PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in York, Pennsylvania, established in 1934 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Orrstown Bank on 1 July 2024. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company reported total assets of $2.2 bn at Q2 2024, its last Call Report before it merged into Orrstown Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 14.68%, and an estimated 12.93% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q1 2024 to Q2 2024)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 3.49 pp on Q1 2024, to 5.00%
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: down 2.53 pp on Q1 2024, to 12.93%
  • Total deposits: up 1.8% on Q1 2024, to $2.0 bn
Total assets
$2.2 bn
+0.3% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
14.68%
+0.19 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
5.00%
-8.66 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
12.93%
-3.29 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company?

Against its six size peers, its uninsured share of domestic deposits stands out most: 12.93% at Q2 2024, below the peer median of 30.57%.

How large is PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company?

At Q2 2024 the bank held $2.2 bn of assets. Deposits were $2.0 bn and net loans and leases $1.7 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 87.75%. Securities of $331.0 mn made up 14.9% of assets.

Total assets rose 55.9% between Q1 2016 and Q2 2024, from $1.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 12.93% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q2 2024, -2.53 pp from the previous quarter and -3.29 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q2 2024

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$2.2 bn+0.3%
Total deposits$2.0 bn+3.6%
Net loans and leases$1.7 bn+3.3%
Bank equity capital$233.5 mn+4.8%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.68%+0.19 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.83%+0.20 pp
Return on equity (ROE)5.00%-8.66 pp
Net interest margin3.50%-0.52 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits12.93%-3.29 pp
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.51%-0.16 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.06%-0.12 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company each quarter; total assets were $2.2 bn at Q2 2024$1.0bn$1.4bn$1.8bn$2.1bn$2.5bn2018202020222024Total assets$2.2bnDeposits$2.0bnNet loans$1.7bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company each quarter; total assets were $2.2 bn at Q2 2024$1.0bn$1.5bn$2.0bn$2.5bn20202024
  • Total assets $2.2bn
  • Deposits $2.0bn
  • Net loans $1.7bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 14.68% at Q2 2024, +0.19 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.94% (Q3 2017) to 14.96% (Q1 2021). At Q2 2024 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.83% and the total risk-based capital ratio 15.88%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.60% at Q2 2024.

Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $43.9 mn at Q2 2024; the loss narrowed by $2.7 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20248.9%11%13%15%17%2018202020222024Total capital16%CET115%Tier 1 leverage12%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 20248.9%11%14%17%20202024
  • Total capital 16%
  • CET1 15%
  • Tier 1 leverage 12%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024-$60mn-$42mn-$25mn-$8mn$9mn2018202020222024Held to maturity$0Available for sale-$44mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024-$60mn-$37mn-$14mn$9mn20202024
  • Available for sale -$44mn
  • Held to maturity $0
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 5.00% for the year to Q2 2024, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.53% and a net interest margin of 3.50%. The margin was -0.52 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 84.95%. Net income for the year to Q2 2024 was $5.9 mn, down 60.7% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 8.15% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.51% of total loans at Q2 2024. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.06% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024-6.8%-1.4%4.1%9.6%15%2018202020222024Return on equity5.0%Net interest margin3.5%Return on assets0.5%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024-6.8%0.5%7.8%15%20202024
  • Return on equity 5.0%
  • Net interest margin 3.5%
  • Return on assets 0.5%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q2 2024. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company by total assets at Q2 2024, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q2 2024, PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 14.68% compares with a peer median of 12.60%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.83% compares with a peer median of 9.97%, and its return on equity of 5.00% compares with a peer median of 8.15%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Wayne Bank$2.2 bn11.87%10.05%35.10%
WebBank$2.2 bn17.09%24.86%12.60%
ESSA Bank & Trust$2.2 bn12.96%7.78%26.04%
PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company$2.2 bn14.68%5.00%12.93%
Community National Bank & Trust$2.2 bn12.23%8.53%15.42%
South Shore Bank$2.2 bn14.27%5.20%39.45%
American National Bank & Trust$2.2 bn12.20%6.98%41.15%

Q2 2024. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.60%, return on equity 8.15%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q3 2022 to Q2 2024, total assets fell 1.6% to $2.2 bn, deposits fell 3.3% to $2.0 bn and bank equity capital rose 14.3% to $233.5 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 336 to 318 and its offices went from 30 to 30.

MetricQ3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024Q2 2024
Total assets$2.3 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn$2.2 bn
Total deposits$2.0 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$1.9 bn$2.0 bn
Bank equity capital$204.3 mn$213.7 mn$221.6 mn$222.9 mn$220.6 mn$236.4 mn$236.9 mn$233.5 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.92%14.15%14.30%14.49%14.63%14.89%14.87%14.68%
Return on equity (ROE)9.27%11.07%13.92%13.66%13.08%12.73%8.49%5.00%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits19.66%18.44%16.64%16.22%16.70%16.93%15.45%12.93%
Full-time equivalent employees336332332351337335327318
Number of offices3029303030303030

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into Orrstown Bank (FDIC certificate 713).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
13879
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
556815
Head office
York, Pennsylvania
Holding company
CODORUS VALLEY BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1142475
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000669

Frequently asked questions

What were PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company's total assets?

$2.2 bn at Q2 2024, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 13879). Its holding company, CODORUS VALLEY BCORP INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q2 2024, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 13879, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 556815 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.