Guaranty Bank and Trust Company

FDIC-insured bank with its head office in Denver, Colorado, established in 1955 according to the FDIC.
This bank merged into Independent Bank on 1 January 2019. Its history ends with its last Call Report.

Guaranty Bank and Trust Company reported total assets of $3.8 bn at Q4 2018, its last Call Report before it merged into Independent Bank. Its common equity tier 1 ratio was 13.10%, and an estimated 23.08% of domestic deposits were uninsured. Source: FDIC Call Report data, cross-checked against FFIEC filings.

What changed this quarter (Q3 2018 to Q4 2018)
  • Uninsured share of domestic deposits: up 1.35 pp on Q3 2018, to 23.08%
  • Bank equity capital: up 4.0% on Q3 2018, to $495.3 mn
  • Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio: up 0.64 pp on Q3 2018, to 13.10%
Total assets
$3.8 bn
+1.9% on a year earlier
CET1 capital ratio
13.10%
+0.81 pp on a year earlier
Return on equity
12.83%
+2.99 pp on a year earlier
Uninsured share of deposits
23.08%
-0.32 pp on a year earlier

Ranks compare banks in our US coverage that report each metric. Sparklines: the last ten years. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Overview

What stands out about Guaranty Bank and Trust Company?

Its largest one-quarter change in total assets since Q1 2016 was +39.7% between Q2 2016 and Q3 2016, when it absorbed The Home State Bank.

How large is Guaranty Bank and Trust Company?

At Q4 2018 the bank held $3.8 bn of assets. Deposits were $3.1 bn and net loans and leases $2.9 bn, a loan-to-deposit ratio of 92.73%. Securities of $571.1 mn made up 15.2% of assets.

Total assets rose 59.7% between Q1 2016 and Q4 2018, from $2.4 bn.

How much of its funding is uninsured?

An estimated 23.08% of domestic deposits were above the FDIC insurance limit at Q4 2018, +1.35 pp from the previous quarter and -0.32 pp from a year earlier.

Key facts, Q4 2018

MetricValueChange from a year earlierUS rank
Total assets$3.8 bn+1.9%
Total deposits$3.1 bn+5.3%
Net loans and leases$2.9 bn+3.6%
Bank equity capital$495.3 mn+7.8%
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio13.10%+0.81 pp
Tier 1 leverage ratio11.37%+0.32 pp
Return on equity (ROE)12.83%+2.99 pp
Net interest margin3.91%+0.01 pp
Uninsured share of domestic deposits23.08%-0.32 pp
Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securitiesLoss of $5.3 mnWidened by $3.0 mn
Noncurrent loans to total loans0.23%+0.03 pp
Net charge-offs to average loans0.02%-0.02 pp

US rank: rank among the banks in our coverage reporting each metric, 1 = highest unless marked 1 = lowest.

Balance sheet

Total assets, deposits and net loans, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Dashed amber lines mark the mergers and acquisitions listed under Mergers and acquisitions.

Total assets, deposits and net loans of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $3.8 bn at Q4 2018$1.7bn$2.2bn$2.8bn$3.4bn$3.9bn20172018The Home State Bank merged inCastle Rock Bank merged inTotal assets$3.8bnDeposits$3.1bnNet loans$2.9bnTotal assets, deposits and net loans of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company each quarter; total assets were $3.8 bn at Q4 2018$1.7bn$2.4bn$3.2bn$3.9bn20172018
  • Total assets $3.8bn
  • Deposits $3.1bn
  • Net loans $2.9bn
USD bn. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Capital and securities

The common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio was 13.10% at Q4 2018, +0.81 pp from a year earlier. Since Q1 2016 it has ranged from 11.89% (Q2 2016) to 13.10% (Q4 2018). At Q4 2018 the tier 1 leverage ratio was 11.37% and the total risk-based capital ratio 13.84%. The median CET1 ratio of the size peers listed below was 12.57% at Q4 2018.

