Bank of the Cascades

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Bend, Oregon, established in 1977 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into First Interstate Bank on 12 August 2017. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Bank of the Cascades reported total assets of $3.3 bn at Q2 2017, its last Call Report before it merged into First Interstate Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.53%, and an estimated 26.70% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2017 to Q2 2017)
  • Bank equity capital: up 40.3% on Q1 2017, to $518.0 mn
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 6.63 pp on Q1 2017, to 1.47%
  • Net interest margin: down 2.90 pp on Q1 2017, to 0.69%
Total assets
$3.3 bn
+12.4% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
10.53%
+0.65 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
1.47%
-3.27 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
26.70%
+12.86 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Bank of the Cascades?

Against its six size peers, its net interest margin stands out most: 0.69% at Q2 2017, below the peer median of 3.81%.

How large is Bank of the Cascades?

At Q2 2017 the bank held $3.3 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.8 bn and net loans and leases $2.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 75.01%. Securities of $472.2 mn made up 14.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 11.8% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2017, from $3.0 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 26.70% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2017, +0.98 pp from the previous quarter and +12.86 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q2 2017

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.3 bn+12.4%
Total deposits$2.8 bn+7.5%
Net loans and leases$2.1 bn+9.8%
Bank equity capital$518.0 mn+53.6%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.53%+0.65 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio8.12%+0.28 pp
Return on equity (ROE)1.47%-3.27 pp
Net interest margin0.69%-2.92 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits26.70%+12.86 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesGain of $139,000Fell by $6.3 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.16%-0.49 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%+0.03 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017. Dashed amber lines mark the merger or acquisition listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of the Cascades each quarter; total assets were $3.3 bn at Q2 2017$1.7bn$2.1bn$2.5bn$3.0bn$3.4bn2017Prime Pacific Bank merged inTotal assets$3.3bnDeposits$2.8bnNet loans$2.1bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Bank of the Cascades each quarter; total assets were $3.3 bn at Q2 2017$1.7bn$2.3bn$2.8bn$3.4bn2017
  • Total assets $3.3bn
  • Deposits $2.8bn
  • Net loans $2.1bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 10.53% at Q2 2017, +0.65 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 9.88% (Q2 2016) to 10.63% (Q1 2017). At Q2 2017 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.12% and the total risk-based capital ratio 10.53%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.84% at Q2 2017.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized gain of $139,000 at Q2 2017, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.0% of bank equity capital. The gain fell by $6.3 mn from a year earlier. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized gain of $1.1 mn at Q2 2017; the gain fell by $2.6 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of the Cascades, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20177.6%8.7%9.8%11%12%2017Total capital11%CET111%Tier 1 leverage8.1%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Bank of the Cascades, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20177.6%9.0%10%12%2017
  • Total capital 11%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 8.1%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of the Cascades, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017-$2mn$176,660$3mn$5mn$7mn2017Available for sale$1mnHeld to maturity$139,000Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Bank of the Cascades, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017-$2mn$979,607$4mn$7mn2017
  • Available for sale $1mn
  • Held to maturity $139,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 1.47% for the year to Q2 2017, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.19% and a net interest margin of 0.69%. The margin was -2.92 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 59.06%. Net income for the year to Q2 2017 was $3.0 mn, down 61.3% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 13.62% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.16% of total loans at Q2 2017. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of the Cascades, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017-0.5%1.8%4.1%6.3%8.6%2017Return on equity1.5%Net interest margin0.7%Return on assets0.2%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Bank of the Cascades, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017-0.5%2.5%5.6%8.6%2017
  • Return on equity 1.5%
  • Net interest margin 0.7%
  • Return on assets 0.2%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2017. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Bank of the Cascades by total assets at Q2 2017, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2017, Bank of the Cascades is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 10.53% compares with a peer median of 12.84%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 8.12% compares with a peer median of 10.27%, and its return on equity of 1.47% compares with a peer median of 13.62%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
FirstBank$3.3 bn11.34%12.89%44.89%
Park Sterling Bank$3.3 bn12.86%8.80%25.03%
Morton Community Bank$3.3 bn13.57%14.36%19.27%
Bank of the Cascades$3.3 bn10.53%1.47%26.70%
Bank of Colorado$3.3 bn12.82%16.04%32.51%
John Deere Financial, f.s.b.$3.3 bn14.15%14.94%99.98%
Horizon Bank$3.3 bn12.69%9.44%32.63%

Q2 2017. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.84%, return on equity 13.62%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Bank of the Cascades, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q1 2016 to Q2 2017, total assets rose 11.8% to $3.3 bn, deposits rose 6.8% to $2.8 bn and bank equity capital rose 56.3% to $518.0 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 612 to 607 and its offices went from 56 to 53.

MetricQ1 2016Q2 2016Q3 2016Q4 2016Q1 2017Q2 2017
Total assets$3.0 bn$3.0 bn$3.2 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn$3.3 bn
Total deposits$2.6 bn$2.6 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.7 bn$2.8 bn
Bank equity capital$331.5 mn$337.3 mn$359.2 mn$360.4 mn$369.1 mn$518.0 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.22%9.88%10.21%10.31%10.63%10.53%
Return on equity (ROE)2.99%4.74%5.02%5.71%8.10%1.47%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits13.64%13.84%26.21%25.22%25.71%26.70%
Full-time equivalent employees612637618615607607
Number of offices565257575353

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed Prime Pacific Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate 34022).
  2. . Merged into First Interstate Bank (FDIC certificate 1105).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
22407
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
17464
Head office
Bend, Oregon
Holding company
FIRST INTRST BANCSYSTEM (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1123670
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000412

Frequently asked questions

What were Bank of the Cascades's total assets?

$3.3 bn at Q2 2017, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Bank of the Cascades the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 22407). Its holding company, FIRST INTRST BANCSYSTEM (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Bank of the Cascades files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2017, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 22407, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 17464 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.