Summit Community Bank, Inc

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Moorefield, West Virginia, established in 1995 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company on 3 May 2024. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Summit Community Bank, Inc reported total assets of $4.6 bn at Q1 2024, its last Call Report before it merged into Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 12.02%, and an estimated 34.11% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q4 2023 to Q1 2024)
  • Return on equity (ROE): up 1.23 pp on Q4 2023, to 13.61%
  • Bank equity capital: up 2.8% on Q4 2023, to $545.8 mn
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: up 0.39 pp on Q4 2023, to 10.62%
Total assets
$4.6 bn
+17.3% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
12.02%
+0.09 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
13.61%
-0.03 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
34.11%
-6.25 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Summit Community Bank, Inc?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +18.1% between Q1 2017 and Q2 2017, when it absorbed First Century Bank, Inc..

How large is Summit Community Bank, Inc?

At Q1 2024 the bank held $4.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.8 bn and net loans and leases $3.6 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 96.53%. Securities of $588.9 mn made up 12.7% of assets.

Total assets rose 208.7% between Q1 2016 and Q1 2024, from $1.5 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 34.11% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2024, -0.37 pp from the previous quarter and -6.25 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q1 2024

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$4.6 bn+17.3%
Total deposits$3.8 bn+14.2%
Net loans and leases$3.6 bn+19.2%
Bank equity capital$545.8 mn+18.6%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.02%+0.09 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.62%+0.01 pp
Return on equity (ROE)13.61%-0.03 pp
Net interest margin3.88%-0.06 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits34.11%-6.25 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $6.7 mnNarrowed by $761,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.59%+0.35 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans-0.01%0.00 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Summit Community Bank, Inc each quarter; total assets were $4.6 bn at Q1 2024$885mn$1.9bn$2.9bn$3.9bn$4.8bn2018202020222024Cornerstone Bank, Inc. merged inWinFirst Bank merged inProvident State Bank, Inc. merged inTotal assets$4.6bnDeposits$3.8bnNet loans$3.6bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Summit Community Bank, Inc each quarter; total assets were $4.6 bn at Q1 2024$885mn$2.2bn$3.5bn$4.8bn20202024
  • Total assets $4.6bn
  • Deposits $3.8bn
  • Net loans $3.6bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 12.02% at Q1 2024, +0.09 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.51% (Q2 2020) to 13.57% (Q1 2016). At Q1 2024 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.62% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.27%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.94% at Q1 2024.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $6.7 mn at Q1 2024, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 1.2% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $761,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $12.6 mn at Q3 2022. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $42.0 mn at Q1 2024; the loss widened by $2.0 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Summit Community Bank, Inc, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20248.7%10%12%13%15%2018202020222024Total capital13%CET112%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Summit Community Bank, Inc, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 20248.7%11%13%15%20202024
  • Total capital 13%
  • CET1 12%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Summit Community Bank, Inc, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024-$68mn-$48mn-$27mn-$7mn$13mn2018202020222024Held to maturity-$7mnAvailable for sale-$42mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Summit Community Bank, Inc, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024-$68mn-$41mn-$14mn$13mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$42mn
  • Held to maturity -$7mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 13.61% for the year to Q1 2024, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.58% and a net interest margin of 3.88%. The margin was -0.06 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 46.81%. Net income for the year to Q1 2024 was $18.3 mn, up 18.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 11.47% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.59% of total loans at Q1 2024. Net charge-offs for the year to date were -0.01% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Summit Community Bank, Inc, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024-4.9%0.1%5.2%10%15%2018202020222024Return on equity14%Net interest margin3.9%Return on assets1.6%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Summit Community Bank, Inc, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024-4.9%1.8%8.5%15%20202024
  • Return on equity 14%
  • Net interest margin 3.9%
  • Return on assets 1.6%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q1 2024. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Summit Community Bank, Inc by total assets at Q1 2024, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2024, Summit Community Bank, Inc is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 12.02% compares with a peer median of 11.94%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.62% compares with a peer median of 10.46%, and its return on equity of 13.61% compares with a peer median of 11.47%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
HomeTrust Bank$4.7 bn12.13%11.93%24.83%
Third Coast Bank$4.7 bn12.32%9.21%30.01%
First Bank & Trust$4.6 bnnot reported23.35%34.24%
Summit Community Bank, Inc$4.6 bn12.02%13.61%34.11%
Enterprise Bank and Trust Company$4.6 bn11.94%9.66%34.38%
InterBank$4.6 bn10.38%34.72%40.75%
Southern Bank$4.6 bn11.27%11.01%18.63%

Q1 2024. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.94%, return on equity 11.47%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Summit Community Bank, Inc, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q2 2022 to Q1 2024, total assets rose 23.8% to $4.6 bn, deposits rose 26.4% to $3.8 bn and bank equity capital rose 28.3% to $545.8 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 434 to 487 and its offices went from 47 to 52.

MetricQ2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024
Total assets$3.7 bn$3.9 bn$3.9 bn$3.9 bn$4.5 bn$4.6 bn$4.6 bn$4.6 bn
Total deposits$3.0 bn$3.1 bn$3.2 bn$3.3 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn
Bank equity capital$425.3 mn$432.8 mn$445.0 mn$460.2 mn$503.6 mn$507.6 mn$531.1 mn$545.8 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.39%11.26%11.61%11.93%11.34%11.55%11.69%12.02%
Return on equity (ROE)12.43%13.18%13.55%13.64%10.02%11.46%12.38%13.61%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits25.50%24.25%29.75%40.36%31.77%34.10%34.47%34.11%
Full-time equivalent employees434435426429495501492487
Number of offices4746465250515352

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed First and Citizens Bank (FDIC certificate 13011).
  2. . Absorbed First Century Bank, Inc. (FDIC certificate 6750).
  3. . Absorbed First Peoples Bank, Inc. (FDIC certificate 6173).
  4. . Absorbed Cornerstone Bank, Inc. (FDIC certificate 10045).
  5. . Absorbed WinFirst Bank (FDIC certificate 29313).
  6. . Absorbed Provident State Bank, Inc. (FDIC certificate 8813).
  7. . Merged into Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company (FDIC certificate 11578).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
34102
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
2372774
Head office
Moorefield, West Virginia
Holding company
SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1247679
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000423

Frequently asked questions

What were Summit Community Bank, Inc's total assets?

$4.6 bn at Q1 2024, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Summit Community Bank, Inc the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 34102). Its holding company, SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Summit Community Bank, Inc files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2024, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 34102, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 2372774 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.