Held-to-maturity securities had an unrealized loss of $5.3 mn at Q4 2018, measured as fair value minus amortized cost, equal to 1.1% of bank equity capital. The loss widened by $3.0 mn from a year earlier. The largest unrealized loss on these securities was $9.6 mn at Q3 2018. Available-for-sale securities showed an unrealized loss of $9.9 mn at Q4 2018; the loss widened by $5.5 mn from a year earlier.

Capital ratios

Percent of risk-weighted assets, except tier 1 leverage (percent of total assets)
CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 201810%11%12%13%14%20172018Total capital14%CET113%Tier 1 leverage11%CET1, total risk-based capital and tier 1 leverage ratios of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 201810%12%13%14%20172018
  • Total capital 14%
  • CET1 13%
  • Tier 1 leverage 11%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Unrealized gains and losses on securities

Fair value minus amortized cost, USD bn
Unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-$15mn-$9mn-$4mn$1mn$7mn20172018Held to maturity-$5mnAvailable for sale-$10mnUnrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-$15mn-$8mn-$451,133$7mn20172018
  • Available for sale -$10mn
  • Held to maturity -$5mn
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Profitability and loan quality

Return on equity was 12.83% for the year to Q4 2018, annualized, with a return on assets of 1.62% and a net interest margin of 3.91%. The margin was +0.01 pp from a year earlier. The efficiency ratio, noninterest expense as a share of revenue as the FDIC defines it, was 50.31%. Net income for the year to Q4 2018 was $60.7 mn, up 45.2% on the same period a year earlier. The median return on equity of its size peers was 12.87% for the same period.

Noncurrent loans, those 90 days or more past due or no longer accruing interest, were 0.23% of total loans at Q4 2018. Net charge-offs for the year to date were 0.02% of average loans, annualized.

Profitability

Percent, year to date, annualized as reported
Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-0.8%2.8%6.4%10%14%20172018Return on equity13%Net interest margin3.9%Return on assets1.6%Return on equity, net interest margin and return on assets of Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018-0.8%4.0%8.8%14%20172018
  • Return on equity 13%
  • Net interest margin 3.9%
  • Return on assets 1.6%
Quarterly, Q1 2016 to Q4 2018. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, Call Report data.

Compared with banks of similar size

The six banks ranked closest to Guaranty Bank and Trust Company by total assets at Q4 2018, three above and three below where possible.

Among the seven banks in the table at Q4 2018, Guaranty Bank and Trust Company is 4th by total assets. Its CET1 ratio of 13.10% compares with a peer median of 12.57%, its tier 1 leverage ratio of 11.37% compares with a peer median of 10.69%, and its return on equity of 12.83% compares with a peer median of 12.87%.

BankTotal assetsCET1 ratioReturn on equityUninsured share
Sunflower Bank$3.9 bn12.50%4.93%32.78%
Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company$3.8 bn11.87%20.54%44.09%
CresCom Bank$3.8 bn16.00%9.38%22.98%
Guaranty Bank and Trust Company$3.8 bn13.10%12.83%23.08%
Morton Community Bank$3.8 bn12.63%14.80%16.68%
First National Bank Alaska$3.8 bn20.11%10.93%30.46%
American National Bank$3.7 bn10.60%15.40%47.10%

Q4 2018. Peer median (the six banks, excluding this one): CET1 12.57%, return on equity 12.87%. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Last eight quarters

Guaranty Bank and Trust Company, as reported in its Call Reports.

From Q1 2017 to Q4 2018, total assets rose 10.9% to $3.8 bn, deposits rose 12.3% to $3.1 bn and bank equity capital rose 18.1% to $495.3 mn. Over the same period its full-time equivalent staff went from 483 to 473 and its offices went from 32 to 32.

MetricQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017Q1 2018Q2 2018Q3 2018Q4 2018
Total assets$3.4 bn$3.4 bn$3.5 bn$3.7 bn$3.7 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn$3.8 bn
Total deposits$2.8 bn$2.8 bn$2.9 bn$3.0 bn$3.0 bn$3.0 bn$3.1 bn$3.1 bn
Bank equity capital$419.3 mn$413.2 mn$425.0 mn$459.4 mn$471.4 mn$461.5 mn$476.3 mn$495.3 mn
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio12.48%12.19%12.23%12.29%12.46%12.08%12.46%13.10%
Return on equity (ROE)10.16%10.29%10.33%9.84%12.48%12.39%12.78%12.83%
Uninsured share of domestic deposits23.45%21.56%24.29%23.40%24.69%21.37%21.73%23.08%
Full-time equivalent employees483476475489507498483473
Number of offices3232323332323232

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data), cross-checked against FFIEC Call Report filings. Calculations: EconoMonitor.

Mergers and acquisitions

Figures before and after each event are not like for like.

  1. . Absorbed The Home State Bank (FDIC certificate 16902).
  2. . Absorbed Castle Rock Bank (FDIC certificate 90582).
  3. . Merged into Independent Bank (FDIC certificate 3076).

Large one-quarter moves

  • Total assets changed by +39.7% in the quarter to 2016-09-30: Merger -Without Assistance; Participated in Absorbtion/Consolidation/Merger: acquired from The Home State Bank.

Source: FDIC BankFind API, institution history. Moves of more than 25% in one quarter are checked against that history in our review.

Identifiers and sources

FDIC certificate
17482
Federal Reserve RSSD ID
666657
Head office
Denver, Colorado
Holding company
GUARANTY BCORP (as reported to the FDIC)
Holding company RSSD ID
3254952
EconoMonitor ID
EMB-US-000388

Frequently asked questions

What were Guaranty Bank and Trust Company's total assets?

$3.8 bn at Q4 2018, according to its Call Report as published by the FDIC.

Is Guaranty Bank and Trust Company the same as its holding company?

No. This page covers the FDIC-insured bank (certificate 17482). Its holding company, GUARANTY BCORP (as reported to the FDIC), reports separately to the Federal Reserve and, if its shares are listed, to the SEC.

How often is this page updated?

Every quarter, after Guaranty Bank and Trust Company files its Call Report and the FDIC publishes it. This page shows Q4 2018, loaded on 19 October 2026; any sentence that uses an earlier quarter names it.

Where can I check these numbers?

In the FDIC BankFind Suite record for certificate 17482, and in the Call Reports filed under RSSD ID 666657 at the FFIEC Central Data Repository.

Sources and definitions

Definitions, Call Report fields and formulas for each metric: Bank equity capital, Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio, Deposits in domestic offices, Efficiency ratio, Full-time equivalent employees, Loan-to-deposit ratio, Total loans and leases (gross), Net loans and leases, Net charge-offs to average loans, Net income (year to date), Net interest margin, Noncurrent loans to total loans, Number of offices, Return on assets (ROA), Return on equity (ROE), Available-for-sale securities (amortized cost), Available-for-sale securities (fair value), Held-to-maturity securities (amortized cost), Held-to-maturity securities (fair value), Total securities, Tier 1 leverage ratio, Total assets, Total deposits, Total equity capital, Total risk-based capital ratio, Uninsured share of domestic deposits, Estimated uninsured deposits, Unrealized gain/loss on available-for-sale securities, Unrealized gain/loss on held-to-maturity securities.

Checks for this release: Check A (database against the FDIC download) passed, Check B (FDIC against FFIEC Call Report filings) passed.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite (Call Report data). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FDIC. FDIC BankFind Suite API.

Source: FFIEC Central Data Repository (Call Reports). EconoMonitor is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FFIEC. FFIEC Central Data Repository, Public Data Distribution.

Data and analysis only, not financial advice. The FDIC and the FFIEC do not endorse EconoMonitor. See the disclaimer and methodology.