State Bank and Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Macon, Georgia, established in 2005 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Cadence Bank, N.A. on 1 January 2019. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

State Bank and Trust Company reported total assets of $4.9 bn at Q4 2018, its last Call Report before it merged into Cadence Bank, N.A.. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.53%, and an estimated 20.26% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q3 2018 to Q4 2018)
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: up 1.08 pp on Q3 2018, to 12.53%
  • Bank equity capital: up 4.8% on Q3 2018, to $628.3 mn
  • Net loans and leases: down 4.0% on Q3 2018, to $3.5 bn
Total assets
$4.9 bn
-1.9% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
12.53%
+1.43 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
13.78%
+5.23 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
20.26%
+0.12 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about State Bank and Trust Company?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +21.8% between Q2 2017 and Q3 2017, when it absorbed AloStar Bank of Commerce.

How large is State Bank and Trust Company?

At Q4 2018 the bank held $4.9 bn of assets. Deposits were $4.1 bn and net loans and leases $3.5 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 84.09%. Securities of $664.3 mn made up 13.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 37.9% between Q1 2016 and Q4 2018, from $3.5 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 20.26% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q4 2018, +0.46 pp from the previous quarter and +0.12 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q4 2018

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.9 bn-1.9%
Total deposits$4.1 bn-3.5%
Net loans and leases$3.5 bn-1.5%
Bank equity capital$628.3 mn+9.3%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.53%+1.43 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.06%+1.16 pp
Return on equity (ROE)13.78%+5.23 pp
Net interest margin4.96%+0.35 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits20.26%+0.12 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans1.80%+1.22 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.14%+0.02 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of State Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $4.9 bn at Q4 2018$2.1bn$2.9bn$3.7bn$4.5bn$5.3bn20172018The National Bank of Georgia merged inS Bank merged inAloStar Bank of Commerce merged inTotal assets$4.9bnDeposits$4.1bnNet loans$3.5bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of State Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $4.9 bn at Q4 2018$2.1bn$3.2bn$4.2bn$5.3bn20172018
  • Total assets $4.9bn
  • Deposits $4.1bn
  • Net loans $3.5bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.53% at Q4 2018, +1.43 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.60% (Q1 2018) to 15.08% (Q1 2016). At Q4 2018 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.06% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.26%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.89% at Q4 2018.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $8.5 mn at Q4 2018; the loss widened by $5.2 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of State Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 20189.5%11%13%15%17%20172018Total capital13%CET113%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of State Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 20189.5%12%14%17%20172018
  • Total capital 13%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of State Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-$18mn-$11mn-$4mn$3mn$10mn20172018Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$9mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of State Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-$18mn-$9mn$715,547$10mn20172018
  • Available for sale -$9mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.78% for the year to Q4 2018, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.65% and a net interest margin of 4.96%. The margin was +0.35 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 56.57%. Net income for the year to Q4 2018 was $81.2 mn, up 69.0% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.39% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 1.80% of total loans at Q4 2018. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.14% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of State Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-0.8%3.0%6.9%11%15%20172018Return on equity14%Net interest margin5.0%Return on assets1.7%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of State Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-0.8%4.3%9.5%15%20172018
  • Return on equity 14%
  • Net interest margin 5.0%
  • Return on assets 1.7%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to State Bank and Trust Company by total assets at Q4 2018, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q4 2018, State Bank and Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 12.53% compares with a peer median of 12.89%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.06% compares with a peer median of 10.69%, and its return on equity of 13.78% compares with a peer median of 13.39%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
RBC Bank, (Georgia)$5.0 bn24.55%18.73%4.96%
Byline Bank$4.9 bn12.72%8.02%18.31%
Lake City Bank$4.9 bn12.65%16.76%49.87%
State Bank and Trust Company$4.9 bn12.53%13.78%20.26%
Middlesex Savings Bank$4.8 bn16.29%6.89%22.22%
City National Bank of West Virginia$4.8 bn13.07%16.07%5.38%
Origin Bank$4.8 bn11.73%10.71%48.68%

Q4 2018. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.89%, return on equity 13.39%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

State Bank and Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q1 2017 to Q4 2018, total assets rose 16.0% to $4.9 bn, deposits rose 20.3% to $4.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 11.8% to $628.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 734 to 638 and its offices went from 34 to 33.

MetricQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017Q1 2018Q2 2018Q3 2018Q4 2018
Total assets$4.2 bn$4.2 bn$5.1 bn$4.9 bn$4.9 bn$5.0 bn$4.9 bn$4.9 bn
Total deposits$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$4.3 bn$4.3 bn$4.3 bn$4.4 bn$4.3 bn$4.1 bn
Bank equity capital$562.1 mn$554.6 mn$570.5 mn$574.8 mn$563.2 mn$581.8 mn$599.3 mn$628.3 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.19%12.92%10.70%11.10%10.60%11.13%11.45%12.53%
Return on equity (ROE)8.52%9.85%10.02%8.55%12.53%13.42%13.45%13.78%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits17.88%16.83%21.56%20.15%19.33%19.28%19.81%20.26%
Full-time equivalent employees734741818825790786685638
Number of offices3434333433333333

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed The National Bank of Georgia (FDIC certificate 35338).
  2. . Absorbed S Bank (FDIC certificate 15926).
  3. . Absorbed AloStar Bank of Commerce (FDIC certificate 59060).
  4. . Merged into Cadence Bank, N.A. (FDIC certificate 4999).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
57870
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
3384318
Head office
Macon, Georgia
Holding company
STATE BANK FINANCIAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
4036324
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000309

Frequently asked questions

What were State Bank and Trust Company's total assets?

$4.9 bn at Q4 2018, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is State Bank and Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 57870). Its holding company, STATE BANK FINANCIAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after State Bank and Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q4 2018, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 57870, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 3384318 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.