New Mexico Bank & Trust

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Albuquerque, New Mexico, established in 1998 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into HTLF Bank on 18 August 2023. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

New Mexico Bank & Trust reported total assets of $2.6 bn at Q2 2023, its last Call Report before it merged into HTLF Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.10%, and an estimated 44.27% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2023 to Q2 2023)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.78 pp on Q1 2023, to 22.44%
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: up 0.86 pp on Q1 2023, to 14.10%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 0.62 pp on Q1 2023, to 44.27%
Total assets
$2.6 bn
-2.1% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
14.10%
+2.72 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
22.44%
+5.78 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
44.27%
-4.20 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about New Mexico Bank & Trust?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +16.0% between Q4 2020 and Q1 2021, a quarter with no merger or acquisition in the FDIC history. Against its six size peers, its loan-to-deposit ratio stands out most: 54.28% at Q2 2023, below the peer median of 89.78%.

How large is New Mexico Bank & Trust?

At Q2 2023 the bank held $2.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.4 bn and net loans and leases $1.3 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 54.28%. Securities of $1.1 bn made up 40.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 98.7% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2023, from $1.3 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 44.27% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2023, -0.62 pp from the previous quarter and -4.20 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q2 2023

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.6 bn-2.1%
Total deposits$2.4 bn-2.2%
Net loans and leases$1.3 bn-5.8%
Bank equity capital$180.8 mn+10.1%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.10%+2.72 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio9.12%+1.42 pp
Return on equity (ROE)22.44%+5.78 pp
Net interest margin3.65%+0.50 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits44.27%-4.20 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $4.8 mnTurned from a gain into a loss
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.26%-0.18 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.02%-0.09 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of New Mexico Bank & Trust each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2023$696mn$1.2bn$1.7bn$2.3bn$2.8bn201820202022Total assets$2.6bnDeposits$2.4bnNet loans$1.3bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of New Mexico Bank & Trust each quarter; total assets were $2.6 bn at Q2 2023$696mn$1.4bn$2.1bn$2.8bn201820202022
  • Total assets $2.6bn
  • Deposits $2.4bn
  • Net loans $1.3bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.10% at Q2 2023, +2.72 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.04% (Q3 2016) to 14.10% (Q2 2023). At Q2 2023 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.12% and the total risk-based capital ratio 14.85%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.95% at Q2 2023.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $4.8 mn at Q2 2023, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 2.6% of bank equity capital. The loss turned from a gain into a loss from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $8.1 mn at Q4 2022. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $89.8 mn at Q2 2023; the loss narrowed by $2.3 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of New Mexico Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20237.3%9.3%11%13%15%201820202022Total capital15%CET114%Tier 1 leverage9.1%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of New Mexico Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20237.3%9.9%13%15%201820202022
  • Total capital 15%
  • CET1 14%
  • Tier 1 leverage 9.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of New Mexico Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023-$103mn-$72mn-$41mn-$9mn$22mn201820202022Held to maturity-$5mnAvailable for sale-$90mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of New Mexico Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023-$103mn-$62mn-$20mn$22mn201820202022
  • Available for sale -$90mn
  • Held to maturity -$5mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 22.44% for the year to Q2 2023, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.47% and a net interest margin of 3.65%. The margin was +0.50 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 53.92%. Net income for the year to Q2 2023 was $19.3 mn, up 20.1% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.70% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.26% of total loans at Q2 2023. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.02% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of New Mexico Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023-1.5%5.3%12%19%26%201820202022Return on equity22%Net interest margin3.7%Return on assets1.5%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of New Mexico Bank & Trust, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023-1.5%7.6%17%26%201820202022
  • Return on equity 22%
  • Net interest margin 3.7%
  • Return on assets 1.5%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2023. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to New Mexico Bank & Trust by total assets at Q2 2023, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2023, New Mexico Bank & Trust is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.10% compares with a peer median of 11.95%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 9.12% compares with a peer median of 8.53%, and its return on equity of 22.44% compares with a peer median of 11.70%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Old Plank Trail Community Bank$2.6 bn10.77%13.74%27.27%
SouthEast Bank$2.6 bn12.76%16.09%21.43%
Quad City Bank and Trust Company$2.6 bn11.70%9.66%41.56%
New Mexico Bank & Trust$2.6 bn14.10%22.44%44.27%
Horizon Bank, SSB$2.6 bn12.19%20.10%53.41%
BankNewport$2.6 bn13.02%3.50%21.93%
Avidia Bank$2.6 bn10.22%7.35%36.94%

Q2 2023. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.95%, return on equity 11.70%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

New Mexico Bank & Trust, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2021 to Q2 2023, total assets rose 0.2% to $2.6 bn, deposits rose 7.3% to $2.4 bn and bank equity capital fell 21.3% to $180.8 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 168 to 135 and its offices went from 20 to 20.

MetricQ3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023
Total assets$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.6 bn$2.6 bn
Total deposits$2.2 bn$2.3 bn$2.3 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn$2.4 bn
Bank equity capital$229.7 mn$223.2 mn$191.9 mn$164.3 mn$148.5 mn$159.6 mn$176.3 mn$180.8 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.86%11.23%11.40%11.38%11.90%12.42%13.24%14.10%
Return on equity (ROE)15.16%14.02%15.52%16.66%19.93%22.06%24.22%22.44%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits48.18%50.31%48.72%48.47%49.89%51.03%44.89%44.27%
Full-time equivalent employees168169158158152148141135
Number of offices2020201818182020

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into HTLF Bank (FDIC certificate 58458).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
34726
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
2649122
Head office
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Holding company
HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USA INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1206546
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000629

Frequently asked questions

What were New Mexico Bank & Trust's total assets?

$2.6 bn at Q2 2023, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is New Mexico Bank & Trust the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 34726). Its holding company, HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USA INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after New Mexico Bank & Trust files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2023, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 34726, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2649122 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.