Extraco Banks

National bank with its head office in Temple, Texas, established in 1933 according to the FDIC.

Extraco Banks reported total assets of $2.6 bn at Q2 2026, up 4.0% from a year earlier. That ranks 486th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 15.88%, and an estimated 19.17% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Total deposits: up 3.2% on Q1 2026, to $2.1 bn
  • Total assets: up 3.2% on Q1 2026, to $2.6 bn
  • Bank equity capital: up 2.3% on Q1 2026, to $217.3 mn
Total assets
$2.6 bn
+4.0% on a year earlier
Rank 486 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
15.88%
+1.02 pp on a year earlier
Rank 88 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
9.27%
-0.87 pp on a year earlier
Rank 370 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
19.17%
-1.58 pp on a year earlier
Rank 414 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Extraco Banks?

Against its six size peers, its efficiency ratio stands out most: 75.67% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 45.96%.

How large is Extraco Banks?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $2.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.1 bn and net loans and leases $1.3 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 62.87%. Securities of $729.0 mn made up 28.3% of assets.

Total assets rose 88.5% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $1.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 19.17% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +0.15 pp from the previous quarter and -1.58 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 414th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.6 bn+4.0%486th of 497
Total deposits$2.1 bn+4.8%489th of 499
Net loans and leases$1.3 bn+1.0%489th of 500
Bank equity capital$217.3 mn+11.2%493rd of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio15.88%+1.02 pp88th of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio8.67%+0.46 pp452nd of 500
Return on equity (ROE)9.27%-0.87 pp370th of 500
Net interest margin2.82%+0.03 pp436th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits19.17%-1.58 pp414th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $4.5 mnNarrowed by $12.9 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.04%-0.06 pp21st of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.04%+0.00 pp186th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Extraco Banks each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2026$688mn$1.2bn$1.7bn$2.2bn$2.7bn20182020202220242026Total assets$2.6bnDeposits$2.1bnNet loans$1.3bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Extraco Banks each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2026$688mn$1.4bn$2.0bn$2.7bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.6bn
  • Deposits $2.1bn
  • Net loans $1.3bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 15.88% at Q2 2026, +1.02 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 14.12% (Q2 2024) to 16.36% (Q3 2021). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.67% and the total risk-based capital ratio 17.14%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.42% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $4.5 mn at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 2.1% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $12.9 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $29.0 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized gain of $724,000 at Q2 2026; the gain turned from a loss into a gain from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Extraco Banks, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.2%10.0%13%15%18%20182020202220242026Total capital17%CET116%Tier 1 leverage8.7%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Extraco Banks, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.2%11%15%18%20202024
  • Total capital 17%
  • CET1 16%
  • Tier 1 leverage 8.7%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Extraco Banks, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$31mn-$21mn-$11mn-$1mn$9mn20182020202220242026Available for sale$724,000Held to maturity-$4mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Extraco Banks, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$31mn-$18mn-$5mn$9mn20202024
  • Available for sale $724,000
  • Held to maturity -$4mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.27% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.78% and a net interest margin of 2.82%. The margin was +0.03 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 75.67%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $9.8 mn, down 1.2% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 8.71% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.04% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.04% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Extraco Banks, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.0%3.5%8.0%12%17%20182020202220242026Return on equity9.3%Net interest margin2.8%Return on assets0.8%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Extraco Banks, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-1.0%5.0%11%17%20202024
  • Return on equity 9.3%
  • Net interest margin 2.8%
  • Return on assets 0.8%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Extraco Banks by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Extraco Banks is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 15.88% compares with a peer median of 13.42%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 8.67% compares with a peer median of 11.39%, and its return on equity of 9.27% compares with a peer median of 8.71%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Wells Fargo Bank South Central$2.6 bn80.53%5.69%0.46%
State Bank of Texas$2.6 bnnot reported27.93%16.58%
First National Bank$2.6 bn13.42%10.46%37.85%
Extraco Banks$2.6 bn15.88%9.27%19.17%
Cornerstone Bank$2.6 bn11.84%6.96%27.38%
United Business Bank$2.6 bn13.76%0.93%46.48%
Schaumburg Bank & Trust Company$2.6 bn11.07%17.97%33.69%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.42%, return on equity 8.71%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Extraco Banks, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 6.3% to $2.6 bn, deposits rose 7.4% to $2.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 11.0% to $217.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 290 to 310 and its offices went from 16 to 16.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.5 bn$2.6 bn
Total deposits$2.0 bn$1.9 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.0 bn$2.1 bn
Bank equity capital$195.8 mn$197.1 mn$197.2 mn$195.4 mn$200.3 mn$207.4 mn$212.4 mn$217.3 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.49%14.66%14.71%14.86%15.10%15.58%15.86%15.88%
Return on equity (ROE)8.94%9.31%8.46%10.14%9.83%11.03%9.53%9.27%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits23.24%22.67%21.06%20.75%20.78%19.19%19.02%19.17%
Full-time equivalent employees290292287287293298303310
Number of offices1616161616161616

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for Extraco Banks since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
5551
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
537560
Head office
Temple, Texas
Holding company
EXTRACO CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1104923
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000707

Frequently asked questions

What were Extraco Banks's total assets?

$2.6 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 486th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Extraco Banks the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 5551). Its holding company, EXTRACO CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Extraco Banks files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 5551, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 537560 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.