First National Bank of America

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in East Lansing, Michigan, established in 1955 according to the FDIC.

First National Bank of America reported total assets of $6.8 bn at Q2 2026, up 6.0% from a year earlier. That ranks 222nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 15.28%, and an estimated 18.66% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.16 pp on Q1 2026, to 18.66%
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 0.87 pp on Q1 2026, to 34.72%
  • Bank equity capital: up 1.8% on Q1 2026, to $550.7 mn
Total assets
$6.8 bn
+6.0% on a year earlier
Rank 222 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
15.28%
-0.21 pp on a year earlier
Rank 103 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
34.72%
-2.26 pp on a year earlier
Rank 8 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
18.66%
+1.96 pp on a year earlier
Rank 420 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about First National Bank of America?

Against its six size peers, its return on equity (ROE) stands out most: 34.72% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 13.49%.

How large is First National Bank of America?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $6.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.9 bn and net loans and leases $6.2 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 160.07%. Securities of $82.0 mn made up 1.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 657.2% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $900.5 mn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 18.66% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.16 pp from the previous quarter and +1.96 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 420th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$6.8 bn+6.0%222nd of 497
Total deposits$3.9 bn+3.7%293rd of 499
Net loans and leases$6.2 bn+5.2%179th of 500
Bank equity capital$550.7 mn+4.5%281st of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio15.28%-0.21 pp103rd of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio8.13%-0.13 pp468th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)34.72%-2.26 pp8th of 500
Net interest margin4.86%+0.01 pp46th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits18.66%+1.96 pp420th of 500
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.90%+0.14 pp452nd of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.01%+0.01 pp115th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of First National Bank of America each quarter; total assets were $6.8 bn at Q2 2026$351mn$2.1bn$3.8bn$5.5bn$7.2bn20182020202220242026Total assets$6.8bnNet loans$6.2bnDeposits$3.9bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of First National Bank of America each quarter; total assets were $6.8 bn at Q2 2026$351mn$2.6bn$4.9bn$7.2bn20202024
  • Total assets $6.8bn
  • Deposits $3.9bn
  • Net loans $6.2bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 15.28% at Q2 2026, -0.21 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 13.95% (Q1 2017) to 19.70% (Q2 2021). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.13% and the total risk-based capital ratio 16.54%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.66% at Q2 2026.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $410,000 at Q2 2026; the loss widened by $240,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of First National Bank of America, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.3%11%15%18%22%20182020202220242026Total capital17%CET115%Tier 1 leverage8.1%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of First National Bank of America, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.3%12%17%22%20202024
  • Total capital 17%
  • CET1 15%
  • Tier 1 leverage 8.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of First National Bank of America, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$7mn-$5mn-$3mn-$908,220$1mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$410,000Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of First National Bank of America, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$7mn-$4mn-$2mn$1mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$410,000
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 34.72% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 2.79% and a net interest margin of 4.86%. The margin was +0.01 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 26.64%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $94.2 mn, down 2.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.49% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.90% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of First National Bank of America, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-2.4%8.9%20%32%43%20182020202220242026Return on equity35%Net interest margin4.9%Return on assets2.8%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of First National Bank of America, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-2.4%13%28%43%20202024
  • Return on equity 35%
  • Net interest margin 4.9%
  • Return on assets 2.8%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to First National Bank of America by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, First National Bank of America is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 15.28% compares with a peer median of 13.66%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 8.13% compares with a peer median of 10.20%, and its return on equity of 34.72% compares with a peer median of 13.49%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Community Trust Bank, Inc.$6.9 bnnot reported12.47%29.60%
The Camden National Bank$6.9 bn12.73%12.70%24.07%
Old Second National Bank$6.9 bn13.72%12.59%27.10%
First National Bank of America$6.8 bn15.28%34.72%18.66%
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company$6.8 bn10.60%14.28%36.65%
Intrust Bank$6.8 bn13.66%19.88%24.48%
City National Bank of West Virginia$6.8 bn15.01%19.17%16.74%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.66%, return on equity 13.49%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

First National Bank of America, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 11.0% to $6.8 bn, deposits rose 6.9% to $3.9 bn and bank equity capital rose 6.0% to $550.7 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 363 to 412 and its offices went from 3 to 3.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$6.1 bn$6.3 bn$6.4 bn$6.4 bn$6.6 bn$6.7 bn$6.8 bn$6.8 bn
Total deposits$3.6 bn$3.7 bn$3.7 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.9 bn
Bank equity capital$519.6 mn$507.3 mn$525.4 mn$527.0 mn$528.9 mn$536.6 mn$541.3 mn$550.7 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio16.22%15.32%15.79%15.49%15.29%15.13%15.17%15.28%
Return on equity (ROE)34.78%35.35%40.15%36.98%35.97%36.23%33.85%34.72%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits16.15%15.94%16.54%16.69%17.16%17.45%17.50%18.66%
Full-time equivalent employees363366377384378377395412
Number of offices33333333

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for First National Bank of America since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
17438
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
413141
Head office
East Lansing, Michigan
Holding company
FIRST NATIONAL BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1206313
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000330

Frequently asked questions

What were First National Bank of America's total assets?

$6.8 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 222nd among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is First National Bank of America the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 17438). Its holding company, FIRST NATIONAL BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after First National Bank of America files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 17438, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 413141 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.