Guaranty Bank & Trust

National bank with its head office in Mount Pleasant, Texas, established in 1913 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Glacier Bank on 1 October 2025. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Guaranty Bank & Trust reported total assets of $3.1 bn at Q3 2025, its last Call Report before it merged into Glacier Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.82%, and an estimated 33.12% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q2 2025 to Q3 2025)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 2.63 pp on Q2 2025, to 8.58%
  • Bank equity capital: down 4.8% on Q2 2025, to $345.4 mn
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: down 0.91 pp on Q2 2025, to 14.82%
Total assets
$3.1 bn
+0.5% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
14.82%
-0.34 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
8.58%
-0.40 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
33.12%
+0.73 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Guaranty Bank & Trust?

Nothing in the latest data sets Guaranty Bank & Trust apart from its size peers or the rest of the table: no unusual quarterly move, peer gap, rank change or outlier ratio. This page is kept out of search results until that changes.

How large is Guaranty Bank & Trust?

At Q3 2025 the bank held $3.1 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.7 bn and net loans and leases $2.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 78.22%. Securities of $622.1 mn made up 20.0% of assets.

Total assets rose 73.4% between Q1 2016 and Q3 2025, from $1.8 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 33.12% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q3 2025, +0.06 pp from the previous quarter and +0.73 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q3 2025

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.1 bn+0.5%
Total deposits$2.7 bn+1.4%
Net loans and leases$2.1 bn+0.7%
Bank equity capital$345.4 mn-3.1%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.82%-0.34 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.56%-0.68 pp
Return on equity (ROE)8.58%-0.40 pp
Net interest margin3.89%+0.48 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits33.12%+0.73 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $20.9 mnNarrowed by $1.7 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.75%+0.51 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.03%+0.00 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025. Dashed amber lines mark the merger or acquisition listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Guaranty Bank & Trust each quarter; total assets were $3.1 bn at Q3 2025$1.0bn$1.6bn$2.3bn$2.9bn$3.5bn2018202020222024Westbound Bank merged inTotal assets$3.1bnDeposits$2.7bnNet loans$2.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Guaranty Bank & Trust each quarter; total assets were $3.1 bn at Q3 2025$1.0bn$1.8bn$2.7bn$3.5bn20202024
  • Total assets $3.1bn
  • Deposits $2.7bn
  • Net loans $2.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.82% at Q3 2025, -0.34 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.18% (Q2 2020) to 15.79% (Q4 2024). At Q3 2025 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.56% and the total risk-based capital ratio 16.06%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.48% at Q3 2025.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $20.9 mn at Q3 2025, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 6.0% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $1.7 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $40.6 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $8.3 mn at Q3 2025; the loss narrowed by $2.3 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Guaranty Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 20258.4%11%13%15%18%2018202020222024Total capital16%CET115%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Guaranty Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 20258.4%11%14%18%20202024
  • Total capital 16%
  • CET1 15%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Guaranty Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025-$44mn-$28mn-$11mn$5mn$21mn2018202020222024Available for sale-$8mnHeld to maturity-$21mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Guaranty Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025-$44mn-$22mn-$533,520$21mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$8mn
  • Held to maturity -$21mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 8.58% for the year to Q3 2025, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.98% and a net interest margin of 3.89%. The margin was +0.48 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 71.19%. Net income for the year to Q3 2025 was $22.9 mn, down 2.9% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.51% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.75% of total loans at Q3 2025. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.03% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Guaranty Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025-0.9%3.3%7.5%12%16%2018202020222024Return on equity8.6%Net interest margin3.9%Return on assets1.0%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Guaranty Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025-0.9%4.7%10%16%20202024
  • Return on equity 8.6%
  • Net interest margin 3.9%
  • Return on assets 1.0%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q3 2025. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Guaranty Bank & Trust by total assets at Q3 2025, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q3 2025, Guaranty Bank & Trust is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.82% compares with a peer median of 13.48%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.56% compares with a peer median of 10.57%, and its return on equity of 8.58% compares with a peer median of 13.51%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
STAR Financial Bank$3.1 bn13.63%9.64%45.29%
LINKBANK$3.1 bn11.39%12.94%37.71%
Libertyville Bank & Trust Company$3.1 bn11.01%19.07%29.33%
Guaranty Bank & Trust$3.1 bn14.82%8.58%33.12%
Bristol County Savings Bank$3.1 bn18.21%4.18%35.61%
The Bank of Missouri$3.1 bn13.33%19.00%27.54%
The Bank of Tampa$3.1 bn14.78%14.08%54.58%

Q3 2025. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.48%, return on equity 13.51%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Guaranty Bank & Trust, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q4 2023 to Q3 2025, total assets fell 2.3% to $3.1 bn, deposits rose 3.0% to $2.7 bn and bank equity capital fell 1.7% to $345.4 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 488 to 466 and its offices went from 34 to 34.

MetricQ4 2023Q1 2024Q2 2024Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025
Total assets$3.2 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.2 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn
Total deposits$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn
Bank equity capital$351.4 mn$342.2 mn$351.6 mn$356.3 mn$358.8 mn$357.9 mn$362.9 mn$345.4 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.24%14.12%14.82%15.16%15.79%15.59%15.73%14.82%
Return on equity (ROE)9.56%8.66%8.91%8.98%9.73%10.48%11.21%8.58%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits31.69%32.20%31.68%32.39%32.65%32.53%33.06%33.12%
Full-time equivalent employees488475482485485480485466
Number of offices3434343434343434

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Westbound Bank (FDIC certificate 58417).
  2. . Merged into Glacier Bank (FDIC certificate 30788).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
1208
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
112163
Head office
Mount Pleasant, Texas
Holding company
GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1862036
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000527

Frequently asked questions

What were Guaranty Bank & Trust's total assets?

$3.1 bn at Q3 2025, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Guaranty Bank & Trust the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 1208). Its holding company, GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Guaranty Bank & Trust files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q3 2025, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 1208, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 112163 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.