Southwest Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Fort Worth, Texas, established in 1963 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Simmons Bank on 20 February 2018. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Southwest Bank reported total assets of $2.9 bn at Q4 2017, its last Call Report before it merged into Simmons Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.94%, and an estimated 58.73% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q3 2017 to Q4 2017)
  • Bank equity capital: up 68.1% on Q3 2017, to $538.7 mn
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 6.58 pp on Q3 2017, to 1.67%
  • Total assets: up 13.8% on Q3 2017, to $2.9 bn
Total assets
$2.9 bn
+35.7% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
10.94%
-0.56 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
1.67%
-6.71 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
58.73%
+4.54 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Southwest Bank?

Against its six size peers, its loan-to-deposit ratio stands out most: 131.54% at Q4 2017, above the peer median of 76.70%.

How large is Southwest Bank?

At Q4 2017 the bank held $2.9 bn of assets. Deposits were $1.8 bn and net loans and leases $2.4 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 131.54%. Securities of $11.7 mn made up 0.4% of assets.

Total assets rose 62.9% between Q1 2016 and Q4 2017, from $1.8 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 58.73% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q4 2017, -1.44 pp from the previous quarter and +4.54 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q4 2017

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.9 bn+35.7%
Total deposits$1.8 bn+10.4%
Net loans and leases$2.4 bn+35.0%
Bank equity capital$538.7 mn+104.3%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.94%-0.56 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.23%+0.71 pp
Return on equity (ROE)1.67%-6.71 pp
Net interest margin1.07%-2.78 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits58.73%+4.54 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.01%0.00 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.00%0.00 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Southwest Bank each quarter; total assets were $2.9 bn at Q4 2017$1.3bn$1.7bn$2.1bn$2.6bn$3.0bn2017Total assets$2.9bnNet loans$2.4bnDeposits$1.8bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Southwest Bank each quarter; total assets were $2.9 bn at Q4 2017$1.3bn$1.8bn$2.4bn$3.0bn2017
  • Total assets $2.9bn
  • Deposits $1.8bn
  • Net loans $2.4bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 10.94% at Q4 2017, -0.56 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 10.94% (Q4 2017) to 11.50% (Q4 2016). At Q4 2017 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.23% and the total risk-based capital ratio 11.02%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.01% at Q4 2017.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $98,000 at Q4 2017; the loss narrowed by $554,000 from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Southwest Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 201711%11%12%12%13%2017Tier 1 leverage12%Total capital11%CET111%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Southwest Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 201711%11%12%13%2017
  • Total capital 11%
  • CET1 11%
  • Tier 1 leverage 12%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Southwest Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017-$913,000-$577,000-$241,000$95,000$431,0002017Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$98,000Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Southwest Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017-$913,000-$465,000-$17,000$431,0002017
  • Available for sale -$98,000
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 1.67% for the year to Q4 2017, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.24% and a net interest margin of 1.07%. The margin was -2.78 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 34.78%. Net income for the year to Q4 2017 was $5.7 mn, down 71.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 6.53% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.01% of total loans at Q4 2017. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.00% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Southwest Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017-0.5%1.8%4.2%6.5%8.9%2017Return on equity1.7%Net interest margin1.1%Return on assets0.2%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Southwest Bank, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017-0.5%2.6%5.8%8.9%2017
  • Return on equity 1.7%
  • Net interest margin 1.1%
  • Return on assets 0.2%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2017. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Southwest Bank by total assets at Q4 2017, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q4 2017, Southwest Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 10.94% compares with a peer median of 12.01%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.23% compares with a peer median of 9.90%, and its return on equity of 1.67% compares with a peer median of 6.53%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Nicolet National Bank$2.9 bn10.91%9.32%31.22%
First Financial Bank$2.9 bn16.56%6.71%27.89%
Atlantic Capital Bank$2.9 bn12.69%-0.34%68.70%
Southwest Bank$2.9 bn10.94%1.67%58.73%
The American National Bank of Texas$2.9 bn11.33%9.59%40.92%
Capital City Bank$2.9 bn15.83%4.40%33.96%
Stellar Bank$2.9 bn10.72%6.34%34.80%

Q4 2017. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.01%, return on equity 6.53%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Southwest Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q1 2016 to Q4 2017, total assets rose 62.9% to $2.9 bn, deposits rose 33.0% to $1.8 bn and bank equity capital rose 139.4% to $538.7 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 307 to 313 and its offices went from 17 to 17.

MetricQ1 2016Q2 2016Q3 2016Q4 2016Q1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017
Total assets$1.8 bn$1.9 bn$2.0 bn$2.1 bn$2.2 bn$2.4 bn$2.5 bn$2.9 bn
Total deposits$1.4 bn$1.4 bn$1.5 bn$1.7 bn$1.7 bn$1.8 bn$1.9 bn$1.8 bn
Bank equity capital$225.0 mn$245.2 mn$253.1 mn$263.7 mn$278.3 mn$312.5 mn$320.4 mn$538.7 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio11.23%11.35%11.41%11.50%11.40%11.50%11.17%10.94%
Return on equity (ROE)7.41%7.59%8.13%8.38%6.49%7.44%8.25%1.67%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits48.68%48.02%51.12%54.19%54.09%57.97%60.17%58.73%
Full-time equivalent employees307310302307319320317313
Number of offices1717171717171717

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into Simmons Bank (FDIC certificate 3890).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
18812
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
423458
Head office
Fort Worth, Texas
Holding company
SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1094828
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000468

Frequently asked questions

What were Southwest Bank's total assets?

$2.9 bn at Q4 2017, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Southwest Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 18812). Its holding company, SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Southwest Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q4 2017, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 18812, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 423458 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.