Luther Burbank Savings

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Santa Rosa, California, established in 1982 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Washington Federal Bank on 1 March 2024. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Luther Burbank Savings reported total assets of $8.2 bn at Q4 2023, its last Call Report before it merged into Washington Federal Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 21.45%, and an estimated 17.52% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q3 2023 to Q4 2023)
  • Return on equity (ROE): down 1.62 pp on Q3 2023, to 2.85%
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: down 0.35 pp on Q3 2023, to 21.45%
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio: up 0.28 pp on Q3 2023, to 10.88%
Total assets
$8.2 bn
+3.2% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
21.45%
+1.26 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
2.85%
-7.76 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
17.52%
-4.93 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Luther Burbank Savings?

Against its six size peers, its loan-to-deposit ratio stands out most: 115.69% at Q4 2023, above the peer median of 85.19%.

How large is Luther Burbank Savings?

At Q4 2023 the bank held $8.2 bn of assets. Deposits were $5.9 bn and net loans and leases $6.8 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 115.69%. Securities of $542.9 mn made up 6.6% of assets.

Total assets rose 83.9% between Q1 2016 and Q4 2023, from $4.5 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 17.52% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q4 2023, -0.19 pp from the previous quarter and -4.93 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q4 2023

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$8.2 bn+3.2%
Total deposits$5.9 bn-0.2%
Net loans and leases$6.8 bn-2.7%
Bank equity capital$837.2 mn+1.4%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio21.45%+1.26 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio10.88%+0.14 pp
Return on equity (ROE)2.85%-7.76 pp
Net interest margin1.35%-1.18 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits17.52%-4.93 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $199,000Narrowed by $35,000
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.23%+0.14 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.02%+0.02 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Luther Burbank Savings each quarter; total assets were $8.2 bn at Q4 2023$2.9bn$4.3bn$5.8bn$7.2bn$8.7bn201820202022Total assets$8.2bnNet loans$6.8bnDeposits$5.9bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Luther Burbank Savings each quarter; total assets were $8.2 bn at Q4 2023$2.9bn$4.8bn$6.7bn$8.7bn201820202022
  • Total assets $8.2bn
  • Deposits $5.9bn
  • Net loans $6.8bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 21.45% at Q4 2023, +1.26 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 18.05% (Q1 2020) to 22.61% (Q1 2016). At Q4 2023 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.88% and the total risk-based capital ratio 22.52%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 11.51% at Q4 2023.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $199,000 at Q4 2023, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 0.0% of bank equity capital. The loss narrowed by $35,000 from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $408,000 at Q3 2018. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $49.5 mn at Q4 2023; the loss widened by $1.4 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Luther Burbank Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 20239.1%13%17%21%25%201820202022Total capital23%CET121%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Luther Burbank Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 20239.1%14%20%25%201820202022
  • Total capital 23%
  • CET1 21%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Luther Burbank Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023-$67mn-$47mn-$26mn-$6mn$14mn201820202022Held to maturity-$199,000Available for sale-$50mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Luther Burbank Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023-$67mn-$40mn-$13mn$14mn201820202022
  • Available for sale -$50mn
  • Held to maturity -$199,000
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 2.85% for the year to Q4 2023, annualized, with a return on assets of 0.29% and a net interest margin of 1.35%. The margin was -1.18 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 58.07%. Net income for the year to Q4 2023 was $23.8 mn, down 72.4% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.23% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.23% of total loans at Q4 2023. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.02% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Luther Burbank Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023-0.8%2.9%6.5%10%14%201820202022Return on equity2.9%Net interest margin1.3%Return on assets0.3%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Luther Burbank Savings, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023-0.8%4.1%9.0%14%201820202022
  • Return on equity 2.9%
  • Net interest margin 1.3%
  • Return on assets 0.3%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2023. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Luther Burbank Savings by total assets at Q4 2023, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q4 2023, Luther Burbank Savings is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 21.45% compares with a peer median of 11.51%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 10.88% compares with a peer median of 9.37%, and its return on equity of 2.85% compares with a peer median of 12.23%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Nicolet National Bank$8.5 bn10.73%5.91%28.80%
Union Bank and Trust Company$8.4 bn11.43%13.77%13.82%
Southside Bank$8.3 bn14.88%10.70%37.49%
Luther Burbank Savings$8.2 bn21.45%2.85%17.52%
Principal Bank$8.2 bn18.03%38.64%42.26%
Pinnacle Bank$8.2 bn11.59%9.58%28.36%
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company$8.2 bn11.07%13.78%39.63%

Q4 2023. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 11.51%, return on equity 12.23%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Luther Burbank Savings, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q1 2022 to Q4 2023, total assets rose 13.4% to $8.2 bn, deposits rose 4.0% to $5.9 bn and bank equity capital rose 3.7% to $837.2 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 286 to 222 and its offices went from 14 to 14.

MetricQ1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023
Total assets$7.3 bn$7.5 bn$7.9 bn$8.0 bn$8.3 bn$8.4 bn$8.1 bn$8.2 bn
Total deposits$5.6 bn$5.7 bn$5.8 bn$5.9 bn$5.7 bn$5.9 bn$5.8 bn$5.9 bn
Bank equity capital$807.4 mn$814.9 mn$820.4 mn$825.8 mn$838.6 mn$839.9 mn$834.5 mn$837.2 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio20.48%20.23%20.29%20.19%20.56%21.41%21.80%21.45%
Return on equity (ROE)12.07%11.95%11.64%10.61%7.35%5.77%4.47%2.85%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits24.21%25.38%24.06%22.45%18.01%17.18%17.71%17.52%
Full-time equivalent employees286289288255254226223222
Number of offices1414141414141414

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Merged into Washington Federal Bank (FDIC certificate 28088).

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
32178
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
497570
Head office
Santa Rosa, California
Holding company
LUTHER BURBANK CORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
3814208
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000254

Frequently asked questions

What were Luther Burbank Savings's total assets?

$8.2 bn at Q4 2023, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Luther Burbank Savings the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 32178). Its holding company, LUTHER BURBANK CORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Luther Burbank Savings files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q4 2023, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 32178, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 497570 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Uses community bank leverage ratio framework, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.