GE Capital Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Salt Lake City, Utah, established in 1993 according to the FDIC.
This bank has closed. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

GE Capital Bank reported total assets of $21.1 bn at Q1 2016, its last Call Report. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 2,733.92%, and an estimated 7.20% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

Total assets
$21.1 bn
No figure for a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
2,733.92%
No figure for a year earlier
Return on equity
-0.05%
No figure for a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
7.20%
No figure for a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about GE Capital Bank?

Against its six size peers, its common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio stands out most: 2,733.92% at Q1 2016, above the peer median of 10.56%.

How large is GE Capital Bank?

At Q1 2016 the bank held $21.1 bn of assets. Deposits were $16.8 bn and net loans and leases $35.8 mn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 0.21%. Securities of $1.2 mn made up 0.0% of assets.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 7.20% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2016.

Key facts, Q1 2016

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$21.1 bnnot available
Total deposits$16.8 bnnot available
Net loans and leases$35.8 mnnot available
Bank equity capital$3.8 bnnot available
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio2,733.92%not available
Tier 1 leverage ratio17.61%not available
Return on equity (ROE)-0.05%not available
Net interest margin0.06%not available
Uninsured share of domestic deposits7.20%not available
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.00%not available
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%not available

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 2,733.92% at Q1 2016. At Q1 2016 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 17.61% and the total risk-based capital ratio 2,733.92%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 10.56% at Q1 2016.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was -0.05% for the year to Q1 2016, annualized, with a return on assets of -0.01% and a net interest margin of 0.06%. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 0.00%. Net income for the year to Q1 2016 was -$468,000. The median return on equity of its size peers was 6.60% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.00% of total loans at Q1 2016. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to GE Capital Bank by total assets at Q1 2016, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2016, GE Capital Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 2,733.92% compares with a peer median of 10.56%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 17.61% compares with a peer median of 9.43%, and its return on equity of -0.05% compares with a peer median of 6.60%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Valley National Bank$21.7 bn10.20%6.54%32.78%
TCF National Bank$21.3 bn10.93%8.94%6.47%
Investors Bank$21.2 bn15.78%6.65%21.41%
GE Capital Bank$21.1 bn2,733.92%-0.05%7.20%
Banc of California$20.9 bn12.18%8.39%52.91%
Texas Capital Bank$20.2 bn7.82%6.26%51.68%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania$20.1 bn10.12%4.08%32.98%

Q1 2016. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 10.56%, return on equity 6.60%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

GE Capital Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

MetricQ1 2016
Total assets$21.1 bn
Total deposits$16.8 bn
Bank equity capital$3.8 bn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio2,733.92%
Return on equity (ROE)-0.05%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits7.20%
Full-time equivalent employees127
Number of offices2

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

The FDIC history records no mergers or acquisitions for GE Capital Bank since Q1 2016, and its total assets never moved more than 25% in one quarter.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
33778
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
2017570
Head office
Salt Lake City, Utah
Holding company
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1249758
Holding company SEC CIK
40545
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000109

Frequently asked questions

What were GE Capital Bank's total assets?

$21.1 bn at Q1 2016, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is GE Capital Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 33778). Its holding company, GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after GE Capital Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2016, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 33778, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2017570 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.