Commercial Bank of California

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Irvine, California, established in 2003 according to the FDIC.

Commercial Bank of California reported total assets of $4.0 bn at Q2 2026, up 7.6% from a year earlier. That ranks 334th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest). Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 11.78%, and an estimated 61.85% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2026 to Q2 2026)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 2.41 pp on Q1 2026, to 61.85%
  • Bank equity capital: up 3.0% on Q1 2026, to $360.1 mn
  • Total assets: up 2.1% on Q1 2026, to $4.0 bn
Total assets
$4.0 bn
+7.6% on a year earlier
Rank 334 of 497 1 = highest
CET1 capital ratio
11.78%
+0.78 pp on a year earlier
Rank 363 of 448 1 = highest
Return on equity
14.75%
+2.40 pp on a year earlier
Rank 134 of 500 1 = highest
Uninsured share of deposits
61.85%
+2.38 pp on a year earlier
Rank 25 of 500 1 = highest

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Commercial Bank of California?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +122.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2016, when it absorbed National Bank of California. Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 61.85% at Q2 2026, above the peer median of 39.01%. By noncurrent loans to total loans it moved from 250th to 137th among 500 banks between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (1 = lowest). Its uninsured share of domestic deposits of 61.85% at Q2 2026 is in the highest 5% of the 500 banks reporting it (rank 25 of 500, 1 = highest).

How large is Commercial Bank of California?

At Q2 2026 the bank held $4.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.5 bn and net loans and leases $2.7 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 79.50%. Securities of $841.1 mn made up 21.1% of assets.

Total assets rose 1,037.6% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2026, from $349.8 mn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 61.85% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2026, +2.41 pp from the previous quarter and +2.38 pp from a year earlier. That share ranks 25th among 500 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Key facts, Q2 2026

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.0 bn+7.6%334th of 497
Total deposits$3.5 bn+13.2%324th of 499
Net loans and leases$2.7 bn+6.2%335th of 500
Bank equity capital$360.1 mn+14.6%389th of 498
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.78%+0.78 pp363rd of 448
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.27%+0.55 pp398th of 500
Return on equity (ROE)14.75%+2.40 pp134th of 500
Net interest margin3.92%+0.27 pp166th of 500
Uninsured share of domestic deposits61.85%+2.38 pp25th of 500
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $526,000Narrowed by $1.0 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.37%-0.22 pp137th of 500 (1 = lowest)
Net charge-offs to average loans0.06%-0.02 pp213th of 500 (1 = lowest)

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Commercial Bank of California each quarter; total assets were $4.0 bn at Q2 2026$20mn$1.1bn$2.1bn$3.2bn$4.2bn20182020202220242026National Bank of California merged inCommunity Bank of the Bay merged inTotal assets$4.0bnDeposits$3.5bnNet loans$2.7bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Commercial Bank of California each quarter; total assets were $4.0 bn at Q2 2026$20mn$1.4bn$2.8bn$4.2bn20202024
  • Total assets $4.0bn
  • Deposits $3.5bn
  • Net loans $2.7bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 11.78% at Q2 2026, +0.78 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 9.84% (Q4 2023) to 13.50% (Q2 2017). At Q2 2026 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.27% and the total risk-based capital ratio 12.85%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 15.04% at Q2 2026.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $526,000 at Q2 2026, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.1% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $1.0 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $3.0 mn at Q3 2023. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $31.1 mn at Q2 2026; the loss narrowed by $3.3 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Commercial Bank of California, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.3%9.3%11%13%15%20182020202220242026Total capital13%CET112%Tier 1 leverage9.3%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Commercial Bank of California, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20267.3%9.9%13%15%20202024
  • Total capital 13%
  • CET1 12%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Commercial Bank of California, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$60mn-$43mn-$27mn-$10mn$6mn20182020202220242026Held to maturity-$526,000Available for sale-$31mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Commercial Bank of California, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-$60mn-$38mn-$16mn$6mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$31mn
  • Held to maturity -$526,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 14.75% for the year to Q2 2026, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.34% and a net interest margin of 3.92%. The margin was +0.27 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 53.53%. Net income for the year to Q2 2026 was $25.9 mn, up 38.2% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.18% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.37% of total loans at Q2 2026. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.06% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Commercial Bank of California, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%3.2%7.4%12%16%20182020202220242026Return on equity15%Net interest margin3.9%Return on assets1.3%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Commercial Bank of California, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026-0.9%4.6%10%16%20202024
  • Return on equity 15%
  • Net interest margin 3.9%
  • Return on assets 1.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Commercial Bank of California by total assets at Q2 2026, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2026, Commercial Bank of California is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 11.78% compares with a peer median of 15.04%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.27% compares with a peer median of 9.97%, and its return on equity of 14.75% compares with a peer median of 13.18%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
River Bank & Trust$4.0 bn12.57%16.87%42.89%
Central Bank & Trust Co.$4.0 bn15.12%10.25%35.13%
RCB Bank$4.0 bn16.30%12.68%21.91%
Commercial Bank of California$4.0 bn11.78%14.75%61.85%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited$3.9 bn45.25%13.68%92.29%
First Guaranty Bank$3.9 bn14.95%5.85%25.29%
Carrollton Bank$3.9 bn9.93%13.81%53.18%

Q2 2026. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 15.04%, return on equity 13.18%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Commercial Bank of California, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, total assets rose 57.2% to $4.0 bn, deposits rose 67.6% to $3.5 bn and bank equity capital rose 85.1% to $360.1 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 234 to 311 and its offices went from 6 to 10.

MetricQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Total assets$2.5 bn$3.5 bn$3.6 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn$3.7 bn$3.9 bn$4.0 bn
Total deposits$2.1 bn$2.9 bn$3.0 bn$3.1 bn$3.2 bn$3.1 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn
Bank equity capital$194.5 mn$291.8 mn$305.2 mn$314.1 mn$331.7 mn$343.8 mn$349.7 mn$360.1 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.44%10.57%10.78%11.00%11.20%11.41%11.50%11.78%
Return on equity (ROE)11.53%7.80%11.84%12.35%12.79%13.41%14.38%14.75%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits62.11%55.97%57.55%59.47%63.33%61.93%59.44%61.85%
Full-time equivalent employees234297297292292303304311
Number of offices610101010101010

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed National Bank of California (FDIC certificate 24108).
  2. . Absorbed Community Bank of the Bay (FDIC certificate 34210).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +122.4% in the quarter to 2016-06-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from National Bank of California.
  • Total assets changed by +36.1% in the quarter to 2020-06-30, with no FDIC structure event in that quarter.
  • Total assets changed by +39.7% in the quarter to 2024-12-31: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from Community Bank of the Bay.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
57417
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
3189063
Head office
Irvine, California
Holding company
CBC BCORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
2925406
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000496

Frequently asked questions

What were Commercial Bank of California's total assets?

$4.0 bn at Q2 2026, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC. By total assets it ranks 334th among 497 banks reporting this metric (1 = highest).

Is Commercial Bank of California the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 57417). Its holding company, CBC BCORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Commercial Bank of California files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2026, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 57417, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 3189063 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.