The Bryn Mawr Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, established in 1889 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB on 1 January 2022. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

The Bryn Mawr Trust Company reported total assets of $5.0 bn at Q4 2021, its last Call Report before it merged into Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.47%, and an estimated 44.84% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q3 2021 to Q4 2021)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 4.66 pp on Q3 2021, to 44.84%
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 2.14 pp on Q3 2021, to 9.91%
  • Total deposits: up 8.1% on Q3 2021, to $4.2 bn
Total assets
$5.0 bn
-7.2% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
13.47%
+1.94 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
9.91%
+5.47 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
44.84%
+7.82 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about The Bryn Mawr Trust Company?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +28.1% between Q3 2017 and Q4 2017, when it absorbed Royal Bank America.

How large is The Bryn Mawr Trust Company?

At Q4 2021 the bank held $5.0 bn of assets. Deposits were $4.2 bn and net loans and leases $3.5 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 82.38%. Securities of $500.4 mn made up 9.9% of assets.

Total assets rose 65.7% between Q1 2016 and Q4 2021, from $3.0 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 44.84% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q4 2021, +4.66 pp from the previous quarter and +7.82 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q4 2021

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$5.0 bn-7.2%
Total deposits$4.2 bn-6.0%
Net loans and leases$3.5 bn-2.9%
Bank equity capital$655.8 mn+3.8%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.47%+1.94 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.89%+1.10 pp
Return on equity (ROE)9.91%+5.47 pp
Net interest margin3.23%-0.05 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits44.84%+7.82 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.18%+0.04 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.08%-0.24 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021. Dashed amber lines mark the merger or acquisition listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $5.0 bn at Q4 2021$2.2bn$3.0bn$3.9bn$4.8bn$5.6bn20172018201920202021Royal Bank America merged inTotal assets$5.0bnDeposits$4.2bnNet loans$3.5bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $5.0 bn at Q4 2021$2.2bn$3.3bn$4.5bn$5.6bn20182020
  • Total assets $5.0bn
  • Deposits $4.2bn
  • Net loans $3.5bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.47% at Q4 2021, +1.94 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.26% (Q2 2017) to 13.47% (Q4 2021). At Q4 2021 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.89% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.27%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 13.54% at Q4 2021.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 20218.4%9.9%11%13%15%20172018201920202021Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage9.9%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 20218.4%10%13%15%20182020
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.9%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021-$17mn-$9mn-$124,500$8mn$17mn20172018201920202021Available for sale$0Held to maturity$0Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021-$17mn-$6mn$5mn$17mn20182020
  • Available for sale $0
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.91% for the year to Q4 2021, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.29% and a net interest margin of 3.23%. The margin was -0.05 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 68.41%. Net income for the year to Q4 2021 was $65.1 mn, up 130.9% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 14.21% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.18% of total loans at Q4 2021. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.08% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021-9.4%-3.6%2.2%8.0%14%20172018201920202021Return on equity9.9%Net interest margin3.2%Return on assets1.3%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021-9.4%-1.7%6.1%14%20182020
  • Return on equity 9.9%
  • Net interest margin 3.2%
  • Return on assets 1.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2021. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to The Bryn Mawr Trust Company by total assets at Q4 2021, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q4 2021, The Bryn Mawr Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.47% compares with a peer median of 13.54%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.89% compares with a peer median of 9.15%, and its return on equity of 9.91% compares with a peer median of 14.21%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Firstrust Savings Bank$5.2 bn12.55%17.96%44.86%
Equity Bank$5.1 bn14.02%12.57%25.13%
First Financial Bank$5.0 bn13.53%8.33%25.67%
The Bryn Mawr Trust Company$5.0 bn13.47%9.91%44.84%
Cambridge Trust Company$4.9 bn12.06%13.09%50.36%
Morton Community Bank$4.9 bn13.54%15.34%23.56%
Stifel Bank$4.8 bn13.76%21.21%38.63%

Q4 2021. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 13.54%, return on equity 14.21%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

The Bryn Mawr Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q1 2020 to Q4 2021, total assets rose 2.5% to $5.0 bn, deposits rose 9.2% to $4.2 bn and bank equity capital rose 4.8% to $655.8 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 625 to 525 and its offices went from 43 to 40.

MetricQ1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020Q1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021
Total assets$4.9 bn$5.3 bn$5.0 bn$5.4 bn$4.9 bn$5.0 bn$4.9 bn$5.0 bn
Total deposits$3.9 bn$4.3 bn$4.1 bn$4.5 bn$4.0 bn$4.1 bn$3.9 bn$4.2 bn
Bank equity capital$625.7 mn$640.4 mn$654.1 mn$631.6 mn$641.8 mn$668.2 mn$684.6 mn$655.8 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.10%11.68%12.02%11.53%12.01%12.50%13.12%13.47%
Return on equity (ROE)-8.14%0.60%3.02%4.44%11.90%12.57%12.05%9.91%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits31.05%33.05%35.35%37.03%39.36%42.08%40.18%44.84%
Full-time equivalent employees625629604599601594555525
Number of offices4343424141404040

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Royal Bank America (FDIC certificate 18962).
  2. . Merged into Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB (FDIC certificate 17838).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +28.1% in the quarter to 2017-12-31: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from Royal Bank America.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
11866
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
765019
Head office
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
Holding company
BRYN MAWR BANK CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1140994
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000328

Frequently asked questions

What were The Bryn Mawr Trust Company's total assets?

$5.0 bn at Q4 2021, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is The Bryn Mawr Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 11866). Its holding company, BRYN MAWR BANK CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after The Bryn Mawr Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q4 2021, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 11866, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 765019 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.