Boston Private Bank & Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Boston, Massachusetts, established in 1983 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Silicon Valley Bank on 1 July 2021. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Boston Private Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $10.2 bn at Q2 2021, its last Call Report before it merged into Silicon Valley Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 11.77%, and an estimated 80.50% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2021 to Q2 2021)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.65 pp on Q1 2021, to 8.83%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 0.60 pp on Q1 2021, to 80.50%
  • Total assets: down 2.5% on Q1 2021, to $10.2 bn
Total assets
$10.2 bn
+12.2% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
11.77%
-0.01 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
8.83%
+8.05 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
80.50%
+4.76 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Boston Private Bank & Trust Company?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 80.50% at Q2 2021, above the peer median of 36.13%.

How large is Boston Private Bank & Trust Company?

At Q2 2021 the bank held $10.2 bn of assets. Deposits were $9.1 bn and net loans and leases $7.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 78.07%. Securities of $1.4 bn made up 13.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 41.4% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2021, from $7.2 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 80.50% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2021, -0.60 pp from the previous quarter and +4.76 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q2 2021

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$10.2 bn+12.2%
Total deposits$9.1 bn+21.1%
Net loans and leases$7.1 bn-2.6%
Bank equity capital$889.4 mn+2.4%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.77%-0.01 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio7.90%-0.72 pp
Return on equity (ROE)8.83%+8.05 pp
Net interest margin2.50%-0.37 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits80.50%+4.76 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesGain of $607,000Fell by $249,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.47%+0.12 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.17%+0.11 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $10.2 bn at Q2 2021$5.3bn$6.7bn$8.0bn$9.4bn$10.8bn20172018201920202021Total assets$10.2bnDeposits$9.1bnNet loans$7.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $10.2 bn at Q2 2021$5.3bn$7.1bn$9.0bn$10.8bn20182020
  • Total assets $10.2bn
  • Deposits $9.1bn
  • Net loans $7.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 11.77% at Q2 2021, -0.01 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.55% (Q1 2017) to 12.13% (Q4 2018). At Q2 2021 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 7.90% and the total risk-based capital ratio 12.81%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.91% at Q2 2021.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized gain of $607,000 at Q2 2021, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.1% of bank equity capital. The gain fell by $249,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $2.5 mn at Q3 2018. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized gain of $27.1 mn at Q2 2021; the gain fell by $16.0 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20217.6%9.1%11%12%14%20172018201920202021Total capital13%CET112%Tier 1 leverage7.9%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20217.6%9.6%12%14%20182020
  • Total capital 13%
  • CET1 12%
  • Tier 1 leverage 7.9%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021-$43mn-$20mn$3mn$27mn$50mn20172018201920202021Available for sale$27mnHeld to maturity$607,000Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021-$43mn-$12mn$19mn$50mn20182020
  • Available for sale $27mn
  • Held to maturity $607,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 8.83% for the year to Q2 2021, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.76% and a net interest margin of 2.50%. The margin was -0.37 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 76.41%. Net income for the year to Q2 2021 was $39.0 mn, up 1,051.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.87% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.47% of total loans at Q2 2021. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.17% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021-0.6%2.3%5.3%8.2%11%20172018201920202021Return on equity8.8%Net interest margin2.5%Return on assets0.8%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021-0.6%3.3%7.2%11%20182020
  • Return on equity 8.8%
  • Net interest margin 2.5%
  • Return on assets 0.8%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2021. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Boston Private Bank & Trust Company by total assets at Q2 2021, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2021, Boston Private Bank & Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 11.77% compares with a peer median of 12.91%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 7.90% compares with a peer median of 9.24%, and its return on equity of 8.83% compares with a peer median of 11.87%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Oriental Bank$10.4 bn13.33%13.66%40.65%
Enterprise Bank & Trust$10.3 bn12.25%12.22%47.30%
Washington Trust Bank$10.3 bn12.47%11.52%60.16%
Boston Private Bank & Trust Company$10.2 bn11.77%8.83%80.50%
Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank$10.2 bn16.76%3.76%27.86%
Bell Bank$10.2 bn12.50%52.01%11.70%
Popular Bank$10.2 bn16.95%7.25%31.62%

Q2 2021. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.91%, return on equity 11.87%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Boston Private Bank & Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2019 to Q2 2021, total assets rose 18.4% to $10.2 bn, deposits rose 35.1% to $9.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 4.5% to $889.4 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 767 to 799 and its offices went from 23 to 20.

MetricQ3 2019Q4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020Q1 2021Q2 2021
Total assets$8.7 bn$8.8 bn$8.7 bn$9.1 bn$9.4 bn$10.0 bn$10.5 bn$10.2 bn
Total deposits$6.7 bn$7.3 bn$6.9 bn$7.5 bn$7.9 bn$8.7 bn$9.2 bn$9.1 bn
Bank equity capital$851.4 mn$852.2 mn$872.2 mn$869.0 mn$877.1 mn$884.3 mn$876.3 mn$889.4 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.91%11.97%11.88%11.78%11.79%11.79%11.71%11.77%
Return on equity (ROE)9.35%9.61%1.21%0.78%3.78%5.83%10.48%8.83%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits74.38%76.79%74.87%75.73%77.35%79.78%81.10%80.50%
Full-time equivalent employees767766777778798798796799
Number of offices2323232323232220

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into Silicon Valley Bank (FDIC certificate 24735).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
24811
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
964700
Head office
Boston, Massachusetts
Holding company
BOSTON PRIVATE FINL HOLDINGS (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1248078
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000218

Frequently asked questions

What were Boston Private Bank & Trust Company's total assets?

$10.2 bn at Q2 2021, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Boston Private Bank & Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 24811). Its holding company, BOSTON PRIVATE FINL HOLDINGS (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Boston Private Bank & Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2021, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 24811, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 964700 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.