First Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in St. Louis, Missouri, established in 1906 according to the FDIC.

First Bank reported total assets of $6.7 bn at Q2 2026, up 1.8% from a year earlier. That ranks 230th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.06%, and an estimated 29.61% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.16 pp on Q1 2026, to 29.61%
  • Bank equity capital: up 2.8% on Q1 2026, to $561.2 mn
  • Total deposits: down 1.8% on Q1 2026, to $5.8 bn
Total assets
$6.7 bn
+1.8% on a year earlier
Rank 230 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
13.06%
+0.07 pp on a year earlier
Rank 226 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
8.03%
+3.08 pp on a year earlier
Rank 416 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
29.61%
+0.47 pp on a year earlier
Rank 318 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about First Bank?

Nothing in the latest data sets First Bank apart from its size peers or the rest of the table: no unusual quarterly move, peer gap, rank change or outlier ratio. This page is kept out of search results until that changes.

How large is First Bank?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $6.7 bn of assets. Deposits were $5.8 bn and net loans and leases $4.2 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 72.28%. Securities of $1.8 bn made up 27.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 9.3% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $6.1 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 29.61% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +1.16 pp from the previous quarter and +0.47 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 318th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$6.7 bn+1.8%230th of 497
Total deposits$5.8 bn-1.1%213th of 499
Net loans and leases$4.2 bn+7.8%252nd of 500
Bank equity capital$561.2 mn+12.5%276th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.06%+0.07 pp226th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.67%+0.66 pp348th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)8.03%+3.08 pp416th of 500
Net interest margin3.08%+0.33 pp393rd of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits29.61%+0.47 pp318th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $146.0 mnNarrowed by $5.5 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.27%-0.06 pp89th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.17%-0.02 pp322nd of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of First Bank each quarter; total assets were $6.7 bn at Q2 2026$2.8bn$3.9bn$5.0bn$6.1bn$7.2bn20182020202220242026Total assets$6.7bnDeposits$5.8bnNet loans$4.2bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of First Bank each quarter; total assets were $6.7 bn at Q2 2026$2.8bn$4.3bn$5.7bn$7.2bn20202024
  • Total assets $6.7bn
  • Deposits $5.8bn
  • Net loans $4.2bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.06% at Q2 2026, +0.07 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 12.87% (Q1 2026) to 18.57% (Q1 2019). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.67% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.98%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 14.17% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $146.0 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 26.0% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $5.5 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $202.2 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $117.8 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $18.4 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of First Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.0%11%14%17%20%20182020202220242026Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage9.7%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of First Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20268.0%12%16%20%20202024
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.7%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of First Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$230mn-$157mn-$85mn-$12mn$61mn20182020202220242026Available for sale-$118mnHeld to maturity-$146mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of First Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$230mn-$133mn-$36mn$61mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$118mn
  • Held to maturity -$146mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 8.03% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.66% and a net interest margin of 3.08%. The margin was +0.33 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 73.69%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $22.0 mn, up 81.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.75% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.27% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.17% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of First Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.1%4.1%9.4%15%20%20182020202220242026Return on equity8.0%Net interest margin3.1%Return on assets0.7%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of First Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.1%5.9%13%20%20202024
  • Return on equity 8.0%
  • Net interest margin 3.1%
  • Return on assets 0.7%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to First Bank by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, First Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.06% compares with a peer median of 14.17%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.67% compares with a peer median of 10.30%, and its return on equity of 8.03% compares with a peer median of 11.75%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Heartland Bank and Trust Company$6.7 bn14.75%11.16%23.85%
Alpine Bank$6.7 bn15.21%12.34%38.46%
Midland States Bank$6.7 bn13.59%13.18%22.73%
First Bank$6.7 bn13.06%8.03%29.61%
SMBC MANUBANK$6.6 bn23.92%-32.51%79.00%
The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly$6.6 bn12.22%10.44%27.07%
Horizon Bank$6.5 bn12.60%14.53%26.21%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 14.17%, return on equity 11.75%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

First Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 1.4% to $6.7 bn, deposits fell 0.6% to $5.8 bn and bank equity capital rose 14.3% to $561.2 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 841 to 785 and its offices went from 75 to 76.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$6.6 bn$6.6 bn$6.6 bn$6.5 bn$6.6 bn$6.7 bn$6.7 bn$6.7 bn
Total deposits$5.9 bn$5.9 bn$5.9 bn$5.9 bn$5.9 bn$6.0 bn$5.9 bn$5.8 bn
Bank equity capital$490.9 mn$477.8 mn$492.5 mn$498.8 mn$517.6 mn$535.7 mn$546.2 mn$561.2 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.21%13.08%13.05%12.99%13.01%13.19%12.87%13.06%
Return on equity (ROE)3.12%3.82%2.99%4.95%6.12%6.65%7.80%8.03%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits26.66%27.72%26.77%29.13%29.99%28.70%28.45%29.61%
Full-time equivalent employees841835824814794789787785
Number of offices7575757576767676

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for First Bank since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
12229
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
169653
Head office
St. Louis, Missouri
Holding company
FB CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1118797
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000262

Frequently asked questions

What were First Bank's total assets?

$6.7 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 230th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is First Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 12229). Its holding company, FB CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after First Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 12229, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 169653 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.