% on Q1 2026, to $3.0 bn
Total assets
$3.2 bn
+20.6% on a year earlier
Rank 392 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
14.01%
-0.73 pp on a year earlier
Rank 158 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
8.71%
-0.87 pp on a year earlier
Rank 392 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
95.89%
+8.92 pp on a year earlier
Rank 4 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Bank of Guam?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +21.7% between Q1 2021 and Q2 2021, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 95.89% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 37.92%. By return on equity (ROE) it moved from 336th to 392nd among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = highest). Its uninsured share of domestic deposits of 95.89% at Q2 2026 is in the highest 5% of the 500 banks reporting it (rank 4 of 500, 1 = highest).

How large is Bank of Guam?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $3.2 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.0 bn and net loans and leases $1.7 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 58.98%. Securities of $835.1 mn made up 25.8% of assets.

Total assets rose 93.7% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.7 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 95.89% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, -2.43 pp from the previous quarter and +8.92 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 4th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.2 bn+20.6%392nd of 497
Total deposits$3.0 bn+22.2%361st of 499
Net loans and leases$1.7 bn+7.5%469th of 500
Bank equity capital$228.7 mn+5.3%488th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.01%-0.73 pp158th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio8.34%-0.94 pp465th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)8.71%-0.87 pp392nd of 500
Net interest margin4.38%-0.63 pp78th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits95.89%+8.92 pp4th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $57.7 mnNarrowed by $5.2 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.89%-1.17 pp451st of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.23%-0.17 pp364th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of Guam each quarter; total assets were $3.2 bn at Q2 2026$967mn$1.6bn$2.2bn$2.8bn$3.4bn20182020202220242026Total assets$3.2bnDeposits$3.0bnNet loans$1.7bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of Guam each quarter; total assets were $3.2 bn at Q2 2026$967mn$1.8bn$2.6bn$3.4bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.2bn
  • Deposits $3.0bn
  • Net loans $1.7bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.01% at Q2 2026, -0.73 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.69% (Q2 2016) to 14.74% (Q2 2025). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.34% and the total risk-based capital ratio 15.27%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 15.64% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $57.7 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 25.2% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $5.2 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $87.0 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $42.1 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $4.8 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of Guam, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20265.8%8.5%11%14%17%20182020202220242026Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage8.3%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of Guam, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20265.8%9.4%13%17%20202024
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 8.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of Guam, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$93mn-$67mn-$41mn-$15mn$11mn20182020202220242026Available for sale-$42mnHeld to maturity-$58mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of Guam, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$93mn-$58mn-$23mn$11mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$42mn
  • Held to maturity -$58mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 8.71% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.63% and a net interest margin of 4.38%. The margin was -0.63 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 80.00%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $9.9 mn, down 1.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 8.93% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.89% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.23% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of Guam, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.4%5.0%11%18%24%20182020202220242026Return on equity8.7%Net interest margin4.4%Return on assets0.6%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of Guam, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.4%7.2%16%24%20202024
  • Return on equity 8.7%
  • Net interest margin 4.4%
  • Return on assets 0.6%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Bank of Guam by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Bank of Guam is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.01% compares with a peer median of 15.64%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 8.34% compares with a peer median of 12.50%, and its return on equity of 8.71% compares with a peer median of 8.93%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Bristol County Savings Bank$3.3 bn17.84%4.27%35.78%
Georgia Banking Company$3.3 bn11.83%10.81%44.10%
First Western Trust Bank$3.2 bn11.37%8.59%40.05%
Bank of Guam$3.2 bn14.01%8.71%95.89%
STAR Financial Bank$3.2 bn14.27%11.15%46.80%
Academy Bank$3.2 bn17.02%7.40%32.49%
North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.$3.2 bn17.49%9.28%10.75%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 15.64%, return on equity 8.93%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Bank of Guam, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 24.8% to $3.2 bn, deposits rose 26.5% to $3.0 bn and bank equity capital rose 11.7% to $228.7 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 538 to 532 and its offices went from 17 to 16.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$3.0 bn$3.1 bn$3.2 bn
Total deposits$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.5 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.7 bn$2.9 bn$3.0 bn
Bank equity capital$204.8 mn$199.6 mn$207.4 mn$217.2 mn$223.4 mn$223.7 mn$226.9 mn$228.7 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.39%14.43%14.24%14.74%14.42%14.12%14.29%14.01%
Return on equity (ROE)13.72%12.70%4.03%9.58%8.86%10.60%9.86%8.71%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits84.05%84.44%86.51%86.97%88.68%97.38%98.32%95.89%
Full-time equivalent employees538538545530530526529532
Number of offices1717171717161616

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Bank of Guam since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
20884
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
711472
Head office
Hagatna, Guam
Holding company
BANKGUAM HOLDING CO (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
4272869
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000574

Frequently asked questions

What were Bank of Guam's total assets?

$3.2 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 392nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Bank of Guam the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 20884). Its holding company, BANKGUAM HOLDING CO (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Bank of Guam files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 20884, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 711472 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.