National Penn Bank

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Allentown, Pennsylvania, established in 1874 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Branch Banking and Trust Company on 1 April 2016. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

National Penn Bank reported total assets of $9.6 bn at Q1 2016, its last Call Report before it merged into Branch Banking and Trust Company. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 10.94%, and an estimated 34.16% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

Total assets
$9.6 bn
No figure for a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
10.94%
No figure for a year earlier
Return on equity
9.69%
No figure for a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
34.16%
No figure for a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about National Penn Bank?

Nothing in the latest data sets National Penn Bank apart from its size peers or the rest of the table: no unusual quarterly move, peer gap, rank change or outlier ratio. This page is kept out of search results until that changes.

How large is National Penn Bank?

At Q1 2016 the bank held $9.6 bn of assets. Deposits were $6.9 bn and net loans and leases $6.1 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 89.02%. Securities of $2.4 bn made up 25.2% of assets.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 34.16% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q1 2016.

Key facts, Q1 2016

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$9.6 bnnot available
Total deposits$6.9 bnnot available
Net loans and leases$6.1 bnnot available
Bank equity capital$1.1 bnnot available
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.94%not available
Tier 1 leverage ratio8.32%not available
Return on equity (ROE)9.69%not available
Net interest margin3.13%not available
Uninsured share of domestic deposits34.16%not available
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesGain of $26.0 mnnot available
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.59%not available
Net charge-offs to average loans0.09%not available

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 10.94% at Q1 2016. At Q1 2016 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.32% and the total risk-based capital ratio 12.03%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.04% at Q1 2016.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized gain of $26.0 mn at Q1 2016, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 2.4% of bank equity capital. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized gain of $24.1 mn at Q1 2016.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 9.69% for the year to Q1 2016, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.08% and a net interest margin of 3.13%. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 60.33%. Net income for the year to Q1 2016 was $26.0 mn. The median return on equity of its size peers was 7.69% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.59% of total loans at Q1 2016. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.09% of average loans, annualized.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to National Penn Bank by total assets at Q1 2016, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q1 2016, National Penn Bank is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 10.94% compares with a peer median of 12.04%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 8.32% compares with a peer median of 9.50%, and its return on equity of 9.69% compares with a peer median of 7.69%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Eastern Bank$9.9 bn10.90%5.43%33.88%
United Community Bank$9.7 bn12.47%9.11%7.80%
International Bank of Commerce$9.7 bn16.55%6.27%17.81%
National Penn Bank$9.6 bn10.94%9.69%34.16%
Banc of California$9.6 bn13.46%11.72%64.50%
Banner Bank$9.5 bn11.60%5.66%25.72%
Centennial Bank$9.4 bn10.20%14.58%36.46%

Q1 2016. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.04%, return on equity 7.69%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

National Penn Bank, as reported in its Call Reports.

MetricQ1 2016
Total assets$9.6 bn
Total deposits$6.9 bn
Bank equity capital$1.1 bn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio10.94%
Return on equity (ROE)9.69%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits34.16%
Full-time equivalent employees1,428
Number of offices131

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into Branch Banking and Trust Company (FDIC certificate 9846).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
7414
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
802110
Head office
Allentown, Pennsylvania
Holding company
NATIONAL PENN BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
1117026
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000174

Frequently asked questions

What were National Penn Bank's total assets?

$9.6 bn at Q1 2016, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is National Penn Bank the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 7414). Its holding company, NATIONAL PENN BANCSHARES INC (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after National Penn Bank files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q1 2016, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 7414, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 802110 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